{WIP} Live TV / PVR Support in Neon

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
jolid Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Post: #31
stoli Wrote:I hope to get MediaPortal up and running this weekend and I think that should get me most of what I need. Next will be to get a hauppage or other inexpensive TV tuner to get all of the finishing touches done.

If u donĀ“t want a tuner you can use the IPTV option in mediaportal tvserver, that one is freeWink
find quote
SALAMINOMACHOS Offline
Fan
Posts: 423
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: PIRAEUS GREECE
Post: #32
Good evening to all of you
After the last update this morning,i do not see any action in Live Tv.
Eventhough i see all the tv channels breakdown ,when i am trying to watch any ofthese channels it shows me the message ( Information,Channel can not be played). In settings\live tv the channels have been enabled.
In Confluence i can watch all the channels.
Thanks for your attention....................
find quote
stoli Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,409
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 31
Location: Florida
Post: #33
SALAMINOMACHOS Wrote:Good evening to all of you
After the last update this morning,i do not see any action in Live Tv.
Eventhough i see all the tv channels breakdown ,when i am trying to watch any ofthese channels it shows me the message ( Information,Channel can not be played). In settings\live tv the channels have been enabled.
In Confluence i can watch all the channels.
Thanks for your attention....................

I haven't made any changes to the tv portion since it was first added...
find quote
SALAMINOMACHOS Offline
Fan
Posts: 423
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: PIRAEUS GREECE
Post: #34
stoli Wrote:I haven't made any changes to the tv portion since it was first added...
Stoli good evening. Do not worry
I will check again if by mistake i made any changes in Media Portal Server configuration
Tks for your reply

EDIT: Does anyone know why the channels breakdown (Settings\live Tv\General\channel manager) are shown double? I mean that i see the same channels twice.
Perhaps there is the problem
(This post was last modified: 2011-04-08 16:29 by SALAMINOMACHOS.)
find quote
butchabay Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,827
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 75
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #35
SALAMINOMACHOS Wrote:Stoli good evening. Do not worry
I will check again if by mistake i made any changes in Media Portal Server configuration
Tks for your reply

EDIT: Does anyone know why the channels breakdown (Settings\live Tv\General\channel manager) are shown double? I mean that i see the same channels twice.
Perhaps there is the problem

I don't think so, either the problem is when xbmc pvr clients aren't loaded at startup ... the double entries are taken from Mediaportal TV Server, so maybe you have to take a look at the settings. Can you see preview of the channels playing in Mediaportal TV Server?
find quote
jolid Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Post: #36
SALAMINOMACHOS Wrote:Does anyone know why the channels breakdown (Settings\live Tv\General\channel manager) are shown double? I mean that i see the same channels twice.
Perhaps there is the problem

Maybe you have both the ffmpeg and the tsreader clients activated?
find quote
SALAMINOMACHOS Offline
Fan
Posts: 423
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: PIRAEUS GREECE
Post: #37
Good evening to all of you

@ jolid : i enabled only the Tsreader client

@ butchabay : Perhaps here is the problem.Eventhough here the channels are correct (single entry) but as you told me when i am trying to have a preview it shows me the message : PREVIEW FAILED.CHANNEL NOT MAPPED TO ANY CARD.

And now even in Confluence i can not watch any channel.It gives the message CHANNEL CAN NOT BE PLAYED

EDIT : Finally i unistalled completely the Media Portal ,i installed it again.New channels search.Yes the channels are correct i can preview them through Media Portal.
Buth in both NEON and Confluence there are not any channels entries....

TKS all for your attention....................
(This post was last modified: 2011-04-08 19:42 by SALAMINOMACHOS.)
find quote
Krautmaster Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #38
hm i installed NEON skin on my ubuntu 10.10 minimal xbmc-pvr pc with an actual 11pre build from yesterday.

If I activate Neon, is looks good so far, but after first reboot, black screen, only the xbmc cursor is visible.

I did not do anything with xml files yet.

Does anybody have the same problem?
find quote
stoli Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,409
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 31
Location: Florida
Post: #39
Krautmaster Wrote:hm i installed NEON skin on my ubuntu 10.10 minimal xbmc-pvr pc with an actual 11pre build from yesterday.

If I activate Neon, is looks good so far, but after first reboot, black screen, only the xbmc cursor is visible.

I did not do anything with xml files yet.

Does anybody have the same problem?

First try "S" for settings, go into Skin and Reset. If that doesn't work, delete the guisettings.xml.

I'm looking into this now...
find quote
Krautmaster Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #40
okay i'll backup my .xbmc dir first xD Big Grin
Thx

Edit:

Neon(SVN) right, out of the repo. Or should i take the official one?


Edit:

same now, i can press "S" and it works so far, i can see the settings normally, reset the skin but it doesnt help. Black if i press esc and leave settings menu.
(This post was last modified: 2011-04-10 22:40 by Krautmaster.)
find quote
stoli Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,409
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 31
Location: Florida
Post: #41
Krautmaster Wrote:okay i'll backup my .xbmc dir first xD Big Grin
Thx

Edit:

Neon(SVN) right, out of the repo. Or should i take the official one?

Actually, here's the quick fix. After getting the black screen, hit "S", go to Skin Settings > General > Enable Playlist at startup. Don't worry about the path. That should get things back to normal and I'll push an update to git in just a minute.

EDIT: Updated Git with fix (I hope). Smile

Sorry about that,
(This post was last modified: 2011-04-10 22:36 by stoli.)
find quote
jhernandez86 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #42
how do i fix this on apple tv?
find quote
Krautmaster Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #43
i have to check, wait Big Grin
find quote
Krautmaster Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #44
works perfectly, thanks!

-> Confluence MyTV.xml rename to MyPVR.xml and put into /addons/skin.neon(svn)/720p folder Wink

Now all TV logos works too... must be an bug of confluence Wink

Little 10.10 minimal + livetv xbmc how to here (german):

http://www.computerbase.de/forum/showthr...p?t=882014

Best logo packs here:

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=86047
find quote
butchabay Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,827
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 75
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #45
Krautmaster Wrote:works perfectly, thanks!

-> Confluence MyTV.xml rename to MyPVR.xml and put into /addons/skin.neon(svn)/720p folder Wink

Now all TV logos works too... must be an bug of confluence Wink

Little 10.10 minimal + livetv xbmc how to here (german):

http://www.computerbase.de/forum/showthr...p?t=882014

Best logo packs here:

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=86047

I think you'll need both MyTV.xml and MyPVR.xml ... myTV is for older and myPVR for recent builds ... so compatibility is given in both cases ...

By the way " Sehr gute Anleitung ! " Smile
find quote
Post Reply