[LINUX] Sam's beta image for Apple TV?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
fistacorpse Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #16
jagabongo Wrote:Problem solved...

Used a USB-Hub then edited /etc/network/interfaces

changes eth0 to eth1 and rebootet! now everthing works!!

Don't suppose you want to take an image of your fixed version and upload it, jagabongo, for those of us who don't have USB hubs Smile

Would be much appreciated! Nod
find quote
jagabongo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
I'm on it just backup the image with "usbit"

Upload could take a bit because of my slow internet connection!

I will post update here! Smile
find quote
jadel Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
Is it possible just to edit the img file and repack it somehow? Might save you the upload. Otherwise thanks for doing it.
find quote
fistacorpse Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #19
You sir, are a gentleman and a scholar.

Thank you very much Big Grin
find quote
jagabongo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
hmm you can try unpack the image change the file and repack. don't know if this works... Sad try and inform us here pls Smile

meanwhile i start the upload Wink
find quote
jadel Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
Re unpacking , I tried looking for that information before, couldnt figure it out. I thought someone might know.
find quote
jagabongo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #22
problem... i used a 16gb usb stick... so when i backup the image usbit makes a 16gb image... Sad thats too much to upload an you are not able to restore to a 4gb usb device... whats next !? don't really know what to do !?
find quote
mullemull Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #23
jagabongo, help me with
Login:
Password:

and how to edit
find quote
jagabongo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #24
user & pass is both "atv"
find quote
fistacorpse Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #25
if you restore the original image to a USB drive, you can then access the partition with an ext2 app if you're in Windows, or just mount it as another drive if you're running linux, and edit the /etc/network/interfaces file.

I tried it with a read only ext2 app for windows which worked fine for viewing/saving the file, but the only read/write app I can find is http://www.fs-driver.org/index.html which doesn't install on Windows 7... :/
find quote
mullemull Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #26
jagabongo Wrote:user & pass is both "atv"

Thanks
find quote
jadel Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #27
Well thats alot of messing about/learning for the day.

With the tips about the ext2 read/write and the network/services changes I finally got it to work.

I used this (http://www.thewireframecommunity.com/node/174)for mac and changed the file as suggested in this thread. It came up with an error on first boot and said it would boot again. Second time around it spent AGES going through downloads and text and who knows what else and finally came up with XBMC linux .. yay.

Havent tried it yet but ill take it on faith that its awesome.

Next step will be the HDD install.... tomorrow.

Hopefully Sam will be back to help for that.
find quote
fistacorpse Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #28
Glad to hear you got it working Smile

Now, if only I was able to get mine working ...
find quote
jadel Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #29
Edit: All fixed now thanks Sam. Works beautifully. Tomorrow I shall probably try the install to HDD.
(This post was last modified: 2010-12-26 20:48 by jadel.)
find quote
Sam.Nazarko Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 852
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 16
Location: London
Post: #30
Don't upload a usbit backup. Ever. There is a specific image preparation process.

As for no HDMI sound, you did make adjustments according to the wikis post install steps?

Will put up a fixed image soon
find quote
Post Reply