[RELEASE] AEON Showmix- Support/Bugs/Feature Request

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ldi9999 Offline
Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #61
Is this usable on Apple TV2?
find quote
Galacticus Offline
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #62
How well does Showmix work with Zecate E350 ?
find quote
mfbomber Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #63
Galacticus Wrote:How well does Showmix work with Zecate E350 ?

Hi, it's running very fine on my MSI Zacate Smile
find quote
Galacticus Offline
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #64
Could you guys post pictures of the newest Showmix?
find quote
ZombieRobot Offline
Fan
Posts: 710
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 4
Location: Mount Maunganui , New Zealand
Post: #65
this is the newest showmix 2.7 see page 1 of this thread for pics/download
find quote
tytherman Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 152
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 1
Post: #66
hi, I love the skin, but I just upgraded my HTPC from XP to windows 7 and now when I try and install showmix I get

"dependencies not met" I have the latest Favorites and recently added, is there something else I need?

I am running the latest windows nightly.
find quote
Choque Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 233
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Bavaria, Germany
Post: #67
Edit: Nevermind, the problem solved itself
(This post was last modified: 2011-04-30 15:53 by Choque.)
find quote
wender_reis Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #68
This skin is great.
But the video control buttons... I can't click with mouse. I mean, there is no response when I click the buttons. It works with the remote control but to get the subtitles I have to use the mouse to click "get subtitle" button. What can I do?

Everything else works great.
BTW, I'm using windows 7 in my hp computer.
find quote
ponton Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #69
Anyone else have the play and pause button reversed when bringing up the OSD for any video? Also the menu always goes back to movies, why is that I find it super annoying. Is there a setting I have to tweak to fix that? I also noticed when something is playing all the info for the movies and tv vanish, that is not super annoying being as you don't usually browse your media while watching something. Great theme I love it even with these issues. I thought the play/pause issue would be a simple fix, just swap the images, but I could not find the play/pause image file.

Thanks again for the great theme!
find quote
wayfactory Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #70
This is the greatest skin I have ever used. However it doesn't supports xbmc-pvr version. It will be nice if you give support to this branch of xbmc.

Congratulations for the skin.
find quote
ZombieRobot Offline
Fan
Posts: 710
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 4
Location: Mount Maunganui , New Zealand
Post: #71
pvr will one day be in showmix but not for now coding time is limited but im working on another release of showmix to get it eden ready i dont want showmix to slip too far behind also have started coding some classic showmix stuff back into it like video info screen classic aeon any thanks should go to andyblac, azido, DJH
find quote
ZombieRobot Offline
Fan
Posts: 710
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 4
Location: Mount Maunganui , New Zealand
Post: #72
in next release Classic video info all finished you can now toggle between current video info and old classic video info

[Image: b6enmr.png]
find quote
theGuillaume Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 3
Location: Montréal
Post: #73
Hi, really nice skin. I'm testing it out, and I can confirm that the thumbs don't show. Getting NO THUMB AVAILABLE.
Deleted the .db.
thumb1.jpg and thumb2.jpg are in /thumbs/ in each movie folders.
Is there a maximum size? A specific resolution needed?
Thanks.
find quote
ZombieRobot Offline
Fan
Posts: 710
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 4
Location: Mount Maunganui , New Zealand
Post: #74
theGuillaume Wrote:Hi, really nice skin. I'm testing it out, and I can confirm that the thumbs don't show. Getting NO THUMB AVAILABLE.
Deleted the .db.
thumb1.jpg and thumb2.jpg are in /thumbs/ in each movie folders.
Is there a maximum size? A specific resolution needed?
Thanks.

hmmmmmmConfused strange i have never had a problem with extrathumbs ever any res will show take a look at my thumb working for me what os you using??

i have the latest nightly win build of xbmc also

[Image: 1531np0.png]



and my folder structure looks like this

[Image: 4liul5.png]

[Image: 148i4pu.png]
find quote
theGuillaume Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 3
Location: Montréal
Post: #75
Ahhh! Hunter-Killer stated that the folder name had to be /thumbs/ when in fact it's /extrathumbs/
Thanks for the ss's Smile
find quote
Post Reply