Xoom?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
hermy65 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 109
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Any plans on making this compatible with the Xoom in the future?
find quote
topfs2 Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 4,049
Joined: Dec 2007
Reputation: 10
Post: #2
No dev have access to a xoom, patches (or donations) are welcomed though.
I'm sure we want it working well on it, it seems like a nice tablet. It ought to work somewhat ok already is my bet though.

If you have problems please read this before posting

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.

[Image: badge.gif]

"Well Im gonna download the code and look at it a bit but I'm certainly not a really good C/C++ programer but I'd help as much as I can, I mostly write in C#."
find quote
kcmoney13 Offline
Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
I am using the remote on the xoom and it works fine. There are a couple little things that could be adjusted but it has the same functionality as my phone.

[Image: widget]
find quote
freezy Offline
Team-XBMC Android Remote Developer
Posts: 885
Joined: Dec 2006
Reputation: 15
Location: Switzerland
Post: #4
Try now, latest version should be visible by Honeycomb devices.

Running XBMC on my HTPC, tablet, phone and pinball machine.
Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting. Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first.
find quote
scarymonkey Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
freezy Wrote:Try now, latest version should be visible by Honeycomb devices.

It isn't visible on my Acer Iconia A500 here in the UK so I guess it is one of the settings in the market that is preventing it from showing for me. I know compiling from source works (as that is how I am running it now).
find quote
hermy65 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 109
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
not showing up for my xoom either
find quote
opie2l Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
not showing up on my xoom either...
find quote
oMaT Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Not to pile on, but not showing up (and when found, not available) for my xoom either. I'll be happy to provide as much technical/cosmetic response as possible when available. Thank you for your work - truly appreciated.
find quote
geocas1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Doesn't show up in market. Any way to post elsewhere so we can side install?


Thanks
find quote
freezy Offline
Team-XBMC Android Remote Developer
Posts: 885
Joined: Dec 2006
Reputation: 15
Location: Switzerland
Post: #10
[Image: XBMC_Remote_v0.8.6_r768_signed.apk&a...choe=UTF-8]

However, I still don't get why the hell it doesn't show up in market.

Running XBMC on my HTPC, tablet, phone and pinball machine.
Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting. Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first.
find quote
AussieFries Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 256
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #11
This fix works for the Archos 101/70 devices:

MARKET FIX:
This will get you most missing apps from the market, except some "protect market apps" like NYTimes.

1.Setting-->Manage Applications-->All-->Market (Clear Cache then 'Force Stop' -- DO NOT clear data)
2.Setting-->Manage Applications-->All-->Google Services Framework (Clear data then 'Force Stop')
3.REBOOT again

Market Fix video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7l-ny...yer_embedded#!
find quote
xbs08 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,714
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 7
Location: Portugal
Post: #12
Not showing for Archos 101IT either, i sideloaded from here

  • Intel NUC Kit DN2820FYKH
  • Crucial DDR3L SO-DIMM 4GB
  • SanDisk ReadyCache 32GB SSD
  • Microsoft MCE model 1039 RC6 remote
find quote
oMaT Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
Thanks for the link. Downloaded and installed. Once installed, set up host. Failed to connect and then couldn't get back to the host setup screen (the menu button at the bottom of honeycomb wasn't showing). It crashed after trying to connect again and after that would just force quit/fail at start every time. Rebooted Xoom and tried again but just dies at start every time. Uninstalled from the app screen as it doesn't show in My Apps under Market (not surprising, that).

Anyway, thank you for your work!
find quote
Sechul Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
Still not showing up on the Android marketplace for the Xoom. Amazon has it and it installs fine. It will uninstall any sideloaded version first and reinstall the Amazon store version. No problems so far.
find quote
freezy Offline
Team-XBMC Android Remote Developer
Posts: 885
Joined: Dec 2006
Reputation: 15
Location: Switzerland
Post: #15
amazon isn't the latest version however, i'll need to update this as well.

Running XBMC on my HTPC, tablet, phone and pinball machine.
Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting. Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first.
find quote
Post Reply