[RELEASE] Aeon MQ 3

  Thread Rating:
  • 22 Votes - 4.59 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Taleteller Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #2881
When entering the channel manager in the TV setup menu of a PVR build, nothing visible happens. Using confluence the channel works fine. I have this issue since the first version I used, which was 1.2.0.
find quote
user321 Offline
Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #2882
My problem is trailers don't work! It says "press down arrow three times to play" but this doesn't work. This happened since the skin updated to v2 last night. All trailers are local sources. Anyone know why this might be or experiencing the same problem?
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-29 11:01 by user321.)
find quote
gibxxi Offline
Fan
Posts: 377
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 4
Post: #2883
@Bulla:

I believe that's the way it's supposed to look.

[Image: all-thin-fanart@2x.jpg]
DT: Intel Core-i7 - 4770K / Nvidia GTX-770 | HTPC: Intel Core-i5 - 4670K / Nvidia GTX-750 Ti
TV: Sony KDL-40EX524 | AVR: Onkyo TX-NR515 | SPK: 2x Pioneer CS-7070 / 3x Tannoy F1 Custom
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-28 21:10 by gibxxi.)
find quote
pyrodex Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 237
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #2884
@Bulla

It's always been that way..

Den: Ubuntu 14.04 | AMD A6-3500 | Gotham w/MythTV | Panasonic VT25 50" | Denon AVR-991 | Harmony One | 5.1 Surround Sound
Bedroom: Ubuntu 14.04 | AMD A6-3500 | Gotham w/MythTV | Samsung UN32F6300AF 32" | Harmony 650
NAS: Ubuntu 14.04 | 32TB on Areca 1880 | SMB | Sickbeard | CouchPotato | MySQL DB (XBMC) | MythTV 0.27+fixes w/ 2x HDHomeRun Prime 3CC
find quote
BeerHunter Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2885
Hey!

I love the way Aeon Nox, looks like but i really like MQ 3's features.
I have some questions about MQ 3:

* Is there any way to change or remove the color (turquoise) on the "floor"?
* DTS/True-HD/DTS-HD/Dolby Digital is on top of 2.0/5.1/7.2. Is that "correct"?
* No "glass"/gradient cases like "Aeon Nox"?
* Is there any way (except change cover) to show that a folder is a Movie set/box/collection? Like the "Watched"/"Unwatched"-logo...
* Bigger text/logo of "YEAR", and after the title. Like "Gran Torino" > "Gran Torino 2008".
* Is there any way to change the look of "Movie info" without changing theme? Without change viewtype (really like "Wall".)

Images:

http://img4.imageshack.us/img4/6555/aeon...unter1.jpg

No "glass"/gradient cases like "Aeon Nox":
http://www.mediafire.com/imgbnc.php/812c...5b235g.jpg

Is there any way to change the look of "Movie info" without changing theme?:
Example:
From: http://roewebs.com/personal/xbmc-001-small.jpg
To: http://osx.iusethis.com/screenshot/osx/x...center.png

Thanks! And sorry my bad english...
find quote
TeKo Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 964
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 11
Post: #2886
You should be able to turn glass covers on in skin settgins.
Pretty sure mine look really glossy.

I think the audio is like it was intended but imo it would look better if it was the same style as the resolution flag [5.1| DTS ] like that in black and white/silver.

Can I get a .psd of the flags somewhere?
Wanted to edit german rating flags.
find quote
BeerHunter Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2887
Hmm... I can't find it. When i select mediacases for Blu-ray, HDDVD etc, it turns into glass...
find quote
crimsonfury Offline
Fan
Posts: 514
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Location: Arizona, U.S.
Post: #2888
Hey I have a question....

How do I get all of extra (bonus) content that I have for some movies to look nice inside a movie? How would it look in MQ3?

Right now it always looks like I have 3 or multiple versions of the movie.

I would like it if I clicked on more or show info then those extras would be there! Like deleted scenes, behind the scenes, bloopers, etc.....

[Image: all-thin-banner@2x.jpg]
find quote
TeKo Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 964
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 11
Post: #2889
(2012-03-28 23:53)BeerHunter Wrote:  Hmm... I can't find it. When i select mediacases for Blu-ray, HDDVD etc, it turns into glass...

Hmm I think I was wrong cant find the option but they should be shiny be default maybe reinstall thee skin.
find quote
Bulla Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2890
(2012-03-28 21:09)gibxxi Wrote:  @Bulla:

I believe that's the way it's supposed to look.

(2012-03-28 22:45)pyrodex Wrote:  @Bulla

It's always been that way..

Ah no probs thought my formatting was off, as you may have guessed I'm new to this skin. Thanks for the letting me know.
find quote
BeerHunter Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2891
(2012-03-29 09:41)TeKo Wrote:  
(2012-03-28 23:53)BeerHunter Wrote:  Hmm... I can't find it. When i select mediacases for Blu-ray, HDDVD etc, it turns into glass...

Hmm I think I was wrong cant find the option but they should be shiny be default maybe reinstall thee skin.


Hmm, what "viewtype" do you use?
The cases are shiny (for me) in:
Low list
Big (?) list
Showcase
Coverflow
Panel
Multiplex

NOT wall (if I don't choose to have "Blu-ray", "HDDVD" etc.)

Mysterious... Sad
find quote
st graveyard Offline
Fan
Posts: 560
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 3
Post: #2892
(2012-03-28 18:08)RavenNL Wrote:  
(2012-03-28 15:52)st graveyard Wrote:  
(2012-03-27 20:21)MarcosQui Wrote:  AEON MQ 3 VERSION 2 AVAILABLE

Changelog - release date 03/27/2012

Added: Code Clean and Updated - fase 2. - Improved performance in main menu/Improved performance to surfing on the collections.
Fixed: New bugfix for RCB needed. (issue 158)
Changed: Removed support to Dharma, included support to Frodo Pre 12.
Changed: Remove Watched / Unwatched home screen indicators - optional. (issue 153)

Hey Marcos, just updated to V2.0. The bugfix for RCB is there, issue solved! Thanks a lot!

I've noticed that scrolling my movies, games or tv shows is now very smooth, but slower as in the previous version...guess this is the new performance while surfing the collections. Looks good, I need to get used to it ;-)

Yea noticed that too, maybe increase speed a little bit?

Hello Marcos,

I'm gonna sound picky here, but I don't like the new scrolling. Although the scrolling through movies or the main menu is smooth indeed if you do it one item a time, when you press left or right numerous times (to go a bit faster) it just doesn't look good at all anymore.

Again, if this is the new way the MQ skin will work, no problem, I will follow (because MQ3 is just the best! ;-) ), but maybe it would be possible to have the ability to switch between the new or the old way of scrolling sometimes?

Just a suggestion.

Thanks for all the great updates and support.

Grave
find quote
spinecho Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 131
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: UK
Post: #2893
Hi, I've got a problem with MQ3 v2 and MovieSets

In MQ3 v1.2.3 MovieSets worked fine. Upon updating to v2, now I'm getting no movie info or posters in the infoscreen for MovieSets.

Here's the images:

MQ3 v1.2.3
[Image: mq3v123.jpg]

MQ3 v2
[Image: mq3v2.jpg]

Can anyone help?
find quote
ixian Offline
Donor
Posts: 129
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 2
Post: #2894
Same issue here with v2 and MovieSets.
find quote
fubofo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2895
I would also like to note a little 'bug' I have found in v2.

The Main Menu does not show all items correctly (I have set to a fixed list) - the first and last items only show last 2 (for first item) and first 2 (for last item) letters of the item titles.

I fixed it by rolling back to v1.2.4 (which works perfectly, thanks)

Sorry if this has already been noted.

XBMC 11.0-BETA3
NON-PVR
AEON MQ3 - version 1.2.3
find quote
Post Reply