[RELEASE] MovieSets (Video) Addon - Show Movie Sets Info Sets for Skins / Skinners

  Thread Rating:
  • 6 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
fmronan Offline
Fan
Posts: 600
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 4
Post: #61
@buchabay
that's ok, CEV2 works with MovieSet sorryNod
the same things with all views and that's perfect
find quote
butchabay Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,670
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 71
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #62
fmronan Wrote:@buchabay
that's ok, CEV2 works with MovieSet sorryNod
the same things with all views and that's perfect

In cev2 is only 1 view available to show info and that's the movieset fanart view Wink
find quote
Mudislander Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,522
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 33
Post: #63
MovieSet working in Convergence

[Image: MovieSets1.png]

[Image: MovieSets2.png]

Have not worried too much about trying to show miles and miles of movie Plots in the views, you can always go into the set if something looks interesting.

Noli illegitimi carborundum
find quote
keibertz Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 263
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #64
i still get a lot of errors from MovieSets

Quote:15:58:43 T:1272 NOTICE: [MovieSets] Yes, json use speedup Smile
15:58:43 T:1272 NOTICE: [MovieSets-2.0.2] initialized took 0.496s
15:58:47 T:1272 ERROR: [MovieSets-2.0.2] Traceback (most recent call last):
15:58:47 T:1272 ERROR: [MovieSets-2.0.2] File "C:\Users\xbmc\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\script.moviesets\lib\database.py", line 197, in getContainerMovieSets
[MovieSets-2.0.2] sdv = movie.get( "streamdetails", {} ).get( "video", [ {} ] )
15:58:47 T:1272 ERROR: [MovieSets-2.0.2] AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'get'

no one else have this Problems ?

ASUS F2A85-M LE | A6-5400K | 4 GB DDR3-1866 | 128GB SSD | Windows 8 64 bit | XBMC 12 | Cirrus EV3
Onkyo TX-NR509 5.1 + Teufel Consono 35
Samsung UE55ES6300 55"
Harmony 785

http://www.MyXBMC.de
find quote
otcho Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 164
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #65
Aren't movie sets handled by XBMC itself as of Eden?
find quote
FrostBox Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 100
Joined: Nov 2005
Reputation: 6
Location: Quebec City
Post: #66
keibertz Wrote:i still get a lot of errors from MovieSets

no one else have this Problems ?

hi,

I fixed again, sorry
normally 2.0.3 is ok

thanks for report

Code:
2.0.3
- re-fixed: error to get streamdetails from json result (except error pass)
other fixes yesterday
Code:
2.0.2
- fixed: error to get streamdetails from json result
- fixed: if movieset as encoding title
- removed: wait 1-2 seconds for tvtunes load correctly
- changed: provides video to executable
- changed: script.module.pil optional required
- changed: [manager] "107.0.0.1" for xbmc.getIPAddress()
- changed: log full info about errors
thanks for all others guys for reports and use moviesets

Skinners please edit your skin comparison on wiki. I added moviesets
http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Com...n_features

frost

For my bad English, sorry. I am French Canadian.
Admin @ Passion-XBMC.org
find quote
keibertz Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 263
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #67
thx for this fast fix.
i have installed the new version and will report if i get any error ...

ASUS F2A85-M LE | A6-5400K | 4 GB DDR3-1866 | 128GB SSD | Windows 8 64 bit | XBMC 12 | Cirrus EV3
Onkyo TX-NR509 5.1 + Teufel Consono 35
Samsung UE55ES6300 55"
Harmony 785

http://www.MyXBMC.de
find quote
Wanilton Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,081
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 24
Location: Florianópolis - Brazil
Post: #68
Hello FrostBoy, translate your addon Show Movie Sets Info Sets, for portuguese (brazil), please download here,

Thanks..

http://www.xbmcbrasil.net
XBMC Brazilian Community Forum - Admin
Windows 8.1 - XBMC Gotham - Aeon MQ 5
My Room Entertaiment´s
About me
(This post was last modified: 2012-02-01 21:12 by Wanilton.)
find quote
FrostBox Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 100
Joined: Nov 2005
Reputation: 6
Location: Quebec City
Post: #69
Wanilton Wrote:Hello FrostBoy, translate your addon Show Movie Sets Info Sets, for portuguese (brazil), please download here,

Thanks..

thanks

Added in version 2.0.4

Code:
2.0.4
- added: language portuguese (brazil). thanks to Wanilton
- added: log infos about system. (python version and xbmc version)
- prevent: possible error with json ( http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=1005692&postcount=444 and http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=1006841&postcount=464 )

For my bad English, sorry. I am French Canadian.
Admin @ Passion-XBMC.org
find quote
johnmerrick Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #70
i keep getting prompted to create a new movie set when i open the addon. i dont want to create a new set, i just want to existing sets. Is this a bug?

it doesnt happen with all my xbmc's! (all eden)
find quote
piodio Offline
Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Sep 2004
Reputation: 1
Post: #71
johnmerrick Wrote:i keep getting prompted to create a new movie set when i open the addon. i dont want to create a new set, i just want to existing sets. Is this a bug?

it doesnt happen with all my xbmc's! (all eden)

Same here. It cannot create new set, cannot show movie set list already exist. (Eden Beta 3, OS X 10.7.3, Aeon NOX SVN, Confluence Movie Sets). What should I check? I really want this addon to work.
find quote
fmronan Offline
Fan
Posts: 600
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 4
Post: #72
works fine foe me eden beta 3 and ubuntu

[Image: 1330084583-screenshot268.png]

[Image: 1330084635-screenshot269.png]

[Image: 1330084681-screenshot270.png]

[Image: 1330084736-screenshot271.png]
find quote
Mudislander Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,522
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 33
Post: #73
piodio Wrote:Same here. It cannot create new set, cannot show movie set list already exist. (Eden Beta 3, OS X 10.7.3, Aeon NOX SVN, Confluence Movie Sets). What should I check? I really want this addon to work.

Make sure "Allow control of XBMC via http" is selected and "Web Interface" is set to default in Network Settings

Noli illegitimi carborundum
find quote
piodio Offline
Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Sep 2004
Reputation: 1
Post: #74
Mudislander Wrote:Make sure "Allow control of XBMC via http" is selected and "Web Interface" is set to default in Network Settings

Thank you for reply. It works now!
Password is not allowed. I deleted my own password then it works.

HTTP : On
Username : xbmc
Password : [NONE]
Web Interface : Default
(This post was last modified: 2012-02-25 04:01 by piodio.)
find quote
Mudislander Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,522
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 33
Post: #75
Quote:Password is not allowed. I deleted my own password then it works.

Sorry, forgot that Smile

Noli illegitimi carborundum
find quote
Post Reply