TV Guide

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
stoli Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,409
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 31
Location: Florida
Post: #16
And banners are your default icons in tv views?
find quote
Zoso161 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 39
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
I am having this same problem. Banners show up fine everywhere else in the skin except for while searching through individual days in the TV guide. The logo for the channel and time all shows up fine as well.
find quote
stoli Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,409
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 31
Location: Florida
Post: #18
Zoso161 Wrote:I am having this same problem. Banners show up fine everywhere else in the skin except for while searching through individual days in the TV guide. The logo for the channel and time all shows up fine as well.

Do you actually have banner.jpg in the tv show folders? If not, download them via Settings > Skin > Movies/TV. The first screen expects to use whatever you have your default set to, the second screen uses the banner.jpg.

I'm probably going to strip it down to use just one or the other...
find quote
Zoso161 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 39
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
stoli Wrote:Do you actually have banner.jpg in the tv show folders? If not, download them via Settings > Skin > Movies/TV. The first screen expects to use whatever you have your default set to, the second screen uses the banner.jpg.

I'm probably going to strip it down to use just one or the other...


I see now. No, I just let XBMC scrape the banner images and store them wherever it does. I'll try using the script to download them to my folders today. Thank you and great work on this amazing skin.
find quote
adytum Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
In my case, I'm wondering if there's something wrong with the original addon. The refresh button is red and not selectable (and in french), so I can't add new shows. Or is this supposed to happen automatically? I do have banner.jpgs in the folders. Perhaps I should redownload the next aired plugin, but I'm afraid I'll mess up the integration in the skin?
find quote
ppic Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 2,711
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 11
Location: France idf
Post: #21
you can't add new show, it's a normal behaviour.

[Image: widget]
Passion-XBMC Repository Download your SVN skins and addons
TvTunes Addon Download Play your theme while browsing library
TVshow Next Aired display next aired infos from tvrage.com
Logo Downloader Script download Logo/clearart/show thumbs/poster/banner
Bande-Annonce Allociné plugin watch trailers in french and vo
SportLive Script Live score match info in XBMC (not compatible dharma)
find quote
adytum Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #22
ppic Wrote:you can't add new show, it's a normal behaviour.

Oh ok, thanks for responding. Is there something planned to implement this, or is it harder than it sounds?
find quote
ppic Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 2,711
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 11
Location: France idf
Post: #23
no, nothing planned, ths script ask for the show you have in library.

[Image: widget]
Passion-XBMC Repository Download your SVN skins and addons
TvTunes Addon Download Play your theme while browsing library
TVshow Next Aired display next aired infos from tvrage.com
Logo Downloader Script download Logo/clearart/show thumbs/poster/banner
Bande-Annonce Allociné plugin watch trailers in french and vo
SportLive Script Live score match info in XBMC (not compatible dharma)
find quote
stoli Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,409
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 31
Location: Florida
Post: #24
adytum Wrote:In my case, I'm wondering if there's something wrong with the original addon. The refresh button is red and not selectable (and in french), so I can't add new shows. Or is this supposed to happen automatically? I do have banner.jpgs in the folders. Perhaps I should redownload the next aired plugin, but I'm afraid I'll mess up the integration in the skin?

It should pick up new shows each time you enter the addon...iiirc. Smile
find quote
cgushue Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #25
stoli Wrote:Turn on Use Banners in Settings > Skin > Movies/TV



Seeing as how this is igotdvd's work from Simplicity, I'm not sure I will do much more than what he has already done. Time will tell.

I'm having a similar problem, using the SVN neon skin, and I do have Use Banners enabled. When I press the up arrow on the tv guide screen to browse through the days, it seems to be using poster.jpg, but if I hit enter on a particular day, it does display banner.jpg instead.

[Image: xbmctvguide1.th.png] [Image: xbmctvguide2.th.png]
find quote
stoli Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,409
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 31
Location: Florida
Post: #26
I'll rework it so so there is only one screen, dependent upon you settings.
find quote
adytum Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #27
stoli Wrote:It should pick up new shows each time you enter the addon...iiirc. Smile

Ah, I misunderstood. I don't think it picked it up the time I restarted, but I'll examine it more thoroughly, thanks.

Also, since cgushue isn't as lazy as me and put up screens, I'll add that they show exactly how the items in the TV guide appear for me too. Laugh
find quote
rflores2323 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,918
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #28
Love that this now updates auto when it starts. Great job. I was wondering if the next couple of shows could be put in the library view. Maybe in a different color to show its not downloaded or maybe a coming episodes.... That way the show can be viewed in library view with alk the other episodes.

ATV1 with crystalbuntu (12.2 frodo) as main theater. Theater remote URC MX-810, droidx with xbmc remote, or transformer tf101 with YATSE. 3 x ATV2 (V12.2 frodo).

find quote
stoli Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,409
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 31
Location: Florida
Post: #29
That's not possible now - cool idea though.
find quote
rflores2323 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,918
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #30
stoli Wrote:That's not possible now - cool idea though.

thanks.. yeah I was just watching big bang theory and it finisihed the last episode and I was like.. hmm when is the next episode coming out and what is it aboutConfused I had to go out of my tv shows and go into programs to tvrage addon let it load, and then go to the show to check it out. What about putting some type of shortcut on the screen to go to the tvrage addon from the library view for that specific show? or a pop up of upcoming episodes? just thinking outloud here.

Thanks for the great work!

ATV1 with crystalbuntu (12.2 frodo) as main theater. Theater remote URC MX-810, droidx with xbmc remote, or transformer tf101 with YATSE. 3 x ATV2 (V12.2 frodo).

(This post was last modified: 2011-04-22 01:14 by rflores2323.)
find quote