[RELEASE] Aeon Nox 2.0 (deprecated)

  Thread Rating:
  • 29 Votes - 4.93 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
m7cky Offline
Member
Posts: 89
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #5581
I use the VRC-1100 remote. Out of the box the 'i' button is mapped to right click.
So I had to use mouse.xml to map it, hence the need to have mouse enabled.

I sorted it by removing pointer.xml.
find quote
voochi Offline
Fan
Posts: 316
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #5582
I am running Aeon Nox 2.0.0 on OpenElec Eden Beta 1

When I select the 'shutdown' option on the main menu (the actual shutdown option, not a submenu) it goes to sleep instead of shutting down.

Do you think this is skin related or maybe OpenElec related? Shutdown seems to work fine in Confluence.

Thanks

-NVM it is OpenElec issue. Transparency is the same .
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-19 18:09 by voochi.)
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team-XBMC
Posts: 10,248
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 153
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #5583
You can change this in settings->system->power savings->....

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
HiGhLaNdeR Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Nov 2003
Reputation: 1
Post: #5584
In my ACER REVO 3600 running the XBMCbuntu the SHUTDOWN in the main menu flicks the screen and stays there ... I lose remote, maybe turn down a few services including lirc but the keyboard continues to work...Any ideias why?

My bad... it was set to hibernate on the settings ...

Thanks for this excellent skin. The best since 2003 Smile
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-23 00:18 by HiGhLaNdeR.)
find quote
jpenguin Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #5585
I can't seem to find where to customize the main menu...
find quote
Verno Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #5586
Is there a way to get the Recently Added TV shows to span across the screen when you hover over the TV Shows category? Exactly like how it does with movies? I like to see everything recent at a glance and the recently added shows widget just seems to display the last episode unless I manually select the recently added category then I get a full view.

Edit: Nevermind, there was an old copy of Recentlyadded laying around in my packages directory, removing it gave me the full list.
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-25 01:45 by Verno.)
find quote
rupertos Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5587
Hi

I'm new here and I have one problem...

I haven't in main menu TV shows.. I dont know why

movies works great.. i have movies in E:\movies

i have some tv-shows in e:\seriale but didnt works .. i add source "seriale " -> set content tv-shows but still lack of TV SHOWS in main menu...

what should I do ?

any tutorial to have tv shows on main menu?
find quote
BigNoid Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 2,922
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 90
Location: Below sea level
Post: #5588
Its the same principal as in Confluence, so follow any tutorial to get tvshows in the library and it will show up in main menu.
find quote
rupertos Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5589
I made e:\tv shows, there i have 3 folders.. southpark . the office season 1 , the office season 2

added sources - e:\tv shows , set content as tv shows and clicked OK

then i checked main menu and NOTHING...

what is wrong ?
find quote
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,455
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 60
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #5590
(2012-04-26 15:19)rupertos Wrote:  I made e:\tv shows, there i have 3 folders.. southpark . the office season 1 , the office season 2

added sources - e:\tv shows , set content as tv shows and clicked OK

then i checked main menu and NOTHING...

what is wrong ?

did xbmc scan the paths already?

here´s some help
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-26 15:28 by phil65.)
find quote
sergiocos Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 800
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 5
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Post: #5591
'The Office season 1' is not a valid name for a TV show.
Try 'The Office (US)' or 'The Office (UK)'.
And 'southpark' should be 'South Park'
find quote
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,455
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 60
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #5592
(2012-04-26 15:28)sergiocos Wrote:  'The Office season 1' is not a valid name for a TV show.
Try 'The Office (US)' or 'The Office (UK)'.
And 'southpark' should be 'South Park'

correct file structure can be found in the link i posted.

EDIT: apparently not, sorry. use TVSHOWNAME/ Season X/SxxExxblabla.mkv
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-26 15:31 by phil65.)
find quote
rupertos Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5593
yeap

i have autoscan library on start
find quote
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,455
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 60
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #5594
do they show up in confluence?
if you want help (although it´s the wrong forum section) , you should provide a bit more info and tell us what you´ve tried, how file structure looks, debug logs etc.
what appears when pressing "i" in files view when focussing a tvshow folder?
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-26 15:35 by phil65.)
find quote
rupertos Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5595
ok guys... i seperate this on folders... changed name and works south partk.. so almost done

thanks a lot Smile

edit:

now I would like to add to main menu file dvbviewer to watch tv-sat and name it TV-SAT

i know i need to edit some .xls file but how?

i dont want to do that via ADVANCE LAUNCHER !
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-26 16:52 by rupertos.)
find quote
Post Reply