[RELEASE] Trakt Utilities (addon for Trakt.tv usage)

  Thread Rating:
  • 7 Votes - 4.29 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Manromen Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #1
This add-on give XBMC the ability to synchronise seen movies, TV shows/episodes with trakt (trakt account required).
More info about trakt: http://trakt.tv/

If you use this Addon, you no longer need the official anymore.

This is an open-source project.
We'll do our best, but use it at your own risk.

You can download the latest release here: Download
Please consider Feedback if you are using the testing version.

**ATTENTION:**
This Add-on needs library mode. All Movies / TV Shows, that are not in library mode will be ignored.

The Utilities for TV Shows only work, if your scraper is TVDB (http://thetvdb.com/).

Special Thanks to: Justin Nemeth and Sean Rudford, for the great trakt project.

You can find the Trakt.tv Thread here: trakt.tv

For a full feature list, see the readme.
(This post was last modified: 2011-11-22 11:15 by Manromen.)
find quote
HenryFord Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,258
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 19
Post: #2
Exactly what I was looking for! Thank you very much!

Need help? Check out my XBMC Frodo Guide. It contains full featured guides to Sickbeard and CouchPotato as well.

[Image: all-fanart.jpg]
find quote
jolid Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Post: #3
nice one
find quote
x23piracy Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 164
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #4
Fine Wink
find quote
tungmeister Offline
Fan
Posts: 466
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 8
Location: Sheffield, UK
Post: #5
Thanks for this, saves me having to use the php script anymore. Working perfectly on the latest nightly build.
find quote
Gumbyohson Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Hey,

Having an issue where the script doesn't add heaps of my shows and some of the movies. Log below. I just grabbed it all as I couldn't tell what would be useful.

http://pastebin.com/Bf8S5L2c

thanks,

Gumby
find quote
Manromen Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #7
Hey thank you all for your approvals :-)

Hey Gumbyohson,

I'll have a look at it later this day - are all of your shows available in library mode?

It seems trakt.tv is skipping a great amount of the shows.
find quote
kri kri Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 221
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Does this support mysql? If not any idea of a timeframe?

[Image: all-thin-fanart.jpg]
find quote
Manromen Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #9
Hi kri kri,

No mysql support yet.
I don't know a timeframe, but i'll support it as soon as json rpc supports altering the database.
find quote
Manromen Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #10
Hey Gumbyohson,

I just fixed the error that I've seen in your log.
I've found out, that Trakt Utilities sends data to mark some movies / tvshows as seen, that are already set as seen. trakt.tv response with successful, but don't marks again. So at first impression it looks like anything wouldn't be marked.

It's not a big deal, but i'll have a look at this later. I've improved the debug output with the title, so you can proof if it's marked on trakt.tv yourself now.
find quote
ShAddX Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
Nice work! This will make trakt a lot more user friendly and better! Smile
find quote
Gumbyohson Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
Manromen Wrote:Hey Gumbyohson,

I just fixed the error that I've seen in your log.
I've found out, that Trakt Utilities sends data to mark some movies / tvshows as seen, that are already set as seen. trakt.tv response with successful, but don't marks again. So at first impression it looks like anything wouldn't be marked.

It's not a big deal, but i'll have a look at this later. I've improved the debug output with the title, so you can proof if it's marked on trakt.tv yourself now.

Thanks for that Manromen Big Grin
find quote
Gumbyohson Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
Hi Manromen,

Got another one (or maybe the same one)
"Error uploading tv shows.
Show not found"

http://pastebin.com/EvCy15aV

thanks Big Grin
find quote
Manromen Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #14
I can't find the shows with this Error on trakt.tv

Seems to be a problem of trakt.tv, not my addon. I don't know how i could fix this.
The Shows need to be added to trakt.tv
find quote
kcmoney13 Offline
Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
Hey all,

I am new to the trakt website but LOVE it so far. Just tried to install your add on and it seemed to have installed fine. Input all of my information but am getting an error on boot up of xbmc "script failed service.py"

sorry if this has been answered previously but I didn't see it. Any help would be great. Thanks in advance
find quote
Post Reply