[WINDOWS][PATCH]Bitstream output of HD audio formats

  Thread Rating:
  • 17 Votes - 4.76 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Thread Closed
TRaSH Offline
Fan
Posts: 630
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Holland, The Netherlands
Post: #1216
using this patch for a while now,
everything works fine and i can play anything i throw to it.

only issue i got is the so called pause bug sometimes.
when i put the movie on pause and i unpause it,
i sometimes get a stuttering audio,
swithing audio tracks helps solving it.

i re-read the post here and i read that some people had this issue also,
but i never found a real solution.

tried updating my ATI drivers to see if that was a issue,
but with no result (11.6 to 12.3)
Hardware that i use:
Onkyo TX-SR875 (HTPC > Reciever > TV all HDMI)
Intel Core i5 CPU 661 | Sapphire HD 6570 1GB DDR3
using the latest patch

Windows 7, 64-bit | XBMC Gotham | Aeon Nox | MONEUAL 320B | Intel® Core™ i5 CPU 661 | Sapphire HD 6570 1GB DDR3
Onkyo TX-SR875 | Teufel System 5 THX Cinema 5.1
HP Microserver N40L WHS 2011 8TB
[Image: all-banner@2x.jpg]
find
ArieS Offline
Donor
Posts: 459
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #1217
I don't think there's a real solution to it, TRaSH. But seriously, if it's the only problem that we have with this patch, then who cares... I know I don't.
I just press Stop rather than Pause now and all is well.

Fanart.tv
Get your images while they are still hot!
and don't forget to vote for the images you like :)
find
TRaSH Offline
Fan
Posts: 630
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Holland, The Netherlands
Post: #1218
Well it isn't a big issue for me.
I got a bigger issue with the AE build.
But my wife and daughter finds it annoying.

Windows 7, 64-bit | XBMC Gotham | Aeon Nox | MONEUAL 320B | Intel® Core™ i5 CPU 661 | Sapphire HD 6570 1GB DDR3
Onkyo TX-SR875 | Teufel System 5 THX Cinema 5.1
HP Microserver N40L WHS 2011 8TB
[Image: all-banner@2x.jpg]
find
MeToo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1219
(2012-04-11 20:34)TRaSH Wrote:  only issue i got is the so called pause bug sometimes.
when i put the movie on pause and i unpause it,
i sometimes get a stuttering audio,
swithing audio tracks helps solving it.
I've seen this problem, too. My remedy was skipping back 15 seconds and the audio resynced. Might be less annoying than switching audio track.
find
mrhyde1969 Offline
Donor
Posts: 316
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #1220
(2012-04-12 11:20)ArieS Wrote:  I don't think there's a real solution to it, TRaSH. But seriously, if it's the only problem that we have with this patch, then who cares... I know I don't.
I just press Stop rather than Pause now and all is well.

I dont see the problem either, I mean you can just press stop then resume from previous position....
find
TRaSH Offline
Fan
Posts: 630
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Holland, The Netherlands
Post: #1221
i will give that a try,
if that works then i will reprogram my remote for WAF(and my daughter)

Windows 7, 64-bit | XBMC Gotham | Aeon Nox | MONEUAL 320B | Intel® Core™ i5 CPU 661 | Sapphire HD 6570 1GB DDR3
Onkyo TX-SR875 | Teufel System 5 THX Cinema 5.1
HP Microserver N40L WHS 2011 8TB
[Image: all-banner@2x.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-12 19:05 by TRaSH.)
find
sampras Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1222
Hi all, First post so please be gentle I've scanned though the 123 odd pages of this topic but didn't see anything.
I have an ideacentre q180 which has a AMD Radeon HD 6450A graphic cards and a dual core d2700 atom.
if i install the XBMC-Eden11.0 HD-audio.zip I cannot play any film for more than a second or 2 then it crashes out back the film selection screen, however if i run XBMC-RC2 HDAudio.zip it works flawlessly showing true hd or dts mstr hd on my yamaha amp. Does anyone know the what might be cause?
my audio settings are
Audio Output hdmi
Speaker Configuration 5.1
and dts hd master capable amp and wasapi realtek hdmi output (ATI HDMI) audio output device.
in windows i have only the realtek HDMI Output ati HDMI audio enabled and is the default device the driver version 6.0.1.6519 driver date 02/12/2011.
thanks in advance
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-12 23:46 by sampras.)
find
Dj Freddy D Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1223
Did you do a clean install or just installed over RC2?
find
sampras Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1224
well, i've tried both i orginally installed in top, but i've removed the old version and installed fresh. i've also removed the profile settings whilst uninstalling.
thanks.
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-13 09:08 by sampras.)
find
bluray Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,315
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 145
Post: #1225
(2012-04-12 22:06)sampras Wrote:  however if i run XBMC-RC2 HDAudio.zip it works flawlessly showing true hd or dts mstr hd on my yamaha amp. Does anyone know the what might be cause?
If XBMC-RC2 HDAudio works flawless for you, just stick with it for now......I have been using it since DDD uploaded, and it is working fine for me too....Nod

>Alienware X51- do it all HTPC
>Simplify XBMC configurations
>HOW-TO Bitstreaming using XBMC
I refused to watch movie without bitstreaming HD audio!
find
voip-ninja Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,109
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 22
Post: #1226
(2012-04-12 18:59)mrhyde1969 Wrote:  
(2012-04-12 11:20)ArieS Wrote:  I don't think there's a real solution to it, TRaSH. But seriously, if it's the only problem that we have with this patch, then who cares... I know I don't.
I just press Stop rather than Pause now and all is well.

I dont see the problem either, I mean you can just press stop then resume from previous position....

Not to be too much of a smart ass, but if a basic functionality is not working then it IS a problem, even if you have found a workaround that you are satisfied with. I had some friends over and hit this bug, I needed to pause the movie while one of the ladies tinkled, then after I resumed the movie the audio was all jacked up, which put a bit of a damper on things as the partially inebriated host (me) goofed around getting the audio and video back in sync.

Is this a huge problem? No, but it is a problem.
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-13 19:12 by voip-ninja.)
find
bluray Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,315
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 145
Post: #1227
(2012-04-13 19:11)voip-ninja Wrote:  
(2012-04-12 18:59)mrhyde1969 Wrote:  
(2012-04-12 11:20)ArieS Wrote:  I don't think there's a real solution to it, TRaSH. But seriously, if it's the only problem that we have with this patch, then who cares... I know I don't.
I just press Stop rather than Pause now and all is well.

I dont see the problem either, I mean you can just press stop then resume from previous position....

Not to be too much of a smart ass, but if a basic functionality is not working then it IS a problem, even if you have found a workaround that you are satisfied with. I had some friends over and hit this bug, I needed to pause the movie while one of the ladies tinkled, then after I resumed the movie the audio was all jacked up, which put a bit of a damper on things as the partially inebriated host (me) goofed around getting the audio and video back in sync.

Is this a huge problem? No, but it is a problem.
+1......if the funtion doesn't work, there is problem!

>Alienware X51- do it all HTPC
>Simplify XBMC configurations
>HOW-TO Bitstreaming using XBMC
I refused to watch movie without bitstreaming HD audio!
find
sampras Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1228
(2012-04-13 18:20)bluray Wrote:  
(2012-04-12 22:06)sampras Wrote:  however if i run XBMC-RC2 HDAudio.zip it works flawlessly showing true hd or dts mstr hd on my yamaha amp. Does anyone know the what might be cause?
If XBMC-RC2 HDAudio works flawless for you, just stick with it for now......I have been using it since DDD uploaded, and it is working fine for me too....Nod

OK, that's a plan, were there any differences between rc2 and the final release? i notice the load screen is different.
Where could i find out?
find
DDDamian Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 3,030
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 254
Location: Canada
Post: #1229
(2012-04-13 22:51)sampras Wrote:  
(2012-04-13 18:20)bluray Wrote:  
(2012-04-12 22:06)sampras Wrote:  however if i run XBMC-RC2 HDAudio.zip it works flawlessly showing true hd or dts mstr hd on my yamaha amp. Does anyone know the what might be cause?
If XBMC-RC2 HDAudio works flawless for you, just stick with it for now......I have been using it since DDD uploaded, and it is working fine for me too....Nod

OK, that's a plan, were there any differences between rc2 and the final release? i notice the load screen is different.
Where could i find out?

You'd have to browse all the commits on GitHub between those dates. Take my word for it though - there was nothing substantial for most users between RC2 and Eden final, so you'd almost certainly not notice any differences.

System: XBMC HTPC with HDMI WASAPI & AudioEngine - Denon AVR-3808CI - Denon DVD-5900 Universal Player - Denon DCM-27 CD-Changer
- Sony BDP-S580 Blu-Ray - X-Box 360 - Android tablet wireless remote - 7.1 Streem/Axiom/Velodyne Surround System
If I have been able to help feel free to add to my reputation +/- below - thanks!
find
tco42 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #1230
Hi,
is it possible to add dual audio support? I need dual audio for music playback and hd audi for movies...
Dual Audio
find
Thread Closed