[WINDOWS] Official HOW-TO use a Logitech Harmony Remote with XBMC

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Thread Closed
Freakish Offline
Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
bodhi Wrote:No. You don't need a keyboard. You need a MCE SE profile (Not MCE Keyboard profile). Look at posts previously in that thread.

Have you actually got it working? The link you provided clearly states "you'll need the device MCE SE keyboard." If you know of a way to do it with just the profile, please share, as i do not.
find
bodhi Offline
Fan
Posts: 432
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #17
Freakish Wrote:Have you actually got it working? The link you provided clearly states "you'll need the device MCE SE keyboard." If you know of a way to do it with just the profile, please share, as i do not.

Yes! See this post. You're in the wrong thread:grin:This is the "Official" thread Work-In-Progress. This linked post is in the current thread. Please ask questions there, until this "Official" thread is done. I know it is confusing to have 2 threads.Big Grin

And btw, in Harmony terminology, whenever you refer to a "device", it means a Harmony device (i.e. so device MCE SE keyboard is not the actual keyboard, but a device with a profile inside Harmony database).
find
bodhi Offline
Fan
Posts: 432
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #18
sufreak Wrote:....
I will be asking an admin to move your post and mine the other page

You'll have to do the same to my posts and freakish's posts, too Laugh or we can just edit the content to "reserved"? whichever you'd like.
find
feerlessleadr Offline
Fan
Posts: 330
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 1
Post: #19
sufreak Wrote:Now, repeat the ‘Add Device’ process, this time select:

Select: Computer – Media Center PC – Microsoft – “Windows Media Center
Add this device and name it MCE Keyboard

Just FYI, I don't know if it is because I have a Harmony One or not, but when I added the device called "Windows Media Center" Harmony only gave me the options for a normal MCE remote, and not an MCE keyboard. In order to get an MCE Keyboard (ie have letters and the escape/backspace key, etc) I had to follow the same steps, and instead of putting "Windows Media Center" i entered "MCE Keyboard".

Now everything works a treat with your guide.
find
mattzane227 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
feerlessleadr Wrote:Just FYI, I don't know if it is because I have a Harmony One or not, but when I added the device called "Windows Media Center" Harmony only gave me the options for a normal MCE remote, and not an MCE keyboard. In order to get an MCE Keyboard (ie have letters and the escape/backspace key, etc) I had to follow the same steps, and instead of putting "Windows Media Center" i entered "MCE Keyboard".

Now everything works a treat with your guide.

It's not just the harmony one, I've got the 520 and I had the same problem.
find
bodhi Offline
Fan
Posts: 432
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #21
mattzane227 Wrote:It's not just the harmony one, I've got the 520 and I had the same problem.

Again. Guys, you are in the WRONG thread. This is the work-in-progress thread, which still contains wrong information. The correct thread to use for setting up ANY Harmony is

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=77519

sufreak, please modify the first page to correct what to enter (MCE Keyboard)

change from:

Code:
Select: Computer – Media Center PC – Microsoft – “Windows Media Center”
Add this device and name it MCE Keyboard

to:

Code:
Select: Computer – Media Center PC – Microsoft – “MCE Keyboard”
[i](You'll have to type in MCE Keyboard)[/i]

Add this device and name it MCE Keyboard (or whatever youd like to name it)
(This post was last modified: 2011-04-11 09:45 by bodhi.)
find
feerlessleadr Offline
Fan
Posts: 330
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 1
Post: #22
bodhi Wrote:Again. Guys, you are in the WRONG thread. This is the work-in-progress thread, which still contains wrong information. The correct thread to use for setting up ANY Harmony is

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=77519

sufreak, please modify the first page to correct what to enter (MCE Keyboard)

change from:

Code:
Select: Computer – Media Center PC – Microsoft – “Windows Media Center”
Add this device and name it MCE Keyboard

to:

Code:
Select: Computer – Media Center PC – Microsoft – “MCE Keyboard”
[i](You'll have to type in MCE Keyboard)[/i]

Add this device and name it MCE Keyboard (or whatever youd like to name it)

I appreciate what you are tying to do here to make sure that people aren't getting off topic, but my post was specifically to address incorrect information to help finalize the thread. I'm pretty sure that IS the point of the thread.
find
bodhi Offline
Fan
Posts: 432
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #23
feerlessleadr Wrote:I appreciate what you are tying to do here to make sure that people aren't getting off topic, but my post was specifically to address incorrect information to help finalize the thread. I'm pretty sure that IS the point of the thread.

Oh, sure. It's great that you address the incorrect information. I only wanted to point people to the old thread for helps. Because information in that thread are more accurate, and we need the OP to ask forum moderator to merge the 2 threads. I did not mean to say we should not post corrections.Big Grin
find
sufreak Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 233
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #24
Corrections made

My apologies to all. I've had alot of stuff going on, both work and personal, so I've been neglectful in keeping up with this thread. I'll attempt to do better. First, I'll enable emails if I get a PM Smile
find
bodhi Offline
Fan
Posts: 432
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #25
sufreak Wrote:Corrections made

My apologies to all. I've had alot of stuff going on, both work and personal, so I've been neglectful in keeping up with this thread. I'll attempt to do better. First, I'll enable emails if I get a PM Smile

No problem Big Grin BTW, I've sent you PM, but did not seem to work. You might want to check your profile settings.
find
mattressfish Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 156
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #26
Works perfectly for me, thanks!

edit: Whoops, necro-bump
find
thereddog Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Buffalo, NY
Post: #27
I've had my Harmony 510 set up with my HTPC for nearly 2 years now, and saw that in the OP sleep/wake weren't complete yet.

I am using the remote as a standard keyboard basically, using the standard Windows hotkeys. In the Harmony software it is identified as 'Media Center PC'

Since the Harmony software can't send specific commands, I needed to create a work around. I remembered that you could create a shortcut icon on your desktop that sends the sleep command.
How-to here

I then used AutoHotKey to map that shortcut to the F12 button. In the Harmony software the Power Off command sends the F12 button, which in turn activates the shortcut which puts the system to sleep.

To wake the PC, use the Power Toggle command within the Harmony software

TV: Panasonic 50" ST50 1080p Plasma
Audio: Yamaha Aventage A710 / Polk Audio RM510 5.1
Remote: Logitech Harmony 510 / Logitech MX Air mouse / Lenovo N5902
HTPC: Silverstone SG06 / Intel i7-3770S / XFX 7870 DD / 840 Pro 256GB / Windows 8 Pro / Synology DS413 + 4x3TB WD Red RAID5
Build: http://pcpartpicker.com/b/ACM
find
W1nks Offline
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #28
How do you make it shutdown and power on your computer when you press "All Off" or change an activity?

I have a a HP 5188-1667 for a receiver. Thanks.
find
sufreak Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 233
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #29
I am confirming the Harmony 650 this week. Just bought one to replace my 880.
find
Th3R00st3r Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #30
What happened to all the photosConfused
find