[RELEASE] RadioTime Plugin Addon - Free Talk and Music Radio Online (WIP)

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ederson Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #31
i should have checked the site better !!!

here is the solution
http://code.google.com/p/radiotime-xbmc/
find quote
Icarus3000 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 162
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #32
I downloaded the latest version (0.2.1) from http://code.google.com/p/radiotime-xbmc/, but I can't open any radio stream. Every time I try, I get a recorded voice message "This stream is not compatible with this player. Visit tunenin.com to find and contact the station to request a compatible stream".

This happens on EVERY station I have tried, so I don't think requesting anything from the stations themselves is the answer.

Is anyone able to use this listen to ANY station at all? If so, can you give me an example of one that works for you?

I'm running the latest nightly build of XBMC on Windows 7.
find quote
brianhornsby Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #33
'BBC Radio 6 Music' station works for me.

Try changing the 'Streaming Formats' option in the addons settings.
See http://inside.radiotime.com/developers/api/opml#streams for available types.
find quote
borhes Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #34
Hi!

plugin works fine and stations can be played , i am running openelec 0.99.5

Question:
why each time i enter directory it is going to server and fetching the stations? is there a way to enable caching the links? and by the way it takes a lot of time to process directories.

Such behavior creates problem for Android xbmc remote application for example, i enter inside plugin from XBMC Android , then go to "My Presets" - plugin starts fetching the directory and Android hangs on timeout until plugin fetching the links, and never shows them after. There is a problem in Android remote of cause which should not go into timeout, but anyway would be nice at least receive saved stations from cache and then some option to update them!

Many thanks for your work, great project!!!
Regards,
Boris
(This post was last modified: 2011-07-25 09:11 by borhes.)
find quote
leorik Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #35
I got a few local stations to work. cool plugin.

Any idea why certain radio stations exist and work on the web site, but if you search in this plugin, they wont show up and even if you enter the URL, they won't work?

WRIF 101.1 is a good example
find quote
cptmarginal Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 9
Post: #36
It works somewhat, but the browse "by location" and "by language" functions (the most important part!) don't work right now. I think they changed something on the website.

Navi-X previously had a perfectly functioning RadioTime scraper, that loaded the directories instantly as well. But it's broken as of yesterday...

Maybe something to do with needing a "partnerid"?
find quote
cptmarginal Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 9
Post: #37
I don't know what changed over the last couple of days, but RadioTime functionality in Navi-X is working once again. Yeah!
find quote
Icarus3000 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 162
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #38
brianhornsby Wrote:'BBC Radio 6 Music' station works for me.

Try changing the 'Streaming Formats' option in the addons settings.
See http://inside.radiotime.com/developers/api/opml#streams for available types.

BBC Radio 6 works for me, but the majority of stations do not.

I'm in Toronto, and most of the local stations are available on the radiotime.com website, and work fine with the TuneIn/RadioTime Blackberry App. But, when I try to access them via XBMC, I just get a message back "This stream is not compatible with this player".

I would love to be able to access all my local radio through XBMC without having to switch over to the receiver on the stereo, or drop out of XBMC into a browser.

Anyone in Toronto have any suggestions?

I've tried switching the default stream to include all the stream types from http://inside.radiotime.com/developers/api/opml#streams, but no success so far.
find quote
FishOil Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,000
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 15
Post: #39
Just what I was looking for.
Works with the current "Nightly Builds"

Never miss a show again

Mark Levin
Laura Ingraham
Sean Hannity
Rush Limbaugh
Glenn Beck


Thanks
find quote
Icarus3000 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 162
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #40
Is anyone still working on this? 90% of the streams I try are "unsupported" in XBMC (but they work fine direct from website).
find quote
brianhornsby Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #41
Do the stations you play on the website take you to an external player?
For instance, CBC Radio One Toronto 99.1, when clicking on the listen link it takes you to an external player for that station.
There is not much that can be done to fix this (if that's the issue).
find quote
mwkurt Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,064
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 10
Post: #42
So I tried this yesterday. Seems to work pretty good. Thank you!

Is there a way to add stations that stream on the web that are not included in the listings of available stations? That would make this plugin even more perfect.

Thanks,
Mark
find quote
Icarus3000 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 162
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #43
brianhornsby Wrote:Do the stations you play on the website take you to an external player?
For instance, CBC Radio One Toronto 99.1, when clicking on the listen link it takes you to an external player for that station.
There is not much that can be done to fix this (if that's the issue).

No. I am talking about stations that just work within the Tunein.com website, but don't work in XBMC. Eg: http://tunein.com/radio/999-Virgin-Radio-s31250/

It doesn't even show up as an option with the addon.
find quote
brianhornsby Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #44
Icarus3000 Wrote:No. I am talking about stations that just work within the Tunein.com website, but don't work in XBMC. Eg: http://tunein.com/radio/999-Virgin-Radio-s31250/

It doesn't even show up as an option with the addon.

When I go to that station on TuneIn.com and click on the Listen button, I get taken to a website (http://ckfm.player.amri.ca/) that is external to TuneIn.com.
find quote
biGdada Offline
Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #45
Seems like this plugin does not support folders in presets... am I right ?
find quote