[RELEASE] VODie - Video On Demand Ireland - RTE, TV3 and TG4

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
kitesurfingie Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Big Grin  [RELEASE] VODie - Video On Demand Ireland - RTE, TV3 and TG4
Post: #1
VODie has been released with version 1.0.0 available for download.

http://code.google.com/p/xbmc-vodie/
find quote
handsomepete Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 164
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 0
Location: Canada
Post: #2
fair play, testing now

Error when opening:

Code:
T:2746215280 M:1540218880  NOTICE: -->Python Interpreter Initialized<--
22:43:33 T:2746215280 M:1540218880  NOTICE: [PLUGIN] 'VODie: version 1.0.0' initialized!
22:43:34 T:2746215280 M:1540255744  NOTICE: AAADDDDDSSSSS +++++++++++++++true
22:43:34 T:2746215280 M:1540255744   ERROR: Error Type: exceptions.Exception
22:43:34 T:2746215280 M:1540255744   ERROR: Error Contents: Could not get AddonPtr!
22:43:35 T:2746215280 M:1540255744   ERROR: Traceback (most recent call last):
                                              File "/home/xbmc/.xbmc/addons/plugin.video.vodie_1.0.0/default.py", line 20, in ?
                                                VODie.Main()
                                              File "/home/xbmc/.xbmc/addons/plugin.video.vodie_1.0.0/resources/lib/VODie.py", line 127, in __init__
                                                self.ADDON = xbmcaddon.Addon(id = self.ADDON_ID)
                                            Exception: Could not get AddonPtr!
22:43:35 T:3077760896 M:1540255744   ERROR: GetDirectory - Error getting plugin://plugin.video.vodie/
22:43:35 T:3077760896 M:1540255744   ERROR: CGUIMediaWindow::GetDirectory(plugin://plugin.video.vodie/) failed

Full log here:
http://pastebin.com/EvKD0SHz
(This post was last modified: 2011-03-29 23:52 by handsomepete.)
find quote
moontan77 Offline
Fan
Posts: 388
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
says addon does not have correct structure when installing it with the refocus skin
find quote
kitesurfingie Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
Ok Thanks for letting me know about the installation issue. I have it resolved and documented.
A new zip (plugin.video.vodie_1.0.1.zip) is available for download.

Follow the steps to uninstall VODie and then install VODie 1.0.1.zip
find quote
kitesurfingie Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
A new release of VODie (1.1.0) is now available allowing viewing Live TV from Magnet.

http://code.google.com/p/xbmc-vodie/
find quote
marathont Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Jan 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Excellent Addon Thanks.

It fails when I try to go into TG4

Log file: http://pastebin.com/mizzSfD5

Edit: I think this is a problem with tg4 as I cant seem to access their catch up service through website either.
(This post was last modified: 2011-03-30 19:51 by marathont.)
find quote
kitesurfingie Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Hi marathont,
You are right TG4 doesn't work anymore. It looks like TG4 released a new website today !
Will work on that and fix it.
find quote
eddiem Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Post: #8
Works great here in Edinburgh. Thank You. Cool
find quote
lanre Offline
Donor
Posts: 9
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
hi,

loving your work.

i'm having trouble with the magnet webtv part of your plugin.

It seems to take an exceptionally long time (3-5 minutes) to load up my channel list, then it gives me a few choices of the current programme playing as well as the next 2, when I click on any of them, nothing happens.

Also, when I try to exit the webtv menu, XBMC stopped responding so I had to kill it.

The RTE part is fine, TV3 shows me list of shows, though some are empty, and others that are not empty give me a script error.

Would really appreciate your help on this one.

thanks!

PS: I'm on XBMC 10.1 on Windows 7 32-bit
find quote
bluepassat Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
Great plugin

works in chester Big GrinBig Grin
find quote
kitesurfingie Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
Lanre: are you trying to access Magnet Web TV from outside Ireland ? If so that is a problem and a bug was fixed for it (new release on the way). Unfortunately Magnet WebTV is not available outside of Ireland. As for RTE, great news it works for you on windows 7 as I only use Mac and Apple TV. For TV3, yeah loads of shows are empty they dont seem to do clean up Wink but for the script errors, would you mind telling me which shows you are trying to access and maybe the logs if possible. Thanks
find quote
lanre Offline
Donor
Posts: 9
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
kitesurfingie Wrote:Lanre: are you trying to access Magnet Web TV from outside Ireland ? If so that is a problem and a bug was fixed for it (new release on the way). Unfortunately Magnet WebTV is not available outside of Ireland. As for RTE, great news it works for you on windows 7 as I only use Mac and Apple TV. For TV3, yeah loads of shows are empty they dont seem to do clean up Wink but for the script errors, would you mind telling me which shows you are trying to access and maybe the logs if possible. Thanks

hi,

actually i'm in dublin, so it should work ok, right? When I try it on my mac, ipad etc via the browser, magnet webtv works fine.

to be honest, i am less concerned about tv3 and more about magnet - how can i get you the logs? (sorry - bit of a n00b)
find quote
bean_ian Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 168
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 15
Location: Ireland
Post: #13
well done, this is a great little plugin and works great.
find quote
Dubtube Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Dublin
Question   
Post: #14
This might be stupid question , how do I install on IPhone , just managed to download xbmc to phone ,

Thanks
find quote
Dubtube Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Dublin
Post: #15
Do I need to ssh into my phone to install ?
find quote
Post Reply