[REQUEST] A general plugin that launches firefox for live TV like JUSTIN.TV..

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Vrok Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Greece
Post: #46
divingmule Wrote:I'll add the veetle pipe to the py. and see if I can find an icon and stuff.

Unfortunately I think veetle requires a click to start like zero punctuation
Do you guys know of any trick so that I can simulate a click within a flash object in firefox?

I changed my own3d,ustream and livestream pipes and they now include a description
find quote
Vrok Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Greece
Post: #47
Also can you make it so that it shows thumbnail view by default?
find quote
divingmule Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,297
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 61
Post: #48
Vrok Wrote:Also can you make it so that it shows thumbnail view by default?

I don't think so, will look into it though.

Nice work with the pipes.
find quote
rogerzees Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 15
Post: #49
Hey, Vrok found this.


http://www.ghacks.net/2009/07/03/force-f...-same-tab/

maybe its helps ,im using r10 right now and once again great work.
find quote
Vrok Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Greece
Post: #50
rogerzees Wrote:maybe its helps

If this works then you only need to bind a key to CTRL-F4 + run xbmc.exe instead of ALT-F4
find quote
rogerzees Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 15
Thumbs Up   
Post: #51
yes, Vrok its working great.

After some more research in firefox addons i found these:

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox...-boss-key/

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox.../firemacs/

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox...-browsing/

Now it is easy to have firefox minimize and choose next channel in pipes.
find quote
Vrok Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Greece
Post: #52
Cool
Let me know if any of you guys find an addon that completely hides the mouse pointer in firefox or an addon that allows me to simulate a click within a flash object
find quote
Vrok Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Greece
Post: #53
My own3d pipe stopped working. The reason probably being yahoo pipes can't handle the size of the RSS feed it provides.
@divingmule Is there any possibility to add RSS parsing in your scripts instead of using json? That way you can add sites without needing pipes!
You should use the title, link and media:thumbnail xml elements
Here is an example (directly from the site without a pipe):
http://api.own3d.tv/live
find quote
divingmule Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,297
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 61
Post: #54
Quote:@divingmule Is there any possibility to add RSS parsing in your scripts instead of using json? That way you can add sites without needing pipes!

Sure, I'll add a function based off of own3d feed. It was my thinking that the feeds would be different from one site to another, thus the pipes.
find quote
Vrok Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Greece
Post: #55
divingmule Wrote:Sure, I'll add a function based off of own3d feed. It was my thinking that the feeds would be different from one site to another, thus the pipes.

No not really, ALL rss feeds have a link and a title. That's why they were made for. Some of them also have a description and media:thumbnail.

I made pipes for sites not providing feeds directly or for making better feeds.

Here is the ustream one: http://www.ustream.tv/live.rss

They're all pretty identical Smile
find quote
divingmule Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,297
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 61
Post: #56
@Vork, Updated the default .py. Seems the title and url are consistent but thumbnails and descriptions we'll have to have different "try:" code.

For any users out there, you can get the latest version here:
http://pipes-xbmc.googlecode.com/files/p....0.0.1.zip

Added support for linux, though not very well tested.

Setting up Firefox
1) Close all instances of Firefox
2) Open the Firefox Profile Manager. To do this, you will need to open Firefox from the command-line, and add the -Profilemanager switch to it. In Ubuntu it's
Code:
firefox -Profilemanager
3) Create a new profile named: XBMC
4) Start Firefox with
Code:
firefox -P XBMC
5) Install the add-ons, userscript, and whatever else you want.
find quote
Vrok Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Greece
Post: #57
Awesome! thanks!
find quote
Vrok Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Greece
Post: #58
divingmule can you make a similar plugin that instead of launching firefox either downloads a file to a specific folder or runs utorrent for it for this pipe?

http://pipes.yahoo.com/pipes/pipe.info?_...be982b5c86
find quote
divingmule Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,297
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 61
Post: #59
I think I'm going to put something together that scrapes the website. Give me a little bit...
find quote
divingmule Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,297
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 61
Post: #60
See how this works for you.

http://ubuntuone.com/p/gI4/
find quote