[AppleTV2] disabling subs

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
punker101 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
i cannot find out how to turn off subtitles that are built into mkvfiles ive looked though everything any ideas?
find quote
dazex Offline
Donor
Posts: 544
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
While watching the movie, simply bring up the menu by holding down your select/center button on the remote.

Then navigate to the audio icon and disable subtitle. You can choose to have that as the default for all future movie as well.
find quote
punker101 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
dazex Wrote:While watching the movie, simply bring up the menu by holding down your select/center button on the remote.

Then navigate to the audio icon and disable subtitle. You can choose to have that as the default for all future movie as well.

cheers!
find quote
daerid Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
How?
find quote
steelman1991 Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,418
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 10
Post: #5
Play movie - call up OSD, go to Audio section, uncheck 'enable subtitles', then'set as default for all movies' - globally disabled subtitles.

EDIT - Whoops sorry, should have checked which section i was in - those are for a Windows install - don't know anything about iOS.
(This post was last modified: 2011-01-25 10:43 by steelman1991.)
find quote
daerid Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
steelman1991 Wrote:Play movie - call up OSD, go to Audio section, uncheck 'enable subtitles', then'set as default for all movies' - globally disabled subtitles.

EDIT - Whoops sorry, should have checked which section i was in - those are for a Windows install - don't know anything about iOS.

I've tried, but cannot get to this on my ATV2. all I can do is FF, REW, Play/Pause. no sub menu... I'm generally very quick with this stuff... what am I missing?
(This post was last modified: 2011-01-25 10:44 by daerid.)
find quote
daerid Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
punker101 Wrote:cheers!

That's for Windows, not iOS.

Anyone?
find quote
sad1f Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
press and hold the SELECT button, this will bring up the OSD, then you can do the above... i've done it, it works...
find quote
TheAccuser Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
daerid Wrote:That's for Windows, not iOS.

Anyone?

Works for me on my iPad and ATV2.
find quote
daerid Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
sad1f Wrote:press and hold the SELECT button, this will bring up the OSD, then you can do the above... i've done it, it works...

Woot!! Thanks!!
find quote