[AppleTV2] Jailbreak Apple TV 2 (ATV2) with / from Windows?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
gavjbrown Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: u.k
Question  [AppleTV2] Jailbreak Apple TV 2 (ATV2) with / from Windows?
Post: #1
Is there any way I can jailbreak an apple tv 2 with windows.

Thanks Gav
find quote
dtviewer Offline
Fan
Posts: 664
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 1
Post: #2
Link in the first post here:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1308979
find quote
wedgehead Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Anyone? I would like to know as well. Have only a PC.
Oh... wait do have an old Mac running OSX 10.3 at office. Do I really need at least 10.6?
find quote
wedgehead Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
thanks dtviewer. Just what I need looks like i'll run over to the apple store now.
find quote
gavjbrown Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: u.k
Post: #5
Thanks dtviewer, I looked all over Google but couldn't find anything.
find quote
Rauf27 Offline
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Is there any way for AppleTV tethered boot on windows or ubuntu ?
find quote
Numus Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 828
Joined: May 2007
Reputation: 6
Post: #7
This does not work with 4.1.1 (which the one i bought had on it)... i am screwed unless i can find someone with a mac
find quote
Numus Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 828
Joined: May 2007
Reputation: 6
Post: #8
Building a Mac OS X Virtual Machine to see if it is possible to do it thru that
find quote
Numus Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 828
Joined: May 2007
Reputation: 6
Post: #9
Am i the only one wondering WHY this is a mac only process? It seems like all you need Mac OS for is to build the firmware... once that is built shouldn't windows Itunes flash it?
find quote
iLLNESS Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 124
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
Numus Wrote:Am i the only one wondering WHY this is a mac only process? It seems like all you need Mac OS for is to build the firmware... once that is built shouldn't windows Itunes flash it?

i believe your correct.

i posted a quick and dirty semi guide here explaining that mac is only needed to create the ipsw. everything else can work in windows.
find quote
lixer Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Jan 2004
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
Numus Wrote:Building a Mac OS X Virtual Machine to see if it is possible to do it thru that

Any luck with OSX Virtual Machine?
find quote
Numus Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 828
Joined: May 2007
Reputation: 6
Post: #12
lixer Wrote:Any luck with OSX Virtual Machine?

Forgot to reboot the computer after VMware Installation.. so not sure if the freezing that was occurring was due to that, or if there is just something wrong...
find quote
Swwethip1 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
Numus - check ur PM
find quote
Numus Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 828
Joined: May 2007
Reputation: 6
Post: #14
Swwethip1 Wrote:Numus - check ur PM

I saw that.. and the VMWARE is progressing further then before so i think this fixed it (and i allocated half a gig of mem to it... probably should dedicate more then 1 core, but oh well)
find quote