[windows] Lastest iMON Manager version?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,479
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #1
HI guys!
Any of you know what is the latest iMON software released
that works with this ANTEC Micro Fusion Remote case --> Here!
[Image: Rxjnu.png]

is it iMON/iMEDIAN HD 7.90.0702 Official Version (Jul. 5, 2010, Installation File) ??
or is it iMON 7.95.1223 Version (Jan. 26, 2011, Installation file for FingerVU) ??

Im kinda confused here :/

thanx!!
find quote
T800 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,002
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 6
Post: #2
Which one did you go with?
find quote
liquidskin76 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,366
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 17
Location: Arkham, Gotham City
Post: #3
The first link. The second (FingerVU) is for touch screens.

Cheers

HTPC: Streacom F1C | Asus H87I-Plus ITX | Intel Core i5-4670T | Kingston HyperX SSD | Kingston DDR3 RAM
Home AV: Sony KDL-40HX723 | Sky+HD | Sony BDP-S480 BD Player | Sony STR-DH820 AV Receiver | Sony 5.1 Speaker System | Sony PS3 Slim | Logitech Harmony Touch
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,479
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #4
T800 Wrote:Which one did you go with?

all ok now, i got the latest BETA version....
if u dont install that one, XBMC wont work with it...
find quote
htpc guy Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,182
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 7
Location: Near St. Louis Mo
Post: #5
eskro Wrote:all ok now, i got the latest BETA version....
if u dont install that one, XBMC wont work with it...

Where can I get this software? I just switched to windows and I have an Antec Veris Elite display.

Also, I'm using a windows mce remote dongle with a logitech harmony 550 remote. I would like to continue using the harmony remote but also have the display. Is that possible?

How to use Git
| AMD Athlon II X3 Triple Core Processor 2.9 GHz |GIGABYTE GA-MA785GM-US2H Mobo 2GB DDR2 Ram | MSI N430GT |
| Logitec Harmony One Remote| 52" Sharp Aquos LED TV | Demon AVR-X1000 |
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,479
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #6
iMEDIAN HD 7.97.0314 Version (Apr. 11, 2011, Installation File)
find quote
htpc guy Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,182
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 7
Location: Near St. Louis Mo
Post: #7
Actually, I just found it. This is sweet! It even has an option to use the standard remote or an MCE remote. I can now power on/off my system from my Harmony. None of my keymappings in XBMC have changed in the slightest (except that now I have to enable the power button)Laugh

As far as the display goes....

I set the front row display to Media Information. In the settings menu I enabled xbmc and port 8080. Now I think I have to edit the lcd.xml file but what exactly do I have to edit?Blush


*EDIT*
Found it on the Wiki

How to use Git
| AMD Athlon II X3 Triple Core Processor 2.9 GHz |GIGABYTE GA-MA785GM-US2H Mobo 2GB DDR2 Ram | MSI N430GT |
| Logitec Harmony One Remote| 52" Sharp Aquos LED TV | Demon AVR-X1000 |
(This post was last modified: 2011-04-15 04:33 by htpc guy.)
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,479
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #8
htpc guy Wrote:*EDIT*
Found it on the Wiki

uhm, found what? Tongue
find quote
htpc guy Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,182
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 7
Location: Near St. Louis Mo
Post: #9
eskro Wrote:uhm, found what? Tongue

How to enable the lcd in XBMC.
On a side note, to use the LCD you must have the options to allow control of XBMC from other programs turned on in the network settings. Change the port to 8080 and then remove the password.

Hopefully that will help anyone else that is using this software.


I've been playing around with the iMon software and it works great. Some of the standout features:
  • Simple remote setup. Basically tell it to send a keyboard press and then tell it the equivilant remot button.
  • Assign the Windows Media Center button to launch XBMC.
  • The built in ir receiver is much snappier than my MCE ir dongle. I'm not getting any lag from my Harmony anymore.

btw, I'm using the Antec Veris Elite

How to use Git
| AMD Athlon II X3 Triple Core Processor 2.9 GHz |GIGABYTE GA-MA785GM-US2H Mobo 2GB DDR2 Ram | MSI N430GT |
| Logitec Harmony One Remote| 52" Sharp Aquos LED TV | Demon AVR-X1000 |
find quote