is thetvdb.com down?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
krowie Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Guys is thetvdb.com down?

I can't access the website and am receiving the following error when trying to scrape a new series

"Unable to connect to the remote server"

.. on another question; just curious .. when i add a new show i have to exit library mode browse to the new folder, right click and select "tv show information" .. i find that if i dont do this to a new show's folder future scrape don't detect the folder and its contents as being there - is that normal?
find quote
jamjoe Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
It must be down. I can't get to it either.
find quote
paul Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,769
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 5
Location: Planet Earth
Post: #3
TVDB.com is down.

XBMC Frodo 12 - Windows 7 - Asrock Ion 330HT - Aeon Nox
find quote
KennethC Offline
Donor
Posts: 62
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #4
Down for me too. I was getting the same error immediately after upgrading to 10.1, and my first thought was, "Crap!"

Thankfully that was just a coincidence.
find quote
TeknoJnky Offline
Fan
Posts: 424
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
http://www.downforeveryoneorjustme.com/thetvdb.com
find quote
richardk Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
TeknoJnky Wrote:http://www.downforeveryoneorjustme.com/thetvdb.com

This is causing my XBMC app to freeze on "scanning for new content". Is there any way around this?
find quote
compcentral Offline
Fan
Posts: 625
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #7
bummer... this will surely screw with SickBeard too. Argh. Anyone know why it's down or for how long?
find quote
pkscout Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,095
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 23
Location: Honolulu, HI
Post: #8
There is absolutely no info in the TVDB forums other than a few folks noting it is down and wondering when it will be back. Along with SickBeard, it is definitely causing the SAGE-XBMC tool to fail and not move any video from SAGE to XBMC. in the grand scheme of things I'm sure we'll live, but I hope it's back up tomorrow sometime.
find quote
Hudson_Hawk04 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,168
Joined: Oct 2006
Reputation: 3
Post: #9
richardk Wrote:This is causing my XBMC app to freeze on "scanning for new content". Is there any way around this?

the site will come back up, then you can scan for content just be patient...its just Murphy's Law at work..

I feel sorry for people who don't drink. When they wake up in the morning, that's as good as they're going to feel all day.
Frank Sinatra
If I managed to help you in any way, please add to my reputation
.
find quote
richardk Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
Hudson_Hawk04 Wrote:the site will come back up, then you can scan for content just be patient...its just Murphy's Law at work..

The problem is that my XBMC installation is set to scan for content automatically when it starts up. But scanning for content causes it to hang. It seems that there should be a built-in timeout, so that XBMC does not become completely unresponsive when thetvdb.com is unavailable.
find quote
ppic Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 2,711
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 11
Location: France idf
Post: #11
richardk Wrote:The problem is that my XBMC installation is set to scan for content automatically when it starts up. But scanning for content causes it to hang. It seems that there should be a built-in timeout, so that XBMC does not become completely unresponsive when thetvdb.com is unavailable.

just deactivate the option since it cames back online...

[Image: widget]
Passion-XBMC Repository Download your SVN skins and addons
TvTunes Addon Download Play your theme while browsing library
TVshow Next Aired display next aired infos from tvrage.com
Logo Downloader Script download Logo/clearart/show thumbs/poster/banner
Bande-Annonce Allociné plugin watch trailers in french and vo
SportLive Script Live score match info in XBMC (not compatible dharma)
find quote
richardk Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
ppic Wrote:just deactivate the option since it cames back online...

Yes, it's working now. But now I understand why XBMC is hung once or twice a week when I turn on my TV.

If XBMC completely hangs and becomes unusable just because it cannot reach a particular web site once, isn't that a bug?
find quote
jmarshall Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 26,221
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 178
Post: #13
There is a timeout. It's probably 30 seconds or so.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
richardk Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
jmarshall Wrote:There is a timeout. It's probably 30 seconds or so.

If there is, it's not working on my installation (Ubuntu 10.10 on AspireRevo 1600). Once it tries to scan, and can't get to thetvdv.com, XBMC is frozen permanently.
find quote
jmarshall Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 26,221
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 178
Post: #15
Show us a debug log. Obviously you should wait around 10 minutes or so.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
Post Reply