Keymap for Apple remote with big step (download link)

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
bootmonster Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #46
Does the userdata keymap take preference over the default one automatically?
find quote
jcolby Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: From SoCal - Currently London
Post: #47
I hate to do this but could you write out the code to how I save your file to that user folder? I admit I am a bit of a noob when it comes to terminal. I really like your setup on the remote, genius. i am always wishing i could jump back a few seconds. and the ability to skip ten minutes at a time is brilliant. thanks for you help
(This post was last modified: 2011-05-13 22:07 by jcolby.)
find quote
SuperDude Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #48
Sorry if this has been covered before but I can't find from searching, how do I copy that xml file to the atv? I'm a total noob at ssh
find quote
procrastinator Offline
Fan
Posts: 443
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 4
Location: UK
Post: #49
Use this post as a guide to transferring files:
http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=764...stcount=85
It uses an SFTP client rather than SSH. In my opinion this is more intuitive than SSH if you're not familiar with the command line.
Just change the location you're copying to from the addon folder to the one where the keymap.xml file goes
find quote
SuperDude Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #50
Thanks, great suggestion, transferring through SFTP worked fine and like you say was more intuitive to me
find quote
airmax Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #51
Maybe one of you knows how to do this:

I have "Info" on "center" and "OSD" on "hold center".

If "OSD" is shown, "menu" closes the OSD. If "Info" is shown, "menu" stops the playback of the movie. This is irritating for me.

Where can I change the behavior of the "menu" button when for "Info" during playback?
find quote
BritBloke Offline
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #52
Can someone please upload the keymap again. The OP's link no longer contains the file. My ATV2 got fried in a thunderstorm and I was using the edited keymap, but now I have a replacement ATV2 (thanks to Apple Smile) and would like to add it back.
find quote
g-off Offline
Fan
Posts: 631
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 3
Post: #53
forget it
(This post was last modified: 2011-08-28 10:02 by g-off.)
find quote
BritBloke Offline
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #54
I managed to find it in my downloads folder. Here's a new link to the joystick.AppleRemote.xml
find quote
Gruso Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 1
Location: Sydney, Aus
Post: #55
BritBloke Wrote:I managed to find it in my downloads folder. Here's a new link to the joystick.AppleRemote.xml
Thanks a million. Smile
find quote
Kaiserlein Offline
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 6
Location: Darmstadt, Germany
Post: #56
Just put it back up. The apple Servers seem to have problems since they are forcing people to switch from .me to idisk.

Greets.
find quote
mbriody Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Dec 2003
Reputation: 0
Post: #57
I am using a slightly modded version of this keymap now, thanks OP.

My problem is that the default action on the home screen for the "hold menu" button is ActivateWindow(shutdownmenu) but for me it always immediately shuts down XBMC rather than bringing up a menu.

I am new to XBMC for ios but on the original XBOX there was a menu and I'm assuming that should come up here (as implied by the name of the window!).

Or is it functioning correctly?

Anyfor for now I've mapped this to a different button because I keep shutting down by accident.
find quote
Neerav Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #58
Forgive me for being a total noob now but i dont understand... Sad i have a logitech harmony setup for Apple TV (prolly 1st gen). It works kinda good in xbmc on the ATV2 the pause play stop and soo on. But i wanna be able to press info and get the Info. And up to jump 10min and down to jump -10min..and add a button to jump directly to movies and one to TV series.... is this possible? and in that case how? Smile thanks in advace
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-XBMC Wiki Guy
Posts: 19,932
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 247
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #59
Neerav Wrote:Forgive me for being a total noob now but i dont understand... Sad i have a logitech harmony setup for Apple TV (prolly 1st gen). It works kinda good in xbmc on the ATV2 the pause play stop and soo on. But i wanna be able to press info and get the Info. And up to jump 10min and down to jump -10min..and add a button to jump directly to movies and one to TV series.... is this possible? and in that case how? Smile thanks in advace

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?p=7...post738485
find quote
Neerav Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #60
Ned Scott Wrote:http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?p=7...post738485

Thanks!
find quote