How to Optimize SSD Boot Drive??

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Votes - 4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,473
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #1
Before Installing your O/S, Follow these:
--------------------------------------

a) Secure Erase your SSD using PartedMagic --> Tutorial
b) Make sure you enable AHCI in your BIOS if available --> Screen Shot
c) Install O/S.


If your O/S is Windows, follow these to Optimize your SSD:
--------------------------------------------------------

01. Confirm Trim is Enabled
02. Disable Hibernation
03. Disable Disk Defragmenter Service
04. Disable SuperFetch Service
05. Disable Windows Defender service
06. Disable Windows Search Service
07. Disable System Restore + Delete All System Restore Points
08. Disable Thumbnail Cache File Creation + Delete All Thumbs.db Files
09. Using a Windows Solid Color as Wallpaper? If so, Follow this Fix!! (Credit to Beer40oz)
10. Disable Windows Logo Animation during boot ups
11. Disable Page File (System Needs at Least 4GB's of RAM)

Smile
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-22 07:33 by eskro.)
find quote
faheem5 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
very helpful tips!!

had a question, is it possible to boot from a SD card (compact flash) seems like a cheaper option then SSD currently
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,473
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #3
well yes if your using XBMC live, some use a USB FLash Drive....
find quote
nemek Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Poland
Post: #4
Quote:is it possible to boot from a SD card (compact flash) seems like a cheaper option then SSD currently
You can boot LINUX from w.e you want as long as your mobo support it.
find quote
Harro Offline
Donor
Posts: 368
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 10
Post: #5
another item to disable is "Defender". Other wise it will auto scan all drives for malware futhering the drive to become active at inactive times.
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,473
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #6
good call Harro!

i'll update my first post!!

thanks for the heads up!

Totally forgot about WinDefend service....
(This post was last modified: 2011-02-26 19:50 by eskro.)
find quote
T800 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 997
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 6
Post: #7
Windows newb here, how do I do the items on this list.
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,473
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #8
google is your friend T800
find quote
andyparksy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Keep in mind order might be important as well - the AHCI adjustment should really be done before you install your OS.....Wink
find quote
htpc guy Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,182
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 7
Location: Near St. Louis Mo
Post: #10
Good timing. My SSD is in the mail. Subscribed so I don't forget where this info is.

How to use Git
| AMD Athlon II X3 Triple Core Processor 2.9 GHz |GIGABYTE GA-MA785GM-US2H Mobo 2GB DDR2 Ram | MSI N430GT |
| Logitec Harmony One Remote| 52" Sharp Aquos LED TV | Demon AVR-X1000 |
find quote
numb7rs Offline
Fan
Posts: 362
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: UK
Post: #11
andyparksy Wrote:... the AHCI adjustment should really be done before you install your OS

I forgot to activate AHCI before installing Ubuntu. Is it worth reinstalling to reap the benefits?

Asus AT5IONT-I in an A+ CUPID-3 + 2TB Seagate LP + 16GB SSD + Ubuntu + Samba + XBMC

AT5IONT-I Problems? Check out my Motherboard I/O Map for troubleshooting tips.
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,473
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #12
numb7rs Wrote:I forgot to activate AHCI before installing Ubuntu. Is it worth reinstalling to reap the benefits?

yes because if your SSD supports 'TRIM' feature,
you must use AHCI in order for it to work!!

What is TRIM and Why Does Your SSD Need It?
find quote
Subliminal Aura Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 4
Location: UK
Post: #13
eskro Wrote:yes because if your SSD supports 'TRIM' feature,
you must use AHCI in order for it to work!!

What is TRIM and Why Does Your SSD Need It?

Why do you continue posting incorrect information ?! Rolleyes

TRIM and AHCI have nothing in common. Do you even know what AHCI is used for ?

Oh and also does ubuntu support TRIM ? Recent kernels certainly do.
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,473
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #14
@Subliminal Aura --> Get away from my thread!!

For the others, You have to have a driver that can pass the TRIM command AND have the Sata controller in AHCI mode. if you can't do AHCI mode on your controller, it's a moot point.
find quote
Subliminal Aura Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 4
Location: UK
Post: #15
eskro Wrote:@Subliminal Aura --> Get away from my thread!!

For the others, You have to have a driver that can pass the TRIM command AND have the Sata controller in AHCI mode. if you can't do AHCI mode on your controller, it's a moot point.

This is a public forum, this is not your thread and more to the point

ESKRO YOU ARE GIVING INCORRECT INFORMATION AND MISLEADING MANY PEOPLE

Please explain why you need AHCI for TRIM when it works perfectly fine in IDE mode.

Your suggestion of reinstalling is preposterous
(This post was last modified: 2011-04-10 14:39 by Subliminal Aura.)
find quote
Post Reply