Acer Revo 3700 - No HMDI sound - OpenElec

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
markjones99 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hello.

I have a brand new Acer Revo 3700. I've installed the latest OpenElec for ION chipsets to it.

I have a picture but no sound. I'm using HDMI to my HDTV.

I've tried some settings like custom, plughw:1,7 etc like mentioned on forums but no luck.

Any advise please?

I also notice the picture looks great but is a tad jerky like it catches itself up or something?

Thanks. Mark.
find quote
flapmio Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
Try following this guide: http://lifehacker.com/5391308/build-a-si...-the-cheap

Excerpt: "If you want to use HDMI for your audio out, head to Settings > System > Audio hardware, then set the audio output to Digital. Set your Audio output device to hdmi, and set the Passthrough output device to hdmi. Last, enable Downmix multichannel audio to stereo."

I havn't tried it myself as I havn't gotten round to installing XBMC on my Revo 3700, am finishing off installing Win 7 at present....
find quote
lefty420 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 4
Post: #3
set the output to hdmi

highlight the passthrough options if your amp supports it

then on the output device and passthrough device (if your amp supports it) options choose custom

Code:
plughw:1,7

worked for me
find quote
The_Dogg Offline
Fan
Posts: 384
Joined: Feb 2004
Reputation: 4
Location: Canada
Post: #4
you haven't searched a lot have you? Tongue

the answer to your question is on the openelec website:
http://openelec.tv/find-help/documentati...-revo-1600

I know the guide mentions revo 1600, but I can confirm it works for the revo 3610 aswell, so it should work with the 3700.

Hardware: Revo 3610 + SSD - Harmony 700 Remote
Software: XBMCBuntu Frodo - Sickbeard - SabNZBd+

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
find quote
lefty420 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 4
Post: #5
not sure that will work.

this is the guide i used (also from openelec)

http://www.openelec.tv/find-help/documen...mi-on-ion2

pease pudding
find quote
KingsCross Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #6
Custom/plughw:1,7 works on my 3700. You sure its not something simple like using hdmi/digital sound settings while playing back through LCD TV speakers? If so, try analogue/custom/plughw:1,7 and see if that works.
(This post was last modified: 2011-10-25 20:45 by KingsCross.)
find quote
flapmio Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Hi,

I got the audio working on my Revo 3700 by following this guide on the AVForums
(http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=88369)

Why this guide is not in these forums I do not know!
find quote
LH88 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
I used this wiki guide to get my audio working through HDMI on my revo 3700 and also got working menu sounds. However I installed XBMC live, not openelec so not sure it will work for you.

http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=HOW...controller
find quote
crackers Offline
Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
lefty's "solution" worked for me ... K/Ubuntu on a brand-new (as in got it yesterday) 3700
find quote
SubOne Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
Lefty's solution appears to be 404.
This worked for me: http://wiki.openelec.tv/index.php?title=...neric_ion2
find quote