[RELEASE] Advanced Launcher - Applications Launcher Addon for XBMC

  Thread Rating:
  • 20 Votes - 4.8 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
CrispyXUK Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #5791
Could someone explain how to change the scraper source per launcher? Currently if I change the scraper source in add-on settings advanced launcher changes the source for all launchers.

This isn't ideal when having console and arcade launchers for instance, unless I'm missing something?
find quote
Angelscry Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 3,139
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 50
Location: MTL, Canada
Post: #5792
(2014-04-16 13:06)CrispyXUK Wrote:  Could someone explain how to change the scraper source per launcher? Currently if I change the scraper source in add-on settings advanced launcher changes the source for all launchers.

This isn't ideal when having console and arcade launchers for instance, unless I'm missing something?
You cannot assign a scraper source per launcher. BTW, you don't need to use a scraper each time you start a launcher.

Advanced Launcher | Manual | WiKi | Forums | Tutorials | Gallery | GitHub | Archives | Donate

(This post was last modified: 2014-04-16 14:11 by Angelscry.)
find quote
CrispyXUK Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #5793
Thanks for the reply, that's the way I thought it was operating. So generally I'll change scrapers in add-on settings before updating whatever library at the time then?
find quote
Angelscry Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 3,139
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 50
Location: MTL, Canada
Post: #5794
(2014-04-17 12:18)CrispyXUK Wrote:  Thanks for the reply, that's the way I thought it was operating. So generally I'll change scrapers in add-on settings before updating whatever library at the time then?
Yes.

Advanced Launcher | Manual | WiKi | Forums | Tutorials | Gallery | GitHub | Archives | Donate

find quote
Post Reply