[RELEASE] Caller ID Addon - a CallerID Script using YAC (Phone Modem Required)

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
freeloader247 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Thumbs Up  [RELEASE] Caller ID Addon - a CallerID Script using YAC (Phone Modem Required)
Post: #1
This is a script that displays Caller ID information on screen, it also pauses your content and displays a picture of the caller. You must have YAC and a compatible phone modem installed for this to work.
To see if your modem is Called ID capable:http://www.talkingcallerid.com/CallerIDCapable.htm
To install Yac:http://sunflowerhead.com/software/yac/


[Image: 91700974.png]

Download .ziphttp://www.2shared.com/file/UoglT3b7/scr...lerID.html
find quote
ThomasR Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Question   
Post: #2
Has anyone successfully configured this yet? I can't get it to work. I'm running Darmha 10.1

I installed YAC and it shows caller id no problem.

Install this add-on and nothing. I even tried to set YAC to send out the caller id info to the pc's ip address (it's own IP) and nothing. There is nothing to configure in the add-on nor any manual so I thought it would just work once YAC worked?
(This post was last modified: 2011-03-31 02:23 by ThomasR.)
find quote
Rocketman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
You need to go into "Programs" and run the CallerID script. It doesn't seem to start automatically. One you start it seems to work great (I'm running the latest XBMCFreak distribution).

Robin.
find quote
ThomasR Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
Rocketman Wrote:You need to go into "Programs" and run the CallerID script. It doesn't seem to start automatically. One you start it seems to work great (I'm running the latest XBMCFreak distribution).

Robin.

Yes thanks that worked but two big problems.

First why can't this script run automatically?

Second, once the script is enabled if you try to run it again it locks up XBMC, and if you try to exit XBMC after running it, it will lock up XBMC also.

Help.
find quote
myksterx Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 178
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Very interested in this script - by any chance does a acer revo r3610 have compatibility?

edit: just checked the machine no slot for phone line to go into! tut tut..

any compatible USB modems or anything?
does this script allow for speaking through computer?
find quote
DrWatson Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Weird problem. I have the YAC server all set up. It's recieving calls and messages to the listeners. I get the little tune playing on the xbox (running XBMC) and it pauses the movie, but I don't get a dialog up showing me the number. Any suggestions for where to start to look?
find quote