Need to launch XBMC Windowed

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
pbusardo Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
I need to start XBMC windowed.

I'm currently remoting to my PC at home, and it's failing (CApplication::Create()failed) when coming up so I can't make the change in the setting of the GUI.

Is there any way via command line, or config file setting to force it to launch windowed?

I can easily fix this tonight from home, but there is something I'd like to work on now.

Thanks!

Dragontech ioBox 100HD w/1TB internal - YAMJ - Unique Black Glas
HTPC running XBMC & Boxee
Thecus N4100Pro NAS w/4x1.5TB Western Digital Green Drives Raid 5
Epson Home Cinema 8350 w/106" Elite Screen
Onkyo TX-SR606
Logitech Harmony One Remote
find quote
mwkurt Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,064
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 10
Post: #2
There is a setting in the "Settings" to select windowed mode.

Mark
find quote
pbusardo Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
mwkurt Wrote:There is a setting in the "Settings" to select windowed mode.

Mark

Thanks, but read my post again... slower this time :-)

Dragontech ioBox 100HD w/1TB internal - YAMJ - Unique Black Glas
HTPC running XBMC & Boxee
Thecus N4100Pro NAS w/4x1.5TB Western Digital Green Drives Raid 5
Epson Home Cinema 8350 w/106" Elite Screen
Onkyo TX-SR606
Logitech Harmony One Remote
find quote
Thurbs Offline
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
I have issues remoting in as well same error.

I have had to open it local then change the settings to windowed. Then remoting in again starts in windows mode. Other than that I don't think you can fix it remotely.
find quote
jhsrennie Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 7,239
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 118
Location: Chester, UK
Post: #5
Edit guisettings.xml. Find:

Code:
<videoscreen>
        <blankdisplays>false</blankdisplays>
        <fakefullscreen>false</fakefullscreen>
        <guicalibration></guicalibration>
        <resolution>0</resolution>
        <screen>0</screen>
        <screenmode>DESKTOP</screenmode>
        <vsync>2</vsync>
    </videoscreen>

and change:

Code:
<screenmode>DESKTOP</screenmode>

to:

Code:
<screenmode>WINDOW</screenmode>

JR
find quote
pbusardo Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
jhsrennie Wrote:Edit guisettings.xml. Find:

Code:
<videoscreen>
        <blankdisplays>false</blankdisplays>
        <fakefullscreen>false</fakefullscreen>
        <guicalibration></guicalibration>
        <resolution>0</resolution>
        <screen>0</screen>
        <screenmode>DESKTOP</screenmode>
        <vsync>2</vsync>
    </videoscreen>

and change:

Code:
<screenmode>DESKTOP</screenmode>

to:

Code:
<screenmode>WINDOW</screenmode>

JR

That's what I was looking for. Worked perfectly. Thank you!

Dragontech ioBox 100HD w/1TB internal - YAMJ - Unique Black Glas
HTPC running XBMC & Boxee
Thecus N4100Pro NAS w/4x1.5TB Western Digital Green Drives Raid 5
Epson Home Cinema 8350 w/106" Elite Screen
Onkyo TX-SR606
Logitech Harmony One Remote
(This post was last modified: 2011-03-30 19:32 by pbusardo.)
find quote
Thurbs Offline
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Learn something new everyday.
find quote