Update messed up my work

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Holmer Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Sad  Update messed up my work
Post: #1
I did some modifications to the night skin, it took me several hours.
Today I started XBMC and the skin was updated. All my work is gone now.

Is it possible to get the last version before the update back?
find quote
isamu.dragon Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 974
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 7
Location: T.A.R.D.I.S.
Post: #2
yes, but not with your customized settings. If you want to have a custom version, you might want to change the name of your skin (skin.night.custom) and edit the addon.xml to say skin.night.custom instead of skin.night.

[Image: all-thin-banner@2x.jpg]
XBMC Server/Client:
Database Type: MySQL
OS: WIN7 64-Bit/XBMCbuntu CPU: i7/Intel Atom (Dual Core)
GPU: Nvidia GeForce GTX 760/Nvidia GeForce GT 520M RAM: 16GB/2GB (512MB GPU)
XBMC Version: Gotham/XBMCbuntu Gotham
find quote
hth0923 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: London
Post: #3
FrownFrown

Same here mate. took me 2 days to figure it out how to edit the font coding to unicode. I did change all of the fonts & size to the appropriate order. after the auto updates, everything is gone. I am trying to amend the font & size back to what i have changed, but the Font.xml file is completely different with the previous version.

anyone could help on this case?

Many thanks.
hth0923
find quote
darkscout Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,145
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 12
Post: #4
It's gone. Poof, disappeared. When it updates it unzips the data to the folder, everything is over written.

If you want to do custom stuff, fork it.

[Image: aeKO.jpeg]
Code:
GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON `xbmc_%`.* TO 'xbmc'@'%';
IF you have a mysql problem, find one of the 4 dozen threads already open.
find quote
Holmer Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
What if the updated version crashes XBMC? Is it possible to make a backup within the update process (saving the old addon files in a zip file)?
find quote
isamu.dragon Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 974
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 7
Location: T.A.R.D.I.S.
Post: #6
Holmer Wrote:What if the updated version crashes XBMC? Is it possible to make a backup within the update process (saving the old addon files in a zip file)?

nope

[Image: all-thin-banner@2x.jpg]
XBMC Server/Client:
Database Type: MySQL
OS: WIN7 64-Bit/XBMCbuntu CPU: i7/Intel Atom (Dual Core)
GPU: Nvidia GeForce GTX 760/Nvidia GeForce GT 520M RAM: 16GB/2GB (512MB GPU)
XBMC Version: Gotham/XBMCbuntu Gotham
find quote
Holmer Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
isamu.dragon Wrote:nope
Not good.
But at least I found a backup of my mod.

I made a copy of the "skin.night" folder, called ist "skin.night2" and changed its id and name in the addon.xml.

Is that enough to tell XBMC not to update this skin?
find quote
jmarshall Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 26,221
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 178
Post: #8
Yes.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
>>X<< Offline
Alaska Group
Posts: 2,901
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: On a farm trying to catch a fox
Post: #9
Why don't you just go into addons and turn off auto update and just leave notify enabled ?

Its good practice to always make a backup not just when your finished but before you change something

Current HTPC Lian-Li PC-C37 • Gigabyte GA-E7AUM-DS2H • Intel C2D E8400 E0 Stepping • OCZ Vertex SSD • 4GB Corsair TwinX XMS2 DDR2 • Corsair HX650W Modular PSU (Free Upgrade) • LG CH08LS10 Blu-Ray Drive • Scythe Big Shuriken • Acousti DustPROOF 70mm Fan
find quote
el_cabong Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 191
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
I think i may be missing something, but after changing the skin folder name and in addon.xml, I cant get the skin to work in xbmc. It doesnt show up in the skin browser even after editing the skin name in guisettings.xml.


edit: must have been a typo, tried again on a test build and it worked fine.
(This post was last modified: 2011-07-05 09:24 by el_cabong.)
find quote
jmarshall Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 26,221
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 178
Post: #11
The debug log will probably tell you why.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote