XBMC + Logitech Harmony 650 Question

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Hunter2-1 Offline
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 2
Question  XBMC + Logitech Harmony 650 Question
Post: #1
Hello, I'm new here but I've been using XBMC for about a year now. I'm planning on buying a Harmony 650 remote to use with XBMC. My problem is that my htpc isn't in front or next to my tv, it's in the same room but it's next to my couch (I hope that makes sense). My question is what else would I need to buy in order to control xbmc with the 650 remote? Confused
find quote
outatouch0 Offline
Fan
Posts: 647
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 3
Location: NC - USA
Post: #2
you need a compatible RC6 IR receiver to pick up the remote control commands. Does not matter where you place this little device so long as you point the remote at it when you push the buttons.
There are a lot of IR receiver options out there but not just any will do. I chose to get the one that was absolutely known to work with all versions of XBMC. Picked it up on eBay for cheap.
Emitter/transmitter/receiver/transceiver USB device (HP P/N: 5188-1667)

Actually I bought a combo with remote, I have not fully figured out the Harmony setup so I have a remote that works in the mean time. Plus a backup remote if the Harmony breaks etc.

HP Media Center Remote Control USB Receiver for Windows
New: A brand-new, unused, unopened, undamaged item in its original packaging
Emitter/transmitter/receiver/transceiver USB device (HP P/N: 5188-1667)
IR Remote Control (HP P/N: 5069-8344 )
HP bundle P/N: 5187-4592
$24

My first HTPC build
My UnRaid Server
Kingston rebates and ASUS warranties are WORTHLESS FRAUDS
find quote
Hamilcar Barca Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
outatouch0 Wrote:you need a compatible RC6 IR receiver to pick up the remote
control commands.

I have two non-RC6 receivers which work properly with the Harmony. The
problem is that these generic devices don't offer nearly the control of a
Microsoft-compatible, RC6, MCE receiver.

I'd put it like this: You really, really want the compatible receiver.

outatouch0 Wrote:There are a lot of IR receiver options out there but not just any will do.
I chose to get the one that was absolutely known to work with all versions
of XBMC. Picked it up on eBay for cheap.
Emitter/transmitter/receiver/transceiver USB device (HP P/N: 5188-1667)

At AVSForum, that seems to be the one recommended most often.
find quote
outatouch0 Offline
Fan
Posts: 647
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 3
Location: NC - USA
Post: #4
Now, if I could just figure out how to get my Harmony 600 to do ANYTHING with XBMC I would be happy No

My first HTPC build
My UnRaid Server
Kingston rebates and ASUS warranties are WORTHLESS FRAUDS
find quote
Hudson_Hawk04 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,168
Joined: Oct 2006
Reputation: 3
Post: #5
outatouch0 Wrote:Now, if I could just figure out how to get my Harmony 600 to do ANYTHING with XBMC I would be happy No

I am right there with you, I have a 650 that is somewhere in my home, ended up grabbing a mce remote for about 30.00 and all I had to do to get it working was install and configure lirc.

I feel sorry for people who don't drink. When they wake up in the morning, that's as good as they're going to feel all day.
Frank Sinatra
If I managed to help you in any way, please add to my reputation
.
find quote
Hunter2-1 Offline
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 2
Big Grin   
Post: #6
outatouch0 Wrote:Now, if I could just figure out how to get my Harmony 600 to do ANYTHING with XBMC I would be happy No

Hudson_Hawk04 Wrote:I am right there with you, I have a 650 that is somewhere in my home, ended up grabbing a mce remote for about 30.00 and all I had to do to get it working was install and configure lirc.

Hello guys Wink
I have a 650, I bought a hp receiver from ebay and here's how i managed to get mines set up.
-Add a device
-for manufacturer enter Microsoft
-for model number enter MCE Keyboard
-now go to buttons, change or fix what a button does
-select microsoft mce keyboard

Menu = C
Info = I
OK = Enter
Rewind = R
Fast Forward = F
Skip Back = ,
Skip Forward = .
Stop = X
Play = P
Pause = Space

The others you can customize as you wish, the screen options as well.

Blue Button I put M
Exit I put Esc
For volume and mute I added my tv remote commands since I watch my shows on my tv. (add or fix command>add a missing command>enter name etc)

Useful thread: http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=77519
XBMC Keyboard Shortcuts: http://wiki.xbmc.org/?title=Global_Keyboard

Hope this helps -Hunter2One
find quote
Hamilcar Barca Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
outatouch0 Wrote:Now, if I could just figure out how to get my Harmony 600 to do ANYTHING
with XBMC I would be happy No

Does the remote do anything at all?

For example, do the arrow keys work in Windows Explorer? If not, it may be that
you've configured the wrong device in the Harmony. The Harmony must be set
to deliver the IR protocol the IR receiver expects and an remote+receiver which
says it's 'MCE Compatible' may not actually use the RC6 protocol.
find quote
outatouch0 Offline
Fan
Posts: 647
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 3
Location: NC - USA
Post: #8
Well guys and gals my Harmony remote is working once again.
I uninstalled XBMC, restarted the computer, installed XBMC... Both the remote that came with the receiver and the Harmony worked without me changing any of the settings. I did not even enable the MCE add-on in the XBMC settings.
I will still need to do some custom setup for the Harmony but at least the bare minimum is working now. Wink

My first HTPC build
My UnRaid Server
Kingston rebates and ASUS warranties are WORTHLESS FRAUDS
find quote
crashnburn Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Could this be setup to work well with ATV1?
find quote
jhsrennie Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 7,248
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 119
Location: Chester, UK
Post: #10
outatouch0 Wrote:I did not even enable the MCE add-on in the XBMC settings.

The MCERemote add-on just modifies the Windows registry entry that configures the IR receiver. Once you've done this you can uninstall the MCERemote add-on, or indeed uninstall XBMC and it won't affect the IR receiver configuration.

JR
find quote