[MOD] Cirrus Extended 1.0

  Thread Rating:
  • 7 Votes - 4.71 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Malexx Offline
Fan
Posts: 329
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #46
they look good,but i dont know how to use them with ALA since i just have pc items Smile
Thats Butchabays thing ...
find quote
butchabay Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,736
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 72
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #47
htpc guy Wrote:If anyone is interested I've created some system fanart which will look great in the 1.1 version that will include Right List. It includes N64, NES, PlayStation, Sega Genesis and SNES

I just hadn't time to setup emulators ... but i would like to play old games again

Nod

i wish to see screenshots from all your stuff when Extended 1.1 is out ...
99.99 % this weekend

Laugh
find quote
htpc guy Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,182
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 7
Location: Near St. Louis Mo
Post: #48
butchabay Wrote:I just hadn't time to setup emulators ... but i would like to play old games again

Nod

i wish to see screenshots from all your stuff when Extended 1.1 is out ...
99.99 % this weekend

Laugh

Finally got all of my images downloaded/created. I'll fire it up and grab a few screenies now. I was waiting for the Right List view but I will post those when 1.1 is out.

*Edit*
Screenshots!

[Image: alascreenshots.jpg]

Click to download full rez images

How to use Git
| AMD Athlon II X3 Triple Core Processor 2.9 GHz |GIGABYTE GA-MA785GM-US2H Mobo 2GB DDR2 Ram | MSI N430GT |
| Logitec Harmony One Remote| 52" Sharp Aquos LED TV | Demon AVR-X1000 |
(This post was last modified: 2011-01-21 03:30 by htpc guy.)
find quote
TheStretchedElf Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 202
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #49
K, so I hid the System button on the home menu... now how do I change settings?
find quote
butchabay Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,736
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 72
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #50
TheStretchedElf Wrote:K, so I hid the System button on the home menu... now how do I change settings?

That was a bad idea ... you have to edit your skin settings in guisettings.xml
The short way would be to delete guisettings.xml completely and restart xbmc.
Confluence skin will have focus, change to cirrus extended and setup everything again.
find quote
TheStretchedElf Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 202
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #51
butchabay Wrote:That was a bad idea ... you have to edit your skin settings in guisettings.xml
The short way would be to delete guisettings.xml completely and restart xbmc.
Confluence skin will have focus, change to cirrus extended and setup everything again.

Hmm, didn't expect that. On other skins I've used where you can hide system button you can enter settings via the "s" context menu, but with cirrus it gives the shutdown menu only.

Where can I find guisettings.xml?
find quote
butchabay Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,736
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 72
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #52
TheStretchedElf Wrote:Hmm, didn't expect that. On other skins I've used where you can hide system button you can enter settings via the "s" context menu, but with cirrus it gives the shutdown menu only.

Where can I find guisettings.xml?

Yeah i know, via "s" button it would be easier ...
Anyway ... guisettings.xml is located:

Win XP
C:\Documents & Settings\User\AppData\XBMC\Userdata

Win 7
C:\User\Home\Roaming\XBMC\Userdata
find quote
htpc guy Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,182
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 7
Location: Near St. Louis Mo
Post: #53
butchabay Wrote:Yeah i know, via "s" button it would be easier ...
Anyway ... guisettings.xml is located:

Win XP
C:\Documents & Settings\User\AppData\XBMC\Userdata

Win 7
C:\User\Home\Roaming\XBMC\Userdata

I did this one time on accident while using T!. You can fix this without looosing all of your settings. Guisettings.xml holds settings for all of your skins, so deleting it will force you to redo all of your skin settings. Try opening the file in notepad (or a better text editor) and search for:

Code:
<setting type="bool" name="skin.cirrus.extended.homemenunosettingsbutton">true</setting>

Change this to:
Code:
<setting type="bool" name="skin.cirrus.extended.homemenunosettingsbutton">false</setting>

Open XBMC and you should have the settings button back.

How to use Git
| AMD Athlon II X3 Triple Core Processor 2.9 GHz |GIGABYTE GA-MA785GM-US2H Mobo 2GB DDR2 Ram | MSI N430GT |
| Logitec Harmony One Remote| 52" Sharp Aquos LED TV | Demon AVR-X1000 |
find quote
butchabay Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,736
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 72
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #54
htpc guy Wrote:I did this one time on accident while using T!. You can fix this without looosing all of your settings. Guisettings.xml holds settings for all of your skins, so deleting it will force you to redo all of your skin settings. Try opening the file in notepad (or a better text editor) and search for:

Code:
<setting type="bool" name="skin.cirrus.extended.homemenunosettingsbutton">true</setting>

Change this to:
Code:
<setting type="bool" name="skin.cirrus.extended.homemenunosettingsbutton">false</setting>

Open XBMC and you should have the settings button back.

Thanx for the hint, but i think it's too late Shocked

Smile
find quote
htpc guy Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,182
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 7
Location: Near St. Louis Mo
Post: #55
butchabay Wrote:Thanx for the hint, but i think it's too late Shocked

Smile

Oh well...Maybe it will help someone else.Rofl

How to use Git
| AMD Athlon II X3 Triple Core Processor 2.9 GHz |GIGABYTE GA-MA785GM-US2H Mobo 2GB DDR2 Ram | MSI N430GT |
| Logitec Harmony One Remote| 52" Sharp Aquos LED TV | Demon AVR-X1000 |
find quote
htpc guy Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,182
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 7
Location: Near St. Louis Mo
Post: #56
Hate to add more work guys but when I go to Videos and pull up the context menu there is no option for Add Source. I had to switch to another skin to do this. Don't worry, I added the source and then came right back over to C-E.

How to use Git
| AMD Athlon II X3 Triple Core Processor 2.9 GHz |GIGABYTE GA-MA785GM-US2H Mobo 2GB DDR2 Ram | MSI N430GT |
| Logitec Harmony One Remote| 52" Sharp Aquos LED TV | Demon AVR-X1000 |
find quote
butchabay Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,736
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 72
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #57
htpc guy Wrote:Hate to add more work guys but when I go to Videos and pull up the context menu there is no option for Add Source. I had to switch to another skin to do this. Don't worry, I added the source and then came right back over to C-E.

You have to be in Files Mode to add source. Video-->press up for submenu --> files --> add source.
find quote
TheStretchedElf Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 202
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #58
htpc guy Wrote:I did this one time on accident while using T!. You can fix this without looosing all of your settings. Guisettings.xml holds settings for all of your skins, so deleting it will force you to redo all of your skin settings. Try opening the file in notepad (or a better text editor) and search for:

Code:
<setting type="bool" name="skin.cirrus.extended.homemenunosettingsbutton">true</setting>

Change this to:
Code:
<setting type="bool" name="skin.cirrus.extended.homemenunosettingsbutton">false</setting>

Open XBMC and you should have the settings button back.
Sorted, thanks for that.

And while I was in there I noticed that I could add a background path to my playlists that I couldn't set through the background customizer. RE:
TheStretchedElf Wrote:I can only choose custom backgrounds for the first 5. Is this a known limitation or bug?
find quote
htpc guy Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,182
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 7
Location: Near St. Louis Mo
Post: #59
butchabay Wrote:You have to be in Files Mode to add source. Video-->press up for submenu --> files --> add source.

:oo:Doh!Frown

How to use Git
| AMD Athlon II X3 Triple Core Processor 2.9 GHz |GIGABYTE GA-MA785GM-US2H Mobo 2GB DDR2 Ram | MSI N430GT |
| Logitec Harmony One Remote| 52" Sharp Aquos LED TV | Demon AVR-X1000 |
find quote
Malexx Offline
Fan
Posts: 329
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #60
Butchabay and Me are proud to present ...

Cirrus Extended 1.1


For changelog and Download see First Post !!!!!
find quote
Post Reply