[WIP] Metropolis skin

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
karandras24 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 4
Post: #646
(2012-03-30 22:08)stoli Wrote:  
(2012-03-30 19:59)Victim Wrote:  Hello, I'm just wondering stoli, but are you planning any major updates for this skin in the near future? It's just that I've noticed that overall development and implementation of recent scripts (Metadata Actors, Random and Last Items, etc) has really slowed own. Don't et me wrong, I understand that everyone's busy with real life, but I'm just curious. Great work thus far though. Smile

There will probably be a lot of updates next week...

@Vengent - I'll make sure the /extrafanart gets in there as well.

Any chance of adding season fanart support to metropolis? Please.
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-31 15:02 by karandras24.)
find quote
ialand Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 234
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #647
I have found a ... well let's not call it a bug, more of an intuitive design flaw. Not major, just annoying.

When you have the skin in the ICON Home mode (only one I use, it's just so damn cool looking)
As you slide across, every thing has a secondary menu beneath it, and if you enter on the ICON, you (usually) get a second menu and/or it does something you can back out of.

Except... SHUTDOWN. You have a slip of the finger and you're going down. Right Away. And then have to get up and go back over and power on.

SUGGESTION PLEASE: No 'default' action on that icon Smile either when you press enter on the icon do nothing, or go do a popup menu, or you have to arrow down to select a power down action Smile
find quote
stoli Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,409
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 31
Location: Florida
Post: #648
When I press the start button on my car I expect it to start. When the engine is running I expect the same button to stop....
find quote
mach170 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 1
Post: #649
(2012-04-01 03:14)stoli Wrote:  When I press the start button on my car I expect it to start. When the engine is running I expect the same button to stop....

Yes, but if the start button on your car also controlled the radio and the a/c and you want to change the station, but instead stop your car on the freeway, you could have a problem.

Perhaps a popup menu that shows the power options with the default power off method selected as a failsafe would be good?
find quote
ialand Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 234
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #650
(2012-04-01 03:14)stoli Wrote:  When I press the start button on my car I expect it to start. When the engine is running I expect the same button to stop....

Really. I turn the key on the car ON and OFF, two different states Smile and like I said, it can be a slip of the finger (and to be honest, it's the exception to the rule on the other buttons, none of them will do something that shuts it down with no chance of saying 'never mind!')
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-01 06:44 by ialand.)
find quote
homerjs Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 200
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #651
I like the convenience of the "one click" shutdown...just my preference
I like the convenience of the "one lick" shut down..just my opinion
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-01 13:04 by homerjs.)
find quote
thewarm Offline
Fan
Posts: 319
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Seattle
Post: #652
Stoli, thank you for taking over Metropolis. It's a beautiful skin!
find quote
gcdlz Offline
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #653
Where is the folder located in which you put the movie genre icons? I am referring to the icons which appear when you press right on the home menu movies item and select genres. This is when in the default home layout. Also are these in .jpg or .png format?
find quote
Amra Offline
Cimmerian
Posts: 466
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 11
Location: Metropolis
Post: #654
(2012-04-01 22:11)gcdlz Wrote:  Where is the folder located in which you put the movie genre icons? I am referring to the icons which appear when you press right on the home menu movies item and select genres. This is when in the default home layout. Also are these in .jpg or .png format?

<SKIN>/media/moviegenres
for images with labels

<SKIN>/media/moviegenres/NoLabels
for images without labels

Each JPEG image is 250x500. If you want, you can check them out on github here: https://github.com/stoli/Metropolis/tree...oviegenres
find quote
jingai Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,055
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 12
Post: #655
(2012-03-28 00:47)homerjs Wrote:  I have noticed that some of my movie descriptions, not all only a few, contain syntax "keywords":[kidnapper","prince", ....."runtime:93,"budget":60000.....
any ideas why?
I know it pulls the info from themoviedb but not sure why some contain the extra info

I don't think this is a problem with the skin. It pulls the information from ListItem.PlotOutline, so it must be an issue with the scraper.

Probably not a lot of skins use the Outline, so no one has noticed it until now. Just guessing though.

-j
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-02 03:43 by jingai.)
find quote
thewarm Offline
Fan
Posts: 319
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Seattle
Post: #656
I'm getting some errors with the latest svn. Could you please check my log and give me some tips on what to do please?
http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=1140
I am running Eden final on Windows 7 32bit.
Thank you very much!

PS, love this skin!!!
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-02 15:51 by thewarm.)
find quote
thewarm Offline
Fan
Posts: 319
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Seattle
Post: #657
I was trying to track down a problem with TV - Next Aired being off by 3 hours. I turned on debug and posted the log. That's when I noticed you don't have a "PROGRAMS" view!
find quote
jingai Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,055
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 12
Post: #658
(2012-04-02 15:43)thewarm Wrote:  I'm getting some errors with the latest svn. Could you please check my log and give me some tips on what to do please?

Do you really mean SVN? If so, that's likely at least part of your problem -- Metropolis is in github now. See https://github.com/stoli/Metropolis. It's also in the official add-on repository for Eden if you want the stable releases.

(2012-04-02 16:04)thewarm Wrote:  I was trying to track down a problem with TV - Next Aired being off by 3 hours. I turned on debug and posted the log. That's when I noticed you don't have a "PROGRAMS" view!

"Add-ons" from the home window takes you directly to the Programs Addons.

-j
find quote
thewarm Offline
Fan
Posts: 319
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Seattle
Post: #659
(2012-04-02 17:19)jingai Wrote:  
(2012-04-02 15:43)thewarm Wrote:  I'm getting some errors with the latest svn. Could you please check my log and give me some tips on what to do please?

Do you really mean SVN? If so, that's likely at least part of your problem -- Metropolis is in github now. See https://github.com/stoli/Metropolis. It's also in the official add-on repository for Eden if you want the stable releases.

(2012-04-02 16:04)thewarm Wrote:  I was trying to track down a problem with TV - Next Aired being off by 3 hours. I turned on debug and posted the log. That's when I noticed you don't have a "PROGRAMS" view!

"Add-ons" from the home window takes you directly to the Programs Addons.

-j

Sorry, I meant GIT. Also, I get an error about there being no image for Programs. "ERROR: Texture manager unable to load file: special://skin/backgrounds/programs.jpg". That's why I mentioned it.
Thanks for the help.
find quote
jingai Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,055
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 12
Post: #660
(2012-04-03 00:17)thewarm Wrote:  Also, I get an error about there being no image for Programs. "ERROR: Texture manager unable to load file: special://skin/backgrounds/programs.jpg". That's why I mentioned it.

I see it. It's just for the next aired script, but I've fixed it. Also fixed the unmatched parenthesis in DialogAddonSettings.xml.

Need to wait for Stoli to pull it, but it's not really a critical issue anyway.

-j
find quote
Post Reply