TvTunes

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
tpunder Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Is there a downloader for tvtunes built into the skin? I can't seem to find it. Thanks for all of your hard work.
find quote
stoli Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,409
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 31
Location: Florida
Post: #2
tpunder Wrote:Is there a downloader for tvtunes built into the skin? I can't seem to find it. Thanks for all of your hard work.

TV tunes itself has a downloader built in.
find quote
tpunder Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
stoli Wrote:TV tunes itself has a downloader built in.

Great! Where? I'm apparently missing the obvious.
find quote
stoli Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,409
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 31
Location: Florida
Post: #4
tpunder Wrote:Great! Where? I'm apparently missing the obvious.

Video > Addons > TVTunes > Press enter.

Done. Smile
find quote
tpunder Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Ah ha! Thanks, I don't usually go into Videos that often, usually use the library options.
find quote
tcman47 Offline
Fan
Posts: 427
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 1
Location: Naperville, IL
Post: #6
Of course add-ons can also be accessed by going into system/settings as well.

or having it as a main button on the home window in most if not all skins.

TC Nod

Loft - Intel I5-3570K, Asus P8Z77-LX, Corsair 16GB DDR3, AMD HD 7700, AOC 27" LCD
Bedroom - Intel I3-530, Intel DH55HC, Corsair 4GB DDR3, Nvidia G610, Samsung 37" HDTV
Living Room - Intel E8400, Gigabyte GA-E7AUM-DS2H, 4GB DDR2, Nvidia G610, Samsung 52" HDTV
find quote
tpunder Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
tcman47 Wrote:Of course add-ons can also be accessed by going into system/settings as well.

or having it as a main button on the home window in most if not all skins.

TC Nod

Yea I had tried those, the Addons option off the main screen doesn't list TvTunes, just the RSS Editor. In System/Settings I don't think I ever just hit enter on it, usually brought up the context menu.
find quote
ppic Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 2,711
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 11
Location: France idf
Post: #8
you'll find it in videos addons.


maybe i should put it on program addons ? don't know what the best .

[Image: widget]
Passion-XBMC Repository Download your SVN skins and addons
TvTunes Addon Download Play your theme while browsing library
TVshow Next Aired display next aired infos from tvrage.com
Logo Downloader Script download Logo/clearart/show thumbs/poster/banner
Bande-Annonce Allociné plugin watch trailers in french and vo
SportLive Script Live score match info in XBMC (not compatible dharma)
find quote
tpunder Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
It's probably fine in Video/Addons, I just don't go into there very often since I use library mode so it didn't occur to me to look there. Although, if it were available on the home screen addons menu that might save someone else the same confusion I had. Either way, this thread is around now so the information is out there. Smile Thanks!
find quote
rflores2323 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,918
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #10
where is the setting in neon. Cant get this to work on my atv2 using smb.

ATV1 with crystalbuntu (12.2 frodo) as main theater. Theater remote URC MX-810, droidx with xbmc remote, or transformer tf101 with YATSE. 3 x ATV2 (V12.2 frodo).

find quote
ThY91 Offline
Donor
Posts: 84
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Wollongong, Australia
Post: #11
rflores2323 Wrote:where is the setting in neon. Cant get this to work on my atv2 using smb.


stoli Wrote:Video > Addons > TVTunes > Press enter.

Done. Smile


Was posted above Smile
find quote
rflores2323 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,918
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #12
ThY91 Wrote:Was posted above Smile

Doesnt start when i go to my tv shows. I ran script and tried to download however since im on atv2 it doesnt download. I did run the script on my htpc which has my tv show folders. It doesnt start on the atv2,though.

ATV1 with crystalbuntu (12.2 frodo) as main theater. Theater remote URC MX-810, droidx with xbmc remote, or transformer tf101 with YATSE. 3 x ATV2 (V12.2 frodo).

find quote