trying to putty in

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
rflores2323 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,918
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #1
I am trying to change my permissions for my addons to update however for some reason putty keeps closing.

I can get into the atv2 by using cyberduck with my internal IP and port 22 and then using root and alpine.. works

however I try to use putty and it just closes the window. I tried on my other atv2 and putty works.

I am trying to do this command but the window keeps closing on me.

Code:
chown -R mobile: /User/Library/Preferences/XBMC/

Has this happen to anyone?

ATV1 with crystalbuntu (12.2 frodo) as main theater. Theater remote URC MX-810, droidx with xbmc remote, or transformer tf101 with YATSE. 3 x ATV2 (V12.2 frodo).

find quote
dtviewer Online
Fan
Posts: 666
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 1
Post: #2
Dont know why its closing on you.
Are you able to put in username root and password alpine before pasting in

chown -R mobile: /User/Library/Preferences/XBMC/
find quote
rflores2323 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,918
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #3
dtviewer Wrote:Dont know why its closing on you.
Are you able to put in username root and password alpine before pasting in

chown -R mobile: /User/Library/Preferences/XBMC/

well thats the thing... It closes on me before I am able to put the above command in. I tried on both my windows machine and ubuntu machine.

however if I try via cyberduck I can get into the machine via SFTP

ATV1 with crystalbuntu (12.2 frodo) as main theater. Theater remote URC MX-810, droidx with xbmc remote, or transformer tf101 with YATSE. 3 x ATV2 (V12.2 frodo).

find quote
bayerischemw Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
I'm having issues with trying ssh in windows.
I can type the root but I'm unable to enter alpine password. The screen is idle and after that it says session timed out.

I tried rebooting both devices and it's connecting through ethernet.

Help.!
find quote
rflores2323 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,918
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #5
well I did a ping to the machine and received the below


Pinging 192.168.1.13 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.1.13: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.13: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.13: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.13: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.13:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 2ms, Maximum = 3ms, Average = 2ms

ATV1 with crystalbuntu (12.2 frodo) as main theater. Theater remote URC MX-810, droidx with xbmc remote, or transformer tf101 with YATSE. 3 x ATV2 (V12.2 frodo).

find quote
rflores2323 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,918
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #6
putty keeps crashing.. I restarted xbmc and still cant get in via putty.

is there anyway to change the permissions via cyberduck?

ATV1 with crystalbuntu (12.2 frodo) as main theater. Theater remote URC MX-810, droidx with xbmc remote, or transformer tf101 with YATSE. 3 x ATV2 (V12.2 frodo).

find quote
dazex Offline
Donor
Posts: 539
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Most likely your ssh key on the ATV2 was changed so putty is closing to protect you. This happens if you reflash your ATV2 since the last time you putty into it.

Search google on ways to clear your ssh key cache.
find quote
jd2157 Offline
Fan
Posts: 642
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Nova Scotia
Post: #8
rflores2323 Wrote:putty keeps crashing.. I restarted xbmc and still cant get in via putty.

is there anyway to change the permissions via cyberduck?

I'd try to find another ssh client to run. One option that comes to mind is Cygwin. It's kind of overkill, but if you install it (with the ssh packages available during install) then it'll give you another way to run an ssh client... and a lot more.

Guess you could always download a copy of putty, remove the old one and try a reinstall... shouldn't fix anything but it often does in Windows.
find quote
dazex Offline
Donor
Posts: 539
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
BTW, you are changing ownership, not permissions.

Also, the full command I usually run is:

chown -R mobile:mobile /var/mobile/Library/Preferences/XBMC
find quote
rflores2323 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,918
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #10
dazex Wrote:Most likely your ssh key on the ATV2 was changed so putty is closing to protect you. This happens if you reflash your ATV2 since the last time you putty into it.

Search google on ways to clear your ssh key cache.

Ok I did the below

Quote:Clear putty cache

1. Open the registry (regedit)
2. Go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\SimonTatham\PuTTY\SshHostKeys
3. delete host key for the atv2

I tried to go into putty and I get a popup that says the server hostkey is not cache in the registry. blah blah blah...if you trust this host hit yes... so I hit yes. then ask me for my login and password (root and alpine) and then I get a connection closed by remote host.

ATV1 with crystalbuntu (12.2 frodo) as main theater. Theater remote URC MX-810, droidx with xbmc remote, or transformer tf101 with YATSE. 3 x ATV2 (V12.2 frodo).

find quote
rflores2323 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,918
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #11
jd2157 Wrote:I'd try to find another ssh client to run. One option that comes to mind is Cygwin. It's kind of overkill, but if you install it (with the ssh packages available during install) then it'll give you another way to run an ssh client... and a lot more.

Guess you could always download a copy of putty, remove the old one and try a reinstall... shouldn't fix anything but it often does in Windows.

I installed tunnelier and tried to ssh into it and it gave me an error.. however I did get access via sftp and can see the files etc.. I jsut cant get into ssh to run any commands.

ATV1 with crystalbuntu (12.2 frodo) as main theater. Theater remote URC MX-810, droidx with xbmc remote, or transformer tf101 with YATSE. 3 x ATV2 (V12.2 frodo).

find quote
jd2157 Offline
Fan
Posts: 642
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Nova Scotia
Post: #12
rflores2323 Wrote:I installed tunnelier and tried to ssh into it and it gave me an error.. however I did get access via sftp and can see the files etc.. I jsut cant get into ssh to run any commands.

Hadn't heard of tunnelier before, nice find. I tried it out, here's some detail:

Login tab: entered my atv2's IP as Host, user = root, pass = alpine (store pass in profile), initial method of password
Options tab: unchecked open SFTP

Then I clicked login and it opened the SSH terminal as expected. Maybe if you share the error that'll give some idea of what's going wrong. If you get any prompts re: being able to trust the host say yes.
(This post was last modified: 2011-04-15 05:55 by jd2157.)
find quote
SydneyGuy Offline
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Jan 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
I have a similar problem with one of my Apple TV2's. I connect with Putty and the window just closes after entering the password. On my other ATV2 it works fine.

There was some discussion as to whether it was caused by having initially jailbroken with the original tethered jailbreak and then re-jailbreaking with the untethered version. The one that fails with Putty was done that way. I purchased my other ATV2 after the untethered jailbreak was out so I just used that from the start.
find quote
ascl_ Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
I had a similar problem, and it was definitely related to doing a tethered jailbreak and then an un-tethered on top (which is not recommended, but hey, I'm lazy Wink ).

If you can connect with WinSCP, then you should be able to rectify the situation. WinSCP allows you to send commands without actually starting a shell, and, for me at least, the problem was with bash. You can confirm this pretty easily by using your SFTP program (or WinSCP, or something similar), and viewing /var/log/syslog after attempting to log in. I saw something like this:
Quote:Apr 15 22:27:36 Apple-TV ReportCrash[93]: Formulating crash report for process sh[90]
Apr 15 22:27:36 Apple-TV sshd[89]: DEAD_PROCESS: 90 ttys001
Apr 15 22:27:37 Apple-TV ReportCrash[93]: Saved crashreport to /var/mobile/Library/Logs/CrashReporter/sh_2011-04-15-222736_Apple-TV.plist using uid: 0 gid: 0, synthetic_euid: 501 egid: 0

You can then view the crash report to see exactly what happened:
Quote:Exception Type: EXC_BAD_ACCESS (SIGBUS)
Exception Codes: KERN_PROTECTION_FAILURE at 0x00000000
Crashed Thread: 0

Thread 0 Crashed:
0 libncurses.5.dylib 0x000c9312 0xb0000 + 103186
1 libncurses.5.dylib 0x000cc242 0xb0000 + 115266
2 libncurses.5.dylib 0x000cc49c 0xb0000 + 115868
3 libncurses.5.dylib 0x000c88d6 0xb0000 + 100566
4 sh 0x0006b650 0x1000 + 435792
5 sh 0x00056f6a 0x1000 + 352106
6 sh 0x0003a86a 0x1000 + 235626
7 sh 0x0000b71a 0x1000 + 42778
8 sh 0x000044b0 0x1000 + 13488
9 sh 0x000062a0 0x1000 + 21152
10 sh 0x00008914 0x1000 + 30996
11 sh 0x0000bc32 0x1000 + 44082
12 sh 0x000040a6 0x1000 + 12454
13 sh 0x00004162 0x1000 + 12642
14 sh 0x00004288 0x1000 + 12936
15 sh 0x00003e78 0x1000 + 11896
16 sh 0x0000202c 0x1000 + 4140


This suggests the problem is an incompatibility between ncurses and the shell (bash) that you are using when logging in. This can probably be fixed by rebuilding ncurses or bash.... but I took the easy way out and installed zsh (again, WinSCP allows you to connect and run commands without running a shell, so you can do apt-get install zsh), and then changed my default shell by editing /etc/master.passwd, and editing the line for 'root' (and mobile if you log in as mobile) so that the log in shell is /bin/zsh rather than /bin/sh.

I know exactly what the jailbreaks install, but installing one on top of the other has introduced some kind of incompatibility -- which I am sure could be fixed, but I didn't bother spending any more time on it... I'm not doing any scripting or anything on it, so zsh is just fine.

Hope this long winded post helps more than it confuses!
find quote
rflores2323 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,918
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #15
ahhh so that is what happen. I did have this atv2 tethered and then did the untethered jailbreak on top of it. SO that must be it. Will try to install zsh to see if that works or do you think this is necessary? I already have nito and xbmc installed. what else would I need the command line for?

ATV1 with crystalbuntu (12.2 frodo) as main theater. Theater remote URC MX-810, droidx with xbmc remote, or transformer tf101 with YATSE. 3 x ATV2 (V12.2 frodo).

find quote
Post Reply