Getting Smart playlist direct on home screen.

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
PatK Offline
Donor
Posts: 3,395
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 75
Location: Canada
Star  Getting Smart playlist direct on home screen.
Post: #1
I've created a smart playlist for HD films, linked it to favourites
Added a home screen button called HD films, and linked to the favourite playlist.. If I click on the favourites item, my list movies comes up. But if I click on the home screen button, linking this file... it plays the first film instead of showing me the list... am I missing something?
find quote
PatK Offline
Donor
Posts: 3,395
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 75
Location: Canada
Post: #2
Anyone having this issue.. it's been answered before.

the next version will have an option to select 'play' or 'browse' for playlists.

for the time being, you can edit custom_DialogFavourites.xml
and change: RunScript(script.favourites,playlists=play)
to: RunScript(script.favourites,playlists=window)

after making this change, you need to re-add your playlists to the menu.
find quote
mwkurt Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,064
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 10
Post: #3
Ronie,

Will this feature to allow a playlist to either play or be browsed be applicable to all playlist or will you be able to select one playlist to play and another playlist to be browsed?

Thanks,
Mark
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,197
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 158
Post: #4
mwkurt Wrote:Ronie,

Will this feature to allow a playlist to either play or be browsed be applicable to all playlist or will you be able to select one playlist to play and another playlist to be browsed?

Thanks,
Mark

you can play one and browse the other.
just change the setting each time before you add the playlist to the menu.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
mwkurt Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,064
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 10
Post: #5
Okay...thanks!
find quote
PatK Offline
Donor
Posts: 3,395
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 75
Location: Canada
Star   
Post: #6
Looks like a playlist saved in favourites no longer gives a window in favourites, but plays the first. I ensured the custom_DialogFavourites.xml was edited. I did note other changes in that file, so I didn't resort back to the orig file. Is there an an option to select 'play' or 'browse' for playlists yet... I didn't see it in settings... of course I'm half blind.

XBMC V10 RC1 (35325) Transparency! V3.11
(This post was last modified: 2010-11-20 04:42 by PatK.)
find quote
gabbott Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,545
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 27
Post: #7
PatK Wrote:Looks like a playlist saved in favourites no longer gives a window in favourites, but plays the first. I ensured the custom_DialogFavourites.xml was edited. I did note other changes in that file, so I didn't resort back to the orig file. Is there an an option to select 'play' or 'browse' for playlists yet... I didn't see it in settings... of course I'm half blind.

XBMC V10 RC1 (35325) Transparency! V3.11

In skins settings... go to Home Window and look for the option "Play playlists in submenus"
find quote
PatK Offline
Donor
Posts: 3,395
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 75
Location: Canada
Star   
Post: #8
gabbott Wrote:In skins settings... go to Home Window and look for the option "Play playlists in submenus"
Thanks for the tip. seems to be working.
find quote
vinistois Offline
Fan
Posts: 424
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 13
Post: #9
This doesn't seem to be working for me.

I can toggle the setting either way, and add the smartplaylist as a favorite in a submenu. It always just plays the playlist, I can't get it to show me the list.

I tried to remove the favorites and add them again, made sure the 'play' toggle setting is off, and add them to the submenu again, no dice.

Any hints?
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,197
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 158
Post: #10
vinistois Wrote:This doesn't seem to be working for me.

I can toggle the setting either way, and add the smartplaylist as a favorite in a submenu. It always just plays the playlist, I can't get it to show me the list.

I tried to remove the favorites and add them again, made sure the 'play' toggle setting is off, and add them to the submenu again, no dice.

Any hints?

thanx for the heads-up. :-)
should be fixed now in the svn version of Transparency!

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
vinistois Offline
Fan
Posts: 424
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 13
Post: #11
oh sweet an actual bug instead of me just being an idiot Wink

thanks! Your skin rocks. My family is VERY happy. Btw I'm using the smart playlist to create a 'local only' submenu item in movies and TV shows. It eliminates all the streaming content (from icelibrary), for when icefilms is down.

I noticed another skin has an option in the skin settings, when you add a playlist item, you can toggle it from play or list. It's a good way to do it because then the setting is not global, you can have some playlists that just play, and some that list.
find quote