Cinema Experience

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Tomkun Offline
Fan
Posts: 575
Joined: Jul 2004
Reputation: 4
Location: Japan
Post: #1
Is it possible to keep the 'Movies' button going to the regular library, but a submenu button going to the 'Cinema Experience' version?

I tried adding a submenu button with the script as a favourite, but that doesn't work.
find quote
giftie Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 2,363
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Post: #2
Tomkun Wrote:Is it possible to keep the 'Movies' button going to the regular library, but a submenu button going to the 'Cinema Experience' version?

I tried adding a submenu button with the script as a favourite, but that doesn't work.

What command are you using to activate the script from a submenu?

[Image: e4f63e45ba34fe4695b3bb08eb2499d8e4ee484e...4c076g.jpg]
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first you can also use XBMC Log Uploader Script.
Cinema Experience
Cinema Experience Wiki
cdART Manager
fanart.tv


find quote
Tomkun Offline
Fan
Posts: 575
Joined: Jul 2004
Reputation: 4
Location: Japan
Post: #3
I set it as a favourite, then used the options for a custom submenu item in the transparency skin. I don't know which command it's using as I'm not at home at the moment.

What would be the correct command to use?
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,198
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 158
Post: #4
the easiest way to proceed would be:
1) exit xbmc
2) open guisettings.xml (it's in your userdata folder)
search the file for 'cinema' untill you find a line like this:
<setting type="string" name="skin.transparency.menu_movies_sub_custom6_path">RunScript(script.cinema.experience)</setting>
change it to:
<setting type="string" name="skin.transparency.menu_movies_sub_custom6_path">RunScript(script.cinema.experience,movietitles)</setting>
3) save the file and start xbmc

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
Tomkun Offline
Fan
Posts: 575
Joined: Jul 2004
Reputation: 4
Location: Japan
Post: #5
Thanks, Ronie.

I finally worked that out for myself, using a rather tortuous route, but it's nice for the clarification that I was doing the right thing!

As an aside, I added this to my pronto remote via eventghost and it works really well. The only trouble is the window at the top with the instructions for queueing. As I don't use a keyboard or a remote with number buttons, I don't really like it and have removed it. At the moment however, it is the only way to distinguish whether or not the script is running. All this is really just a long winded way for me to ask...

Can the Cinema Browser have a different view to the regular library?

And by the way, thanks Ronie. This is far and away my favourite skin. I've tried many others but I always come back to this one.
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,198
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 158
Post: #6
Tomkun Wrote:As an aside, I added this to my pronto remote via eventghost and it works really well. The only trouble is the window at the top with the instructions for queueing. As I don't use a keyboard or a remote with number buttons, I don't really like it and have removed it. At the moment however, it is the only way to distinguish whether or not the script is running. All this is really just a long winded way for me to ask...

Can the Cinema Browser have a different view to the regular library?

if it's just the notification at the top you'd like to see removed,
than no, that's not possible. it's triggered by the addon and the skin has no control over it.

if it's other changes to the view layout you're looking for, that would be technically possible if the addon would provide a way
for the skin to check if it's running or not (by setting a window property).

not that i'm interested in creating different views for different addons btw. :-)

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
Tomkun Offline
Fan
Posts: 575
Joined: Jul 2004
Reputation: 4
Location: Japan
Post: #7
I didn't mean for you to create a new view, rather I would like 'fanart' for the regular movie library and 'wall' for the cinema experience.

Would that be possible by doing what you said? I don't understand the ins and outs of skinning, but I can go over to the cinema experience thread and ask about window properties.
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,198
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 158
Post: #8
Tomkun Wrote:I didn't mean for you to create a new view, rather I would like 'fanart' for the regular movie library and 'wall' for the cinema experience.

Would that be possible by doing what you said? I don't understand the ins and outs of skinning, but I can go over to the cinema experience thread and ask about window properties.

well, you can switch to wall view when cinema experience is running, so i may not understand what you're asking?

have it switch automatically to wall view?
that won't be possible at all, i'm afraid.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
Tomkun Offline
Fan
Posts: 575
Joined: Jul 2004
Reputation: 4
Location: Japan
Post: #9
Yeah, I had hoped it could switch automatically. Never mind though. Thanks for your help anyway!
find quote
jaydogg2424 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Ohio
Question  Need some help with Cinema Experience/Transparency
Post: #10
Can Anyone tell what im doing wrong? cant seem to get intros & trivia & other stuff to play before my main movie; I Have Been to; settings>skin settings>Scripts>Show CE in movie info... toggle that ON, and still nothing happens ( I am running Transparency with the Cinema Experience add on) oh by the way i have pressed that flim projector icon and nothing happens period.
find quote
giftie Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 2,363
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Post: #11
jaydogg2424 Wrote:Can Anyone tell what im doing wrong? cant seem to get intros & trivia & other stuff to play before my main movie; I Have Been to; settings>skin settings>Scripts>Show CE in movie info... toggle that ON, and still nothing happens ( I am running Transparency with the Cinema Experience add on) oh by the way i have pressed that flim projector icon and nothing happens period.

Please don't hi-jack a thread and please post in Cinema Experience's thread -> http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=87563

[Image: e4f63e45ba34fe4695b3bb08eb2499d8e4ee484e...4c076g.jpg]
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first you can also use XBMC Log Uploader Script.
Cinema Experience
Cinema Experience Wiki
cdART Manager
fanart.tv


find quote
Havoc443 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #12
(2011-03-24 13:27)Tomkun Wrote:  Thanks, Ronie.

I finally worked that out for myself, using a rather tortuous route, but it's nice for the clarification that I was doing the right thing!

As an aside, I added this to my pronto remote via eventghost and it works really well. The only trouble is the window at the top with the instructions for queueing. As I don't use a keyboard or a remote with number buttons, I don't really like it and have removed it. At the moment however, it is the only way to distinguish whether or not the script is running. All this is really just a long winded way for me to ask...

Can the Cinema Browser have a different view to the regular library?

And by the way, thanks Ronie. This is far and away my favourite skin. I've tried many others but I always come back to this one.

I realize that this is an extremely old post but I'm trying to do the same thing and can't get it working. Wondering if you had any tips?
find quote