XBMC always on top

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 3 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
digyourownhole Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #1
Hi all,
Like many of you, I have been using XBMC fully satisfied with it. I have used it for years on my AppleTV. Now I sold my ATV and have XBMC installed on a (secondhand) MacMini. (because I want to use a USB DAC).

This also gives me the opportunity to fully take advantage of my premium Spotify account.

I do not want to use a mouse or keyboard, the Mini is stashed away. I want to use the XBMC and Spotify iPhone remotes.

Here I run into a problem. Whenever I use the Spotify remote (on iPhone), the Spotify app in OSX pops up and covers XBMC. Using XBMC remote, does not make XBMC top window.

Is there any way to force XBMC on top (the window option Float on top does not have desired effect), or to have Spotify forced in the background?

A simple Option + Tab would suffice, but I do not want a keyboard in the living room.....
find quote
davilla Offline
Retired-Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 11,508
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 64
Post: #2
add addvancedsetting.xml and in it put videoscreen.fakefullscreen=false.

then XBMC for OSX will use a real fullscreen OpenGL and nothing will get on top of it... ever.


MediaInfo : http://mediainfo.sourceforge.net/
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
find quote
digyourownhole Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #3
Sweet. Will try tomorrow.
find quote
digyourownhole Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #4
What i did is create a file called "advancedsettings.xml" I put it in

XBMC (show package contents) > Resources > XBMC > userdata.

This is the contents of the file:

Code:
<advancedsettings>
    <videoscreen>
        <fakefullscreen>false</fakefullscreen>
    </videoscreen>
</advancedsettings>

I restarted XBMC, but still Spotify comes on top whenever I use the Spotify remote.

What am i doing wrong?
(This post was last modified: 2011-03-29 17:00 by digyourownhole.)
find quote
digyourownhole Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #5
I have also tries just adding

"videoscreen.fakefullscreen=false"

To an empty advancedsettings.xml

Nothing either
find quote
davilla Offline
Retired-Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 11,508
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 64
Post: #6
check xbmc.log, it will report info about any advancedsettings.xml that is found and parsed.

also it does not go into xbmc.app, goes into ~/Library/Application\ Support/XBMC/userdata/


MediaInfo : http://mediainfo.sourceforge.net/
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
find quote
digyourownhole Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #7
Davilla, thanks a bunch! Works like a charm.

I am now 100% happy with my setup.

regards!
find quote
scstraus Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Thanks so much davilla, I searched long and hard for this. I don't understand why this wouldn't be a default option. Who could possibly want windows popping up in front of the media center and stealing focus so you can't use the remote any more? Anyhow, I'm so glad I finally found a solution.

For any weary traveller that finds this thread later, the solution is the following

step 1) go to the directory
~/Library/Application\ Support/XBMC/userdata/

where ~ is your home directory

step 2) create a file called "advancedsettings.xml"

step 3) put the following text inside:

<advancedsettings>
<videoscreen>
<fakefullscreen>false</fakefullscreen>
</videoscreen>
</advancedsettings>

step 4) save the file and restart xbmc

step 5) Confused

step 6) Profit!!!
find quote
activate Offline
Fan
Posts: 603
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #9
(2011-03-30 10:44)digyourownhole Wrote:  Davilla, thanks a bunch! Works like a charm.

I am now 100% happy with my setup.

regards!

A question for you. Do you use Growl ? If so, do growl notifications continue to be displayed after adding the advanced setting.

Macmini Server 2011 i7 Quad Core, OS 10.8.2, Amp Onkyo TX-SR308 USB WD drives 3x2TB TV Samsung Plasma 720p EyeTV Integration
There are only 10 kinds of people in this world, those who understand binary, and those who don't.



find quote
davilla Offline
Retired-Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 11,508
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 64
Post: #10
(2012-11-25 04:35)activate Wrote:  
(2011-03-30 10:44)digyourownhole Wrote:  Davilla, thanks a bunch! Works like a charm.

I am now 100% happy with my setup.

regards!

A question for you. Do you use Growl ? If so, do growl notifications continue to be displayed after adding the advanced setting.

No. Nothing, I repeat, nothing will be allowed above XBMC when running with fakefullscreen == false.


MediaInfo : http://mediainfo.sourceforge.net/
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
find quote
activate Offline
Fan
Posts: 603
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #11
Okidoki, thanks.

Macmini Server 2011 i7 Quad Core, OS 10.8.2, Amp Onkyo TX-SR308 USB WD drives 3x2TB TV Samsung Plasma 720p EyeTV Integration
There are only 10 kinds of people in this world, those who understand binary, and those who don't.



find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 20,902
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 274
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #12
Except for that bug that keeps flying around my room at night... get off my screen, bug!

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
pedal2metal Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
(2012-11-25 02:46)scstraus Wrote:  Thanks so much davilla, I searched long and hard for this. I don't understand why this wouldn't be a default option. Who could possibly want windows popping up in front of the media center and stealing focus so you can't use the remote any more? Anyhow, I'm so glad I finally found a solution.

For any weary traveller that finds this thread later, the solution is the following

step 1) go to the directory
~/Library/Application\ Support/XBMC/userdata/

where ~ is your home directory

step 2) create a file called "advancedsettings.xml"

step 3) put the following text inside:

<advancedsettings>
<videoscreen>
<fakefullscreen>false</fakefullscreen>
</videoscreen>
</advancedsettings>

step 4) save the file and restart xbmc

step 5) Confused

step 6) Profit!!!

I also tried this but didn't solve my problem. If I use this configuration in advancedsettings I have the TV completely black and didn't found error on log files. The only things I can do is to press the CMD+Q for exit. I'm using a MAC MINI MID 2011.

XBMC 1 : XBOX + HD 2,5" 160Gb + Case SILVERSTONE LASCALA LC04 + Logitech Harmony ONE remote
XBMC 2 : ATV2
NAS server : CPU Intel ATOM 1,6Ghz + MB ECS 945GCT-D + 1Gb RAM + Storage 160Gb 2,5" for O.S. and 1Tb 3,5" for data + Windows XP
find quote
nmirza Offline
Fan
Posts: 330
Joined: Mar 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
(2013-03-07 01:06)pedal2metal Wrote:  
(2012-11-25 02:46)scstraus Wrote:  Thanks so much davilla, I searched long and hard for this. I don't understand why this wouldn't be a default option. Who could possibly want windows popping up in front of the media center and stealing focus so you can't use the remote any more? Anyhow, I'm so glad I finally found a solution.

For any weary traveller that finds this thread later, the solution is the following

step 1) go to the directory
~/Library/Application\ Support/XBMC/userdata/

where ~ is your home directory

step 2) create a file called "advancedsettings.xml"

step 3) put the following text inside:

<advancedsettings>
<videoscreen>
<fakefullscreen>false</fakefullscreen>
</videoscreen>
</advancedsettings>

step 4) save the file and restart xbmc

step 5) Confused

step 6) Profit!!!

I also tried this but didn't solve my problem. If I use this configuration in advancedsettings I have the TV completely black and didn't found error on log files. The only things I can do is to press the CMD+Q for exit. I'm using a MAC MINI MID 2011.

yep same for me. mid 2011 mac mini when i add that setting to advanced settings i get a black screen in xbmc. if i press / to toggle window mode, my window gets smaller and i can navigate around. but if i press / again to maximize black screen.
find quote
activate Offline
Fan
Posts: 603
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #15
and what about Command T ?

Macmini Server 2011 i7 Quad Core, OS 10.8.2, Amp Onkyo TX-SR308 USB WD drives 3x2TB TV Samsung Plasma 720p EyeTV Integration
There are only 10 kinds of people in this world, those who understand binary, and those who don't.



find quote
Post Reply