[RELEASE] MovieSets (Video) Addon - Show Movie Sets Info Sets for Skins / Skinners

  Thread Rating:
  • 6 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Skank Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,588
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 7
Post: #136
Sad pity
find quote
GatoGuga Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #137
Hi, I'm using MovieSets on XBMC Gotham and is fully functional, as I wrote at the link below:

http://www.xbmcbrasil.net/showthread.php...08#pid2908

Carlos Lima - Time XBMC Brasil
HTPC Zotac Nano AD12, 8GB RAM, 60GB SSD
Win7 64, XBMC Gotham Custom by Wanilton
Skin Ace by MarcosQui
Ember, VoxCommando, Amulet Remote Voice
Gato Guga Blog - XBMC Brasil Forum
find quote
hojel Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #138
I submitted patch to enable unicode string as movie set name.
http://code.google.com/p/passion-xbmc/is...tail?id=22
find quote
dedomedooo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #139
I want this addon for 12.1 frodo . I install Movie sets (deprecated) 3.0.3 but it didn't work I got this massage "The manager is broken due to API change". help me
find quote
odonell Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #140
Hi
I upgraded to frodo and also after updating the plugin and install from the repo moviesets passion when I add a movie to a collection and apply the changes I get an error "plugin.py"

some solution? Thanks
find quote
Wanilton Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,255
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 27
Location: Florianópolis - Brazil
Post: #141
odonell, if you skin ace or nox,use new script extendedinfo (by Phill65), for have info and images for sets.

http://www.xbmcbrasil.net - Youtube Channel
Admin
Windows 8.1 - XBMC Helix Custom Plus - Aeon MQ 5
My Room Entertaiment´s
About me
find quote
odonell Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #142
(2013-04-21 16:01)Wanilton Wrote:  odonell, if you skin ace or nox,use new script extendedinfo (by Phill65), for have info and images for sets.

the skin I'm using is AEON MQ4
find quote
Wanilton Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,255
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 27
Location: Florianópolis - Brazil
Post: #143
No supported new script in MQ4, for now, here link latest release moviesets, maybe fix for you.

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/25170804/plugin.moviesets.zip

http://www.xbmcbrasil.net - Youtube Channel
Admin
Windows 8.1 - XBMC Helix Custom Plus - Aeon MQ 5
My Room Entertaiment´s
About me
(This post was last modified: 2013-04-21 16:24 by Wanilton.)
find quote
Canozzie Offline
Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #144
Do i understand correctly, Is the movie info for the sets showing up in the movie library for those who have this working on MQ4. Or not supported? A few have said they have it working but im just after the movie set info such as custom disc images for movie sets in the movie library not the set library.
find quote
Eclipze Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #145
Don't mean to bump an old thread.

However, does anyone know if this still works with Frodo 12.2 and the Confluence skin?

Or does anyone know if there is a skin which supports the format of movie sets as shown in the OP?
find quote
michaell Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #146
Please movie sets on XBMC 13.0 "Gotham"
find quote
Reynald Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 953
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 6
Post: #147
Is it possible with MovieSet to replace the entrance of the saga of gotham in Médiatech? If I active "group in saga " in gotham I can directly activate movie set plug ? i like very much this plug , it s amazing . just this request , that is missing

cheers
find quote
FonziQ Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #148
Hi,
Does movie sets work on XBMC 13.1 "Gotham" Backrow Skin?

Thx
find quote
Milhouse Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,059
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 92
Post: #149
(2014-06-09 10:13)FonziQ Wrote:  Hi,
Does movie sets work on XBMC 13.1 "Gotham" Backrow Skin?

Thx

You should ask in the relevant "Backrow" skin thread.

This particular addon works with Gotham and is not skin specific - it assigns the relevant set artwork in your media library, whether your skin of choice is then able to display that artwork is up to the skin developer.

Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
find quote
wgstarks Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,050
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 7
Location: North Carolina, USA
Post: #150
I've been searching for a way to restrict movie sets to eliminate sets containing only one movie. Thought I had found a way with this add-on but I can't get it to work. Here are my current settings-

[Image: 2uji5jq.jpg]

Unfortunately the add-on still displays sets that only contain one movie. Anyone have any ideas?

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
MacMini5,2 HTPC (Gotham 13.2/Aeon Nox Redux 5.1.5/MacOSX 10.8.5)/Onkyo TXNR609/Panny65VT30
find quote
Post Reply