Problem with Kiosk mode

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
mwkurt Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,064
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 10
Post: #1
Hello,

I was wondering if there is any way to still have access to the "repeat" command that is available when a video is queued when the kiosk mode is enabled? As it is now, this goes away when kiosk is chosen.

Please see this other thread I started:

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=98851

Thanks for looking,
Mark
find quote
mwkurt Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,064
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 10
Post: #2
Stoli,

Is there any chance that you could have a look at this issue, and perhaps change the way kiosk mode hides certain things?

Thanks,
Mark
find quote
stoli Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,409
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 31
Location: Florida
Post: #3
mwkurt Wrote:Stoli,

Is there any chance that you could have a look at this issue, and perhaps change the way kiosk mode hides certain things?

Thanks,
Mark

Sure, I'll take a look at it but I think that particular function is outside of the skin.
find quote
mwkurt Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,064
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 10
Post: #4
I would very much appreciate the look.

By the way, I really like your skin. It looks very cool!

Mark
find quote
mwkurt Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,064
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 10
Post: #5
Stoli,

Have you had a chance to look at this? I had asked for the same over in the !T forum and Ronie was able to make this change, so it appears to be fixable in the skin.

Thanks,
Mark
find quote
stoli Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,409
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 31
Location: Florida
Post: #6
Just looked into it - and now for the stupid question - where is the repeat option? Smile
find quote
mwkurt Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,064
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 10
Post: #7
Hello again,

I am not at my htpc at the moment, I believe you can get there by going from Home Menu --> TV Shows --> Pick a show --> Pick an episode, left click, and the hidden menu on the left side of the screen, or maybe it is on the bottom in Neon. At any rate, it is on the hidden screen that is in TV Shows and Movies. The problem is that this screen becomes locked in kiosk mode.

Thanks again for looking!
Mark
find quote
stoli Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,409
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 31
Location: Florida
Post: #8
mwkurt Wrote:Hello again,

I am not at my htpc at the moment, I believe you can get there by going from Home Menu --> TV Shows --> Pick a show --> Pick an episode, left click, and the hidden menu on the left side of the screen, or maybe it is on the bottom in Neon. At any rate, it is on the hidden screen that is in TV Shows and Movies. The problem is that this screen becomes locked in kiosk mode.

Thanks again for looking!
Mark

Screen shot or exact steps to get there when you can. I can only find reference to repeat in audio playlists...
find quote
mwkurt Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,064
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 10
Post: #9
Okay...sorry for erroneous directions before.

Make sure kiosk mode is off.

You need to queue a movie or tv show episode.

Go to "now Playing".

Once in now playing, press your left arrow and the menu with View, Shuffle, Randomize, Repeat, Save and Clear will pop up.

Basically it is the screen where you select your view for the "Now Playing" screen.

Hope this helps,
Mark
find quote
stoli Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,409
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 31
Location: Florida
Post: #10
Got it -- learn something new every day! Smile I'll have an update in the next couple of days for this.

Thanks for the find!
find quote
mwkurt Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,064
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 10
Post: #11
Stoli,

Did you actually do anything with this as far as providing an update? I just tried to access the "repeat" option with the kiosk mode on and could not get it to appear until I turned off the kiosk mode.

Was just wondering if maybe you forgot to check into this.

Thanks,
Mark
find quote
stoli Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,409
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 31
Location: Florida
Post: #12
I'm not sure this is even an option any longer in the nightly builds. That or I just can't stumble across it...
find quote
mwkurt Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,064
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 10
Post: #13
I'm not using nightlies. I am still on Dharma. Did you incorporate this into a Dharma build?

Thanks,
Mark
find quote
stoli Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,409
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 31
Location: Florida
Post: #14
mwkurt Wrote:I'm not using nightlies. I am still on Dharma. Did you incorporate this into a Dharma build?

Thanks,
Mark

Yes but... I haven't pushed out a Dharma update to the official repo. It was added to git some time ago, but that is all pre-eden now. I hope to get one done in the next week or two to the official repo.
find quote
mwkurt Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,064
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 10
Post: #15
Okay...thanks! Will be looking forward to it.

Mark
find quote
Post Reply