[RELEASE] VODie - Video On Demand Ireland - RTE, TV3 and TG4

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
rogerthis Offline
Donor
Posts: 216
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Connacht
Post: #16
Lovely stuff kitesurfingie, I can't wait to get home and try it on my ATV1 and iPad. Keep up the great work.
find quote
Dubtube Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Dublin
Post: #17
rogerthis Wrote:Lovely stuff kitesurfingie, I can't wait to get home and try it on my ATV1 and iPad. Keep up the great work.

Did you get it workin ?
i installed on ATV2g getting results from channels but crashes before it plays !
find quote
lanre Offline
Donor
Posts: 9
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
i've downloaded 1.1.2 and magnet webtv is working!!!!

thanks kitesurfingie!!

do you take donations?
find quote
Gabhan Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
Dubtube Wrote:Did you get it workin ?
i installed on ATV2g getting results from channels but crashes before it plays !

Me too - Where do I find the log file to upload so they can diagnose. Locations of files seem to be different on ATV2. I'd love to get this working...

edit...

Looking at 2kreative's debug, I found my log file..

http://pastebin.com/CnVBrPbR

As lanre, I'd be happy to make a donation towards maintenance costs..
(This post was last modified: 2011-05-18 10:45 by Gabhan.)
find quote
2kreative Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
ATV2 here as well, experiencing same issues as Dubtube Confused

Heres the debug
http://pastebin.com/YxXFpgBb
find quote
Gabhan Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Big Grin  [AppleTV2] Nightly Build Update
Post: #21
I just updated to the nightly build and VODie seems to work fine on that. If you search http://forum.xbmc.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=137 you will find details of how to install it, but in brief:
find quote
Dubtube Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Dublin
Post: #22
Gabhan Wrote:I just updated to the nightly build and VODie seems to work fine on that. If you search http://forum.xbmc.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=137 you will find details of how to install it, but in brief:

Thanks a million dude! worked a treat and staraight forward enough Smile
Some adds keep repeating themselfs for a minute or so but at least it works Smile

BRILLIANT!
find quote
Dubtube Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Dublin
Post: #23
is there any other addons like this to watch tv channels ?
find quote
VanZan Online
Donor
Posts: 461
Joined: Jun 2007
Reputation: 3
Location: Limerick, Ireland.
Post: #24
Just found this tonight and have been trying to get it working on XBMC4XBOX rev 30799. I have started a thread in the forums over there:

http://www.xbmc4xbox.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=2487

I had a look at the log and it seems to be looking for a module called BeautifulSoup. Anybody out there get this working on the XBOX?
find quote
VanZan Online
Donor
Posts: 461
Joined: Jun 2007
Reputation: 3
Location: Limerick, Ireland.
Post: #25
Yup I had to update XBMC to a build that had BeautifulSoup included. Thanks for the plugin kite!
find quote
VanZan Online
Donor
Posts: 461
Joined: Jun 2007
Reputation: 3
Location: Limerick, Ireland.
Post: #26
Plugin is awesome!! The only negative is I'm having trouble with the "Live" section of the RTE part! I can't watch the Live News at all and only RTE1 plays only sometimes. Here is a full debug log:

http://pastebin.com/atmp6ceC
find quote
GeekOFComedy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #27
How Do I install this on the AppleTV 2G because when I follow the top commands it says directory not found, on the website I downloaded the zip but what next? I tried cd /Users/frontrow/Application Support/XBMC/Addons but it says directory is not listed No

EDIT: Never mind, I got it thanks to cyberduck

HOWEVER: Does anyone find magnet laggy!
(This post was last modified: 2011-06-25 20:49 by GeekOFComedy.)
find quote
VanZan Online
Donor
Posts: 461
Joined: Jun 2007
Reputation: 3
Location: Limerick, Ireland.
Post: #28
GeekOFComedy Wrote:HOWEVER: Does anyone find magnet laggy?
Yes sometimes. Can I ask if the Live section of RTE is working for you? I can't watch RTE2 or the LIVE NEWS. I know I can use Magnet but like you said it's a little laggy.
find quote
GeekOFComedy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #29
VanZan Wrote:Yes sometimes. Can I ask if the Live section of RTE is working for you? I can't watch RTE2 or the LIVE NEWS. I know I can use Magnet but like you said it's a little laggy.

Magnet RTE 2 and news now doesn't work for me either. What happens is it plays but an error message comes up and if you try to exit the video stream closes. The lag begins when it starts playing then after 5-10 secs in normalizes.
find quote
VanZan Online
Donor
Posts: 461
Joined: Jun 2007
Reputation: 3
Location: Limerick, Ireland.
Post: #30
GeekOFComedy Wrote:Magnet RTE 2 and news now doesn't work for me either. What happens is it plays but an error message comes up and if you try to exit the video stream closes. The lag begins when it starts playing then after 5-10 secs in normalizes.
Hmm that's strange! I'm the opposite. Like I said Magnet Web TV plays all the channels fine (sometimes there's a little lag) but I can't play RTE2 or the News in the RTE Live area. No sign of the developer to help out here unfortunately. He hasn't logged in since the start of the month.
find quote
Post Reply