Release - Forum Browser - Programs Addon

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
scalpel Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
I will drink your health Big Grin

Regards
find quote
MindTooth Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 158
Joined: Feb 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
Looks promising Wink Would be nice to see a good integration with the XBMC forums.
find quote
ruuk Online
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,451
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 180
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #18
Lots of stuff Smile

Fixed some color handling in posts
Fixed some code box handling in posts
Improved post editing preview
Added forum.dvhk.pl
Added ability to handle fourms which require login
Add ability to translate posts with Google Translate
Added language option in settings
Added progress indicators for all windows
Finished strings.xml for translatablity
Added ability to follow thread and post links

Download Link:

http://forumbrowserxbmc.googlecode.com/f...-0.7.5.zip

(should be able to download this from the Forum Browser v0.7.4)

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
ruuk Online
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,451
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 180
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #19
scalpel Wrote:I will drink your health Big Grin

One great thing you could do is translate the strings in the addon's strings.xml file to Polish Big Grin

This was a little extra difficult seeing as I don't know Polish. I had to use Google Translate just to register to the forum and see what I was doing. I ended up adding the ability to translate posts within the addon via the Google translate API just because of working on this forum. Smile Hopefully this will be especially useful for the non-English speaking users of the XBMC forums.

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
byxil Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Italy
Post: #20
nice work Big Grin thank
I read the xbmc forum very well.

when press "change forum", xbmc crash and restart.
It's a known issues?

my system is XBMC LIVE Dharma beta4 on Acer Revo 3610
find quote
scalpel Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
For me, this release not working. ruuk i will do translation.

Here is debug log:
Code:
http://pastebin.com/phnbCbSp

Regards
find quote
ruuk Online
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,451
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 180
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #22
Download with this link:
http://forumbrowserxbmc.googlecode.com/f...-0.7.6.zip

Fixes this issue (Was missing an import statement in my addon.xml):

scalpel Wrote:For me, this release not working. ruuk i will do translation.

Here is debug log:
Code:
http://pastebin.com/phnbCbSp

Regards

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
ruuk Online
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,451
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 180
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #23
byxil Wrote:nice work Big Grin thank
I read the xbmc forum very well.

when press "change forum", xbmc crash and restart.
It's a known issues?

my system is XBMC LIVE Dharma beta4 on Acer Revo 3610

It's not a known issue and doesn't happen to me. Smile Could you send your xbmc.log to xbmc@2ndmind.com?

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
ruuk Online
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,451
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 180
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #24
scalpel Wrote:ruuk i will do translation.

That's awesome. Let me know if you have any questions.

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
scalpel Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #25
Hi ruuk. I have still same problem with running this plugin on ubuntu 10.10. "No module named simplejson". I think some package is not installed or its bug. I just want to start working on translation.

Regards
find quote
ruuk Online
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,451
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 180
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #26
scalpel Wrote:Hi ruuk. I have still same problem with running this plugin on ubuntu 10.10. "No module named simplejson". I think some package is not installed or its bug. I just want to start working on translation.

Regards
I think because you are installing from .zip it is not importing the module.
Install my facebook image plugin from the repository. That will cause the module to import.
You can remove it afterward.

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
scalpel Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #27
You're right. Its working now.

But tell my what it was caused by? Permissions?

Regards
find quote
ruuk Online
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,451
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 180
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #28
scalpel Wrote:You're right. Its working now.

But tell my what it was caused by? Permissions?

The error is caused by a required module not being installed and available to the addon. I forgot to add a line to the addon.xml file that would make the module be installed and available. I fixed this, but I don't think that when you install from zip that it downloads required modules from the repository. You have to install from the repository to get them to install, which is why installing the facebook plugin from the repository fixed it. Does that answer your question?

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
scalpel Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #29
Hi ruuk, i made a translation. I send you PM monday but something goes wrong.

http://www.speedyshare.com/files/25319190/Polish.zip
find quote
ruuk Online
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,451
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 180
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #30
scalpel Wrote:Hi ruuk, i made a translation. I send you PM monday but something goes wrong.
Thanks, That's great! I added it and it will be in the next version.

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
Post Reply