[RELEASE] Advanced Launcher - Applications Launcher Addon for XBMC

  Thread Rating:
  • 21 Votes - 4.81 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
scalpel Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3361
Hi. Angelscry could you add to addon possibility to disable gamepad in xbmc while i launch game? I always need to remove gamepad keymap because when i play game i hear that gamepad works at the same time in xbmc. My gamepad is Logitech Rumblepad 2.

Regards
find quote
beetlesnack Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3362
Hi, thanks for the great work, I'm excited to get this working.

I'm getting this error when I try to launch a rom:

CDirectDraw:CreateSurface failed.

These roms otherwise work on the computer. I'm running Eden with Aeon Nox and just downloaded the launcher in the repository, I think it was 1.7.6. After this happens xbmc is minimized or sometimes crashes.
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-08 04:08 by beetlesnack.)
find quote
Angelscry Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 3,270
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 52
Location: MTL, Canada
Post: #3363
(2012-04-07 12:36)scalpel Wrote:  Hi. Angelscry could you add to addon possibility to disable gamepad in xbmc while i launch game? I always need to remove gamepad keymap because when i play game i hear that gamepad works at the same time in xbmc. My gamepad is Logitech Rumblepad 2.

Regards
That's not really possible to disable a gamepad form Advanced Launcher or from XBMC. But the way you can bypass this problem is to avoid XBMC to receive the gamepad input. To do this you have 2 solutions. Use an intermediate launcher that will suspend/resume XBMC when starting your game (http://www.gwenael.org/forum/viewtopic.php?id=5) or use an intermediate launcher that will close/start XBMC when starting your game (http://www.gwenael.org/forum/viewtopic.php?id=6).

Advanced Launcher | Manual | WiKi | Forums | Tutorials | Gallery | GitHub | Archives | Donate

find quote
Angelscry Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 3,270
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 52
Location: MTL, Canada
Post: #3364
(2012-04-08 03:46)beetlesnack Wrote:  Hi, thanks for the great work, I'm excited to get this working.

I'm getting this error when I try to launch a rom:

CDirectDraw:CreateSurface failed.

These roms otherwise work on the computer. I'm running Eden with Aeon Nox and just downloaded the launcher in the repository, I think it was 1.7.6. After this happens xbmc is minimized or sometimes crashes.
If you have this error message, it's' mean that XBMC and your started emulator encounter graphic incompatibilities and generate a DirecDraw error. There is different ways to fix this :
  • If you are using XBMC into true fullscreen mode, try the switch it to the fullscreen window mode (into XBMC video settings). Sometime it fix the problem.
  • Because it is a direct draw problem, if it is possible, try to change the video renderer option into the emulator (to OpenGL, or something other than DirectDraw).
  • An other solution is to close XBMC before starting the emulator and restart XBMC when the emulator is closed. For this you can use an intermediate launcher like described here : http://www.gwenael.org/forum/viewtopic.php?id=6.

Advanced Launcher | Manual | WiKi | Forums | Tutorials | Gallery | GitHub | Archives | Donate

find quote
bakito Offline
Fan
Posts: 552
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: france
Post: #3365
hello angel
again thx for this great add on that I use everyday!!
I have one specific question that is not really reliated to advance launcher...I have to launch two program at the same time, one first to enable pad emulation, then the game itself...
more precision: I have to launch a "glovepie" shortut ( to enable my 360 pad script) then Mass effect 3 so I can play it in my sofa,relax Smile
I think I can do that wih autoit but ...well...not good enough to achieve it..
Ill be really thanksfull if you an help me!
thanks
cheers

edit: I forgot that the 2 programs have to exit at the end of cours...
find quote
Angelscry Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 3,270
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 52
Location: MTL, Canada
Post: #3366
(2012-04-08 14:20)bakito Wrote:  hello angel
again thx for this great add on that I use everyday!!
I have one specific question that is not really reliated to advance launcher...I have to launch two program at the same time, one first to enable pad emulation, then the game itself...
more precision: I have to launch a "glovepie" shortut ( to enable my 360 pad script) then Mass effect 3 so I can play it in my sofa,relax Smile
I think I can do that wih autoit but ...well...not good enough to achieve it..
Ill be really thanksfull if you an help me!
thanks
cheers

edit: I forgot that the 2 programs have to exit at the end of cours...
Ok... I'm not actually under windows, I never use glovepie, I never play Mass Effect 3; But according to what I have read on the web, an AutoitScript for what you ask me must look like this. First after AutoIt is installed you need first to create an Autoit script(named launcher-me3.au3 for example) similar to this one :

Code:
Run ('"C:\Program Files (x86)\GlovePIE\glovepie.exe" -"C:\Program Files (x86)\GlovePIE\Scripts\your_script.PIE"',"")
Run ("C:\Program Files (x86)\Mass effect 3\MassEffect3.exe","")
ProcessWaitClose("MassEffect3.exe")
ProcessClose("glovepie.exe")

When your script is created, save it as launcher-me3.au3. Right-click on it and select the Compile script option. AutoIt will automatically create an executable file (launcher-me3.exe) corresponding to your script. Copy this executable file into the same directory than the Mass Effect 3 application file. Now you can modify your Mass Effect 3 launcher into advanced launcher using C:\Program Files (x86)\Mass effect 3\launcher-me3.exe instead of C:\Program Files (x86)\Mass effect 3\MassEffect3.exe as application.

Advanced Launcher | Manual | WiKi | Forums | Tutorials | Gallery | GitHub | Archives | Donate

find quote
bakito Offline
Fan
Posts: 552
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: france
Post: #3367
thanks for the quick answer!!!
I'll try that as soon as I can!!
cheers
find quote
bakito Offline
Fan
Posts: 552
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: france
Post: #3368
and it works!
thanks!
now I can play mass effect relax!
cheers
find quote
pyrodex Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 236
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #3369
Question:

I used to use WMC for my TV Video along with XBMC. WMC was launched from a batch file through the use of Advance Launcher. Recently I switched to the AE Windows build to help with testing and this build uses Exclusive audio mode. I can't run XBMC and WMC at the same time as before since WMC wants the audio and XBMC has it locked. In my WMC.bat file I added a line to use taskkill (windows 7) to kill XBMC and start WMC afterwards since I have a button on my remote to restart XBMC incase of any crashes. Seems my batch file doesn't have enough delay from XBMC shutdown to WMC since I still get audio locks. Could anyone assist in a good way via batch to shutdown XBMC completely and then start up WMC in a timely manner so I can watch livetv without the dreaded Video Error from XBMC.

Den: Ubuntu 14.04 | AMD A6-3500 | Gotham w/MythTV | Panasonic VT25 50" | Denon AVR-991 | Harmony One | 5.1 Surround Sound
Bedroom: Ubuntu 14.04 | AMD A6-3500 | Gotham w/MythTV | Samsung UN32F6300AF 32" | Harmony 650
NAS: Ubuntu 14.04 | 32TB on Areca 1880 | SMB | Sickbeard | CouchPotato | MySQL DB (XBMC) | MythTV 0.27+fixes w/ 2x HDHomeRun Prime 3CC
find quote
Angelscry Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 3,270
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 52
Location: MTL, Canada
Post: #3370
(2012-04-08 22:57)pyrodex Wrote:  Question:

I used to use WMC for my TV Video along with XBMC. WMC was launched from a batch file through the use of Advance Launcher. Recently I switched to the AE Windows build to help with testing and this build uses Exclusive audio mode. I can't run XBMC and WMC at the same time as before since WMC wants the audio and XBMC has it locked. In my WMC.bat file I added a line to use taskkill (windows 7) to kill XBMC and start WMC afterwards since I have a button on my remote to restart XBMC incase of any crashes. Seems my batch file doesn't have enough delay from XBMC shutdown to WMC since I still get audio locks. Could anyone assist in a good way via batch to shutdown XBMC completely and then start up WMC in a timely manner so I can watch livetv without the dreaded Video Error from XBMC.
If you want to check the XBMC statut before starting WMC, I strongly suggest you to create a small Autoit script which have iinternal function for that. First after AutoIt is installed you need first to create an Autoit script(named launcher-wmc.au3 for example) similar to this one :

Code:
ProcessClose("xbmc.exe")
ProcessWaitClose("xbmc.exe")
Run ("C:\Windows\ehome\ehshell.exe","")

When your script is created, save it as launcher-wmc.au3. Right-click on it and select the Compile script option. AutoIt will automatically create an executable file (launcher-wmc.exe) corresponding to your script. Copy this executable file into the same directory than the WMC application file. Now you can modify your WMC launcher into advanced launcher using C:\Windows\ehome\launcher-wmc.exe instead of C:\Windows\ehome\ehshell.exe as application.

If you want to restart XBMC automatically after WMC was closed, the script will become :

Code:
ProcessClose("xbmc.exe")
ProcessWaitClose("xbmc.exe")
Run ("C:\Windows\ehome\ehshell.exe","")
ProcessWaitClose("ehshell.exe")
Run ('"C:\Program Files (x86)\XBMC\XBMC.exe"',"")

Advanced Launcher | Manual | WiKi | Forums | Tutorials | Gallery | GitHub | Archives | Donate

(This post was last modified: 2012-04-09 18:02 by Angelscry.)
find quote
rossglass Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #3371
Hi

Fantastic work on this launcher, excellent stuff.

I configured my xbox controller for windows using xpadder and it works a treat on games like mario, using snes9x.

This may just be a rom issue but on some roms I cannot get any response either from controller or indeed keyboard.

Has anyone encountered this before?

cheers
find quote
Angelscry Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 3,270
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 52
Location: MTL, Canada
Post: #3372
(2012-04-12 14:25)rossglass Wrote:  I configured my xbox controller for windows using xpadder and it works a treat on games like mario, using snes9x.

This may just be a rom issue but on some roms I cannot get any response either from controller or indeed keyboard.

Has anyone encountered this before?
Normally gamepad controls are natively managed by emulators. I don't think you need to use xpadder for this. Just setup your emulator to use gamepad or keyboard.Confused

Advanced Launcher | Manual | WiKi | Forums | Tutorials | Gallery | GitHub | Archives | Donate

find quote
rossglass Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #3373
(2012-04-12 14:52)Angelscry Wrote:  
(2012-04-12 14:25)rossglass Wrote:  I configured my xbox controller for windows using xpadder and it works a treat on games like mario, using snes9x.

This may just be a rom issue but on some roms I cannot get any response either from controller or indeed keyboard.

Has anyone encountered this before?
Normally gamepad controls are natively managed by emulators. I don't think you need to use xpadder for this. Just setup your emulator to use gamepad or keyboard.Confused

Hi

I've used xpadder just to get the controls set up. I only use one emulator (snes9x).

As I've said its working fine on some roms such as mario world and mario allstars but when i load things like mario kart and chrono trigger i get no response when either using my joypad or keyboard.
find quote
beetlesnack Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3374
(2012-04-08 04:46)Angelscry Wrote:  
(2012-04-08 03:46)beetlesnack Wrote:  Hi, thanks for the great work, I'm excited to get this working.

I'm getting this error when I try to launch a rom:

CDirectDraw:CreateSurface failed.

These roms otherwise work on the computer. I'm running Eden with Aeon Nox and just downloaded the launcher in the repository, I think it was 1.7.6. After this happens xbmc is minimized or sometimes crashes.
If you have this error message, it's' mean that XBMC and your started emulator encounter graphic incompatibilities and generate a DirecDraw error. There is different ways to fix this :
  • If you are using XBMC into true fullscreen mode, try the switch it to the fullscreen window mode (into XBMC video settings). Sometime it fix the problem.
  • Because it is a direct draw problem, if it is possible, try to change the video renderer option into the emulator (to OpenGL, or something other than DirectDraw).
  • An other solution is to close XBMC before starting the emulator and restart XBMC when the emulator is closed. For this you can use an intermediate launcher like described here : http://www.gwenael.org/forum/viewtopic.php?id=6.

Thank you so much for the tip. Based on your response I actually just switch emulators, now using mednafen. Works great!!

One issue is that I don't get focus returning to XBMC after quitting a rom. Any suggestions to fix this?
find quote
Angelscry Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 3,270
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 52
Location: MTL, Canada
Post: #3375
Here is some tips and discussion to get XBMC focus back when closing an application : http://www.gwenael.org/forum/viewtopic.php?id=199

Advanced Launcher | Manual | WiKi | Forums | Tutorials | Gallery | GitHub | Archives | Donate

find quote
Post Reply