[REL] PleXBMC

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 4.33 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
magnesium Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #466
Hi all,

All the development and discussion on PleXBMC has been taking place on the Plex forums, as there seems to be a larger userbase there. Myself and another dev (wickning1) have taken over maintaining the plugin. Please follow progress and report problems over here:

https://forums.plex.tv/index.php/topic/1...ia-server/
find quote
nuttypro69 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: springfield ,ma usa
Post: #467
I just started have plex not working on gotham running OpenElec 4.0.2 on a raspberry pi was working fine on Sunday try the beta 3.4.6.beta2 and the ver 3.4.5 both give me errors don't open reboot my modem and router check my virtual seeting on my router check for Plex media server updated none .Up to date
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-20 02:35 by nuttypro69.)
find quote
Baswazz Offline
Fan
Posts: 374
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 7
Location: Netherlands
Post: #468
I am getting a script failed! error when i try to open the Plexbmc add-on.
I installed it as described in the first post.
Server discovery: Auto (GDM)

I am running Plex Media Server 0.9.9.7

My debug log: http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=208644

Frontend : Running on AMD Fusion A6-3500
Frontend : Raspberry PI (Raspbmc)
Remote : Motorola Nyxboard Hybrid (revised) / Boxee remote
Ziggo TV Channel Logo Pack (Dutch)
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-25 10:23 by Baswazz.)
find quote
scaredfool Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #469
Not sure if this is a question about the Amber skin or the Plexbmc so I apologize if I'm asking in the wrong forum. I was playing around with Amber/Plexbmc last night and I love everything about it except for one issue which I'm hoping is easily resolved. In XBMC I can click on my tv shows and it takes me directly to a list of all my shows. When I click on the Tv Shows channel I've created in Plex, it will take me to a menu where I can select all shows, recently added, etc. I was hoping there was a way to bypass this and just go directly to all shows.
find quote
pfoo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #470
(2014-05-23 20:20)Baswazz Wrote:  I am getting a script failed! error when i try to open the Plexbmc add-on.

Same here, with plexbmc 3.4.5, using gotham xbmc under linux (via xbmcbuntu)

[edit] fixed with beta3

Error log :
Quote:17:26:36 T:140569003329280 NOTICE: PleXBMC -> getMyPlexToken: Using token: False[Renew: False]
17:26:36 T:140569003329280 ERROR: EXCEPTION Thrown (PythonToCppException) : -->Python callback/script returned the following error<--
- NOTE: IGNORING THIS CAN LEAD TO MEMORY LEAKS!
Error Type: <type 'exceptions.TypeError'>
Error Contents: cannot concatenate 'str' and 'bool' objects
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/home/xbmc/.xbmc/addons/plugin.video.plexbmc-3.4.5/default.py", line 5306, in <module>
displaySections()
File "/home/xbmc/.xbmc/addons/plugin.video.plexbmc-3.4.5/default.py", line 1180, in displaySections
ds_servers=discoverAllServers()
File "/home/xbmc/.xbmc/addons/plugin.video.plexbmc-3.4.5/default.py", line 319, in discoverAllServers
das_myplex = getMyPlexServers()
File "/home/xbmc/.xbmc/addons/plugin.video.plexbmc-3.4.5/default.py", line 435, in getMyPlexServers
all_servers = getMyPlexURL(url_path)
File "/home/xbmc/.xbmc/addons/plugin.video.plexbmc-3.4.5/default.py", line 691, in getMyPlexURL
conn.request("GET", url_path+"?X-Plex-Token="+getMyPlexToken(renew))
TypeError: cannot concatenate 'str' and 'bool' objects
-->End of Python script error report<--
17:26:36 T:140570052761536 ERROR: GetDirectory - Error getting plugin://plugin.video.plexbmc/?content_type=video
17:26:36 T:140570052761536 ERROR: CGUIMediaWindow::GetDirectory(plugin://plugin.video.plexbmc/?content_type=video) failed
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-09 22:51 by pfoo.)
find quote
jammyb Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,053
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 21
Post: #471
What's a guy gotta do to get "resume from" or "play from" to appear using oE XBMC 4.0.4. With PleXBMC 3.4.5 and Helper 3.4.2. Amber skin. Smile

Modded MK1 NUC - CLICK ----- NUC Wiki - CLICK

Bay Trail NUC FTW!

I've donated, have you?

find quote
Chris230291 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #472
Hello. Just installed this addon and so far it's great! (RaspBMC)
One gripe though... I don't seem to be able to set it to automatically play the next episode/track etc. Am I blind or is there not a setting for this? I am selecting media through the Plex app on iOS.

Any help is appreciated!

Cheers,
Chris.
find quote
Arkitket Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 223
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 3
Post: #473
Upgraded from Frodo to Gotham 13.1 and at the same time upgraded PleXBMC to 3.4.5, after that it wouldn't work at all, kept getting script failed! errors so I uninstalled XBMC and wiped the profile folder and reinstalled XBMC 13.1 clean, added the PleXBMC repo and installed PleXBMC again. Still getting the script failed! errors. Everything was working prior to updating to the newer versions and I can't figure out why it's broken. Can anyone help?
find quote
Zodler Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #474
I also get script errors:

http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=242615

Line 547, it could be something to do with Python. My Steam add-on doesn't work also. Have no idea what to do.
find quote
pfoo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #475
(2014-07-09 04:13)Arkitket Wrote:  Upgraded from Frodo to Gotham 13.1 and at the same time upgraded PleXBMC to 3.4.5, after that it wouldn't work at all, kept getting script failed! errors so I uninstalled XBMC and wiped the profile folder and reinstalled XBMC 13.1 clean, added the PleXBMC repo and installed PleXBMC again. Still getting the script failed! errors. Everything was working prior to updating to the newer versions and I can't figure out why it's broken. Can anyone help?

Try with latest beta from https://github.com/hippojay/plugin.video...c/releases
https://github.com/hippojay/plugin.video...6beta3.zip
find quote
sirbadger Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #476
Just installed this as a way of syncing my watched status between plex clients (ipad, chromecast etc) and xbmc on my htpc, one thing that would make it really great would be the ability to have it open and browse to a specific library. Is this possible? e.g. instead of getting the first channel menu (Movies, TV Shows, Channels, Plex Online, Refresh Data etc.) it opens straight to the tv show view.
find quote
Kega Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #477
Hello.

Hope this is the correct place to ask.
I'm having a ton of issues with subtitles.

I'm running PleXBMC on the latest stable version of Openelec on a small ION based HTPC, and all my media is located on a different pc with the lastest version of Plex.
All the files on the server are named after the Plex wiki and all subtitles are of .srt file format. If I'm using Plex in the browser Plex will download subtitles automatically - but it didn't seem to work on PleXBMC, therefor I also have subtitles locally.

If I set PleXBMC, to let XBMC handle subtitles nothing is shown - if I let Plex do it, subtitles are shown but not all the time. I have found no reason to why, if I pick SRT subtitles when using Plex in a browser the file is played perfectly.
Another thing, if I have 2 languages subtitles files for a movie I can only see one when Plex is handling things.

Hope some can help, thanks in advance.
find quote
Post Reply