own3d.tv plugin

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Vrok Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Greece
Post: #16
(2012-03-20 19:56)Vrok Wrote:  
(2012-03-20 03:54)stlava Wrote:  Hey guys, my name is Slava, I'm a developer over at own3D.tv and was just browsing around and stumbled upon your issue on here. Looking over the above log message and the source on github it seems that you guys are statically setting the CDN engres point. Not all of the streams on own3D.tv use edgecast and often they use more than 1 CDN. Also on the same token the stream names may not be the same for a particular stream on different CDNs. The livecfg file contains everything that you need to fix those issues.

Thanks. Will check it out soon

Well tried opening up or finding a livecfg but did not find any information at all in it
tried this: http://www.own3d.tv/livecfg/clgame_34046
and this: http://api.own3d.tv/liveCheck.php?live_id=34046
but nothing useful in there
find quote
probeh Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #17
(2012-03-25 01:20)Vrok Wrote:  
(2012-03-20 19:56)Vrok Wrote:  
(2012-03-20 03:54)stlava Wrote:  Hey guys, my name is Slava, I'm a developer over at own3D.tv and was just browsing around and stumbled upon your issue on here. Looking over the above log message and the source on github it seems that you guys are statically setting the CDN engres point. Not all of the streams on own3D.tv use edgecast and often they use more than 1 CDN. Also on the same token the stream names may not be the same for a particular stream on different CDNs. The livecfg file contains everything that you need to fix those issues.

Thanks. Will check it out soon

Well tried opening up or finding a livecfg but did not find any information at all in it
tried this: http://www.own3d.tv/livecfg/clgame_34046
and this: http://api.own3d.tv/liveCheck.php?live_id=34046
but nothing useful in there

You want just the channel number, so http://www.own3d.tv/livecfg/34046 will work. On the bottom of that XML it gives the necessary info. I've never used python before but managed to modify the v2.1 own3d.py file to correctly play the streams which hadn't worked for me before. If you want I can upload it somewhere.
I got rid of all the ugly regex stuff in the original and changed it to parse the XML and then played with the rtmp url string till it worked.
find quote
Vrok Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Greece
Post: #18
thanks. yeah would be cool if you upload it somewhere
find quote
probeh Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #19
(2012-03-25 01:30)Vrok Wrote:  thanks. yeah would be cool if you upload it somewhere

Here: http://pastebin.com/L0aimQNt

It's dirty cause it assumes there will only ever be two CDNs listed in that file. I also don't know how to get actual values for ${cdn} in the XML file. Since ${cdn1} seems to be the edgecast server which was hardcoded in the previous one that's what I try first and only if a cdn1 isn't listed it tries whatever rtmp is given.
Please make it nicer and repost Big Grin
find quote
Vrok Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Greece
Post: #20
(2012-03-25 01:39)probeh Wrote:  It's dirty cause it assumes there will only ever be two CDNs listed in that file. I also don't know how to get actual values for ${cdn} in the XML file. Since ${cdn1} seems to be the edgecast server which was hardcoded in the previous one that's what I try first and only if a cdn1 isn't listed it tries whatever rtmp is given.
Please make it nicer and repost Big Grin

It still can't play guardsman bob Sad

http://www.own3d.tv/livecfg/34046

that rtmp endpoint doesn't work in xbmc Sad
find quote
probeh Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #21
(2012-03-25 17:13)Vrok Wrote:  
(2012-03-25 01:39)probeh Wrote:  It's dirty cause it assumes there will only ever be two CDNs listed in that file. I also don't know how to get actual values for ${cdn} in the XML file. Since ${cdn1} seems to be the edgecast server which was hardcoded in the previous one that's what I try first and only if a cdn1 isn't listed it tries whatever rtmp is given.
Please make it nicer and repost Big Grin

It still can't play guardsman bob Sad

http://www.own3d.tv/livecfg/34046

that rtmp endpoint doesn't work in xbmc Sad

Yet Doublelift, who has the exact same rtmp server, works fine??

rtmp://own3duslivefs.fplive.net/own3duslive-live?clgame_13573 pageUrl=http://www.own3d.tv/clgame Playpath=own3d.clgame_13573 swfUrl=http://static.ec.own3d.tv/player/Own3dPlayerV2_86.swf swfVfy=True Live=True

vs

rtmp://own3deulivefs.fplive.net/own3deulive-live?clgame_34046 pageUrl=http://www.own3d.tv/clgame Playpath=p swfUrl=http://static.ec.own3d.tv/player/Own3dPlayerV2_86.swf swfVfy=True Live=True

I don't know what to tell ya Sad
find quote
divingmule Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,297
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 61
Post: #22
(2012-03-25 17:13)Vrok Wrote:  
(2012-03-25 01:39)probeh Wrote:  It's dirty cause it assumes there will only ever be two CDNs listed in that file. I also don't know how to get actual values for ${cdn} in the XML file. Since ${cdn1} seems to be the edgecast server which was hardcoded in the previous one that's what I try first and only if a cdn1 isn't listed it tries whatever rtmp is given.
Please make it nicer and repost Big Grin

It still can't play guardsman bob Sad

http://www.own3d.tv/livecfg/34046

that rtmp endpoint doesn't work in xbmc Sad

I think this is likely the same issue that I'm having with some jtv streams.

A lot of the game streams are using Xsplit broadcasting software and (I'm thinking it's likely the default settting) it's using an unsupported audio codec. More info here -> http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=126212

Maybe you could ask the broadcaster to change the audio codec to mp3 or mp4a that I've seen others using.
find quote
Vrok Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Greece
Post: #23
Thanks divingmule. I'll try to ask guardsman bob.
find quote
probeh Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #24
I went ahead and rewrote my last version to be a bit more sane. I am not a programmer and have never used Python before so I'm sure there are better ways to make it run, but oh well.
It works fine with both {$cdn1} and {$cdn2}, at least from what I can tell. Guardsman bob isn't streaming right now so I can't test him but everything else I've tried has opened fine.

Replace ShowLiveVideo with this one:
http://pastebin.com/b9fM68Jt
find quote
Vrok Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Greece
Post: #25
Guardsman bob probably changed his audio codec after asking him and now works fine even with the previous version Smile
find quote
probeh Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #26
You should still update because that other one will crash if there's only one cdn listed in the XML... Blush That's what caused me to mess with this thing again as Dyrus' stream was crashing it for me.

Also I tested a SC2 stream and it sat on the loading stream window for a very long time before working. Looking at the log it looks like their xplit settings weren't all correct and XBMC was trying to figure out what codec to use. So there's hope even for streams that look like they're not working.
find quote
TeKo Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 964
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 11
Post: #27
Streams always freeze after some secs.
find quote
Vrok Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Greece
Post: #28
Guardmans Bob stream has stopped working again
find quote
probeh Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #29
Change the order of the if statements near the bottom. The if cdn1 != -1 stuff.
The way I have it is it will prefer a match of cdn1, then a custom rtmp string, then cdn2. For guardsman bob's stream, the own3d cfg file gives a custom rtmp string and a cdn2, but only the cdn2 works, the other one doesn't give it the right codec parameters (XBMC gives: "WARNING: could not find codec parameters") You'll need to switch the cdn2 to be before rtmp and his stream will load, but some other one probably won't.

The best way to do this would be to try each one and catch errors to move to another, but I don't know how to do that in python.
find quote
Vrok Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Greece
Post: #30
(2012-04-05 01:16)probeh Wrote:  The best way to do this would be to try each one and catch errors to move to another, but I don't know how to do that in python.

Here you go: http://github.com/vrokolos/plugin.video.own3d.tv
find quote