[RELEASE] Advanced Launcher - Applications Launcher Addon for XBMC

  Thread Rating:
  • 23 Votes - 4.83 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
CaBrA Offline
Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #6271
How to use Metro (Modern UI) apps within this addon?
(This post was last modified: Today 14:00 by CaBrA.)
find quote
Laser78 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 41
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #6272
(2014-10-22 16:49)Angelscry Wrote:  
(2014-10-22 10:17)Laser78 Wrote:  A someone work for you in ANDROID?

I do not work any emulator roms
http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=183527

and I looked, but still the same.

As I see it only works on TV AMAZON, other equipment such as MINIX does not work.

[Image: bbb.png]
find quote
3dhubiflieger Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #6273
I have a very strange Problem with ADVL and Windows 8. If i start ZSNes outside of XBMC the Emulator has sound.
If I start ZSNES inside XBMC with ADVL I have no sound ! If I make a setting in ADVL (modify Data Infos) and start
a game I have sound. But after the Emulator has finished there is the same Problem ?? Whats going on ?? Confused
find quote
CaBrA Offline
Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #6274
Please I need a ittle advice:

I want to make a shortcut to a website using Chrome in Kiosk mode (without Chrome Launcher add-on). But I don´t know the correct parameter. Every try to add -kiosk mode the url opens in a new tab window without kiosk mode.
find quote
Angelscry Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 3,344
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 53
Location: MTL, Canada
Post: #6275
(Yesterday 21:56)CaBrA Wrote:  How to use Metro (Modern UI) apps within this addon?
http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...pid1591354
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthre...?t=1899865

(Today 13:48)3dhubiflieger Wrote:  I have a very strange Problem with ADVL and Windows 8. If i start ZSNes outside of XBMC the Emulator has sound.
If I start ZSNES inside XBMC with ADVL I have no sound ! If I make a setting in ADVL (modify Data Infos) and start
a game I have sound. But after the Emulator has finished there is the same Problem ?? Whats going on ?? Confused
Have you desactivated XBMC GUI sounds?

(Today 14:00)CaBrA Wrote:  Please I need a ittle advice:

I want to make a shortcut to a website using Chrome in Kiosk mode (without Chrome Launcher add-on). But I don´t know the correct parameter. Every try to add -kiosk mode the url opens in a new tab window without kiosk mode.
Chrome must be closed when you want to start it into kiosk mode otherwise it will only open in a new tab.
(This post was last modified: Today 15:05 by Angelscry.)
find quote
rubylaser Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #6276
I'm having trouble scraping images and metadata for my ROMS. I have about 250 SNES games and I made a launcher for them and can successfully launch them via retroarch. I wanted to have all artwork and metadata for the games, so I set up each area of the SNES launcher on automatic and tried Thegamesdb for my scraper for info, thumbs, and then tried to use HTBackdrops for my fanart. After a few tries with getting no results, I realized that thegamesdb.net seems to be down right now. I also realized that HTbackdrops changed their URL from .com to .org. I edited the HTbackdrops scraper python file to reflect this change, but I still get no fanart (I'm not a python dev, so I assume that the returned array needs to be modified to work correctly).

Finally, since thegamesdb.net is down and only returns results from Cloudflare, which doesn't seem to work for their API. So, I switched my scraper to GamesFAQs. After scraping about 10 titles, my ip address has been banned for abuse.

Has anyone tried to recently scrape ROMs? Because, I'm not having any luck getting either metadata or artwork. I appreciate any help.
find quote
CaBrA Offline
Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #6277
(Today 14:56)Angelscry Wrote:  Chrome must be closed when you want to start it into kiosk mode otherwise it will only open in a new tab.

With Chrome Closed I run: "chrome.exe --kiosk "http://www.google.com.ar" but open in a normal window.

Update: I didn´t realized that I have Chrome in memory even if I closed it, so fu finishing close app work. Thanks
(This post was last modified: Today 15:51 by CaBrA.)
find quote
unalex Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #6278
Angelscry, can you make scrapper from http://www.emuparadise.me ?

i hope it is most be easy(url from image contains rom name)

Advanced Dungeons & Dragons - Pool of Radiance
tittle screen
http://www.emuparadise.me/Nintendo%20Ent...28U%29.png

etc.
(This post was last modified: Today 18:23 by unalex.)
find quote
Post Reply