[SOLVED] Screen goes blank (black) when in fullscreen mode

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
dash rendar Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Berkshire, UK
Post: #1
Noobie here. Sorry if this is covered elsewhere. I downloaded and installed XMBC today. It is running on my PC, as a trial before installing it on an HP Microserver that's arriving next week. I'm running Windows 7, on a Core-i5 based machine. There is only one display attached, running at 1920x1080.

In windowed mode, everything is fine. But when I change to full screen mode, XBMC starts behaving odd. The display is fine while navigating most of the settings. But if I break into a 'sub menu', e.g. Home -> Music -> Files -> Add source... then the screen immediately dims to full black. If I shake the mouse vigorously, it comes back, but clearly the dimming process is competing with my shaking! If I press Escape enough times, the display will return, presumably because I'm going back up the menu structure.

Once in full screen mode and playing music, the display will again blank.

"Use fullscreen rather than true fullscreen" doesn't help.
"Blank other screens" is off.
Turning off the screensaver (in XBMC) doesn't help.

Any ideas?

Thanks.
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-02 00:59 by DDDamian.)
find quote
DDDamian Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 3,030
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 254
Location: Canada
Post: #2
Welcome to the forums. Almost sounds like a refresh-rate issue or a graphics driver issue. Video drivers up-to-date? Also with Intel graphics make sure you diable DXVA and DXVA2 in the video options until Intel fixes their drivers.

System: XBMC HTPC with HDMI WASAPI & AudioEngine - Denon AVR-3808CI - Denon DVD-5900 Universal Player - Denon DCM-27 CD-Changer
- Sony BDP-S580 Blu-Ray - X-Box 360 - Android tablet wireless remote - 7.1 Streem/Axiom/Velodyne Surround System
If I have been able to help feel free to add to my reputation +/- below - thanks!
find quote
dash rendar Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Berkshire, UK
Post: #3
Thanks for the reply.

My gfx card is a Radeon HD5770. It's running the latest catalyst drivers (which were released a few weeks ago).
find quote
DDDamian Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 3,030
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 254
Location: Canada
Post: #4
If you enable debugging it should show you the current refresh rate (FPS) - does this change when the problem occurs?

System: XBMC HTPC with HDMI WASAPI & AudioEngine - Denon AVR-3808CI - Denon DVD-5900 Universal Player - Denon DCM-27 CD-Changer
- Sony BDP-S580 Blu-Ray - X-Box 360 - Android tablet wireless remote - 7.1 Streem/Axiom/Velodyne Surround System
If I have been able to help feel free to add to my reputation +/- below - thanks!
find quote
kricker Online
Team-XBMC QA Specialist
Posts: 3,450
Joined: Apr 2004
Reputation: 20
Location: Knoxville, TN
Post: #5
Sounds like XBMC is actaully entering the power saving mode. After x minutes of no activity it is dimming the screen. That is odd though as you are interacting with it. Can you just check to see what you power saving mode is on inside of XBMC? I just setup a Corei3 with HD3000 graphics using Intels newest drivers and it is working great.

Read this before using these builds.
XBMC win32 SVN builds
Changelog
find quote
dash rendar Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Berkshire, UK
Post: #6
The refresh rate in full screen is just over 60fps. When the screen is dimming, this number does not change. (Although you only get a second or so before the screen is completely black.)

Power saving in SBMC is turned is turned off.

Here is some logging...

Note, the problem happens when I go to "Add source" in the music menu. It does not happen before. I had to press Esc quite a few times before the screen came back.

Quote:08:17:56 T:5536 DEBUG: CApplication::ExecuteXBMCAction : Translating ActivateWindow(Music)
08:17:56 T:5536 DEBUG: CApplication::ExecuteXBMCAction : To ActivateWindow(Music)
08:17:56 T:5536 DEBUG: Activating window ID: 10501
08:17:56 T:5536 DEBUG: ------ Window Deinit (Home.xml) ------
08:17:56 T:5536 DEBUG: ------ Window Init (MyMusicSongs.xml) ------
08:17:56 T:5536 INFO: Loading skin file: MyMusicSongs.xml
08:17:56 T:5536 DEBUG: CGUIMediaWindow::GetDirectory ()
08:17:56 T:5536 DEBUG: ParentPath = []
08:17:56 T:5536 DEBUG: RetrieveMusicInfo() took 0 msec
08:17:56 T:6680 DEBUG: Thread Background Loader start, auto delete: 0
08:17:56 T:6680 DEBUG: Thread Background Loader 6680 terminating
08:18:01 T:5536 DEBUG: CApplication::ProcessMouse: trying mouse action leftclick
08:18:01 T:5536 INFO: Loading skin file: DialogMediaSource.xml
08:18:01 T:5536 DEBUG: ------ Window Init (DialogMediaSource.xml) ------
08:18:03 T:5536 DEBUG: SDLKeyboard: scancode: 01, sym: 001b, unicode: 001b, modifier: 0
08:18:03 T:5536 DEBUG: CApplication::OnKey: escape (f01b) pressed, action is PreviousMenu
08:18:03 T:5536 DEBUG: ------ Window Deinit (Pointer.xml) ------
08:18:03 T:5536 DEBUG: ------ Window Deinit (DialogMediaSource.xml) ------
08:18:03 T:5536 DEBUG: ------ Window Init (Pointer.xml) ------
08:18:05 T:5536 DEBUG: CApplication::ProcessMouse: trying mouse action leftclick
08:18:05 T:5536 INFO: Loading skin file: DialogMediaSource.xml
08:18:05 T:5536 DEBUG: ------ Window Init (DialogMediaSource.xml) ------
08:18:08 T:5536 DEBUG: SDLKeyboard: scancode: 01, sym: 001b, unicode: 001b, modifier: 0
08:18:08 T:5536 DEBUG: CApplication::OnKey: escape (f01b) pressed, action is PreviousMenu
08:18:08 T:5536 DEBUG: ------ Window Deinit (Pointer.xml) ------
08:18:09 T:5536 DEBUG: ------ Window Init (Pointer.xml) ------
08:18:10 T:5536 DEBUG: SDLKeyboard: scancode: 01, sym: 001b, unicode: 001b, modifier: 0
08:18:10 T:5536 DEBUG: CApplication::OnKey: escape (f01b) pressed, action is PreviousMenu
08:18:10 T:5536 DEBUG: ------ Window Deinit (Pointer.xml) ------
08:18:10 T:5536 DEBUG: ------ Window Init (Pointer.xml) ------
08:18:11 T:5536 DEBUG: SDLKeyboard: scancode: 01, sym: 001b, unicode: 001b, modifier: 0
08:18:11 T:5536 DEBUG: CApplication::OnKey: escape (f01b) pressed, action is PreviousMenu
08:18:11 T:5536 DEBUG: ------ Window Deinit (Pointer.xml) ------
08:18:11 T:5536 DEBUG: ------ Window Init (Pointer.xml) ------
08:18:12 T:5536 DEBUG: SDLKeyboard: scancode: 01, sym: 001b, unicode: 001b, modifier: 0
08:18:12 T:5536 DEBUG: CApplication::OnKey: escape (f01b) pressed, action is PreviousMenu
08:18:12 T:5536 DEBUG: ------ Window Deinit (Pointer.xml) ------
08:18:12 T:5536 DEBUG: ------ Window Init (Pointer.xml) ------
08:18:12 T:5536 DEBUG: ------ Window Deinit (DialogMediaSource.xml) ------
08:18:13 T:5536 DEBUG: SDLKeyboard: scancode: 01, sym: 001b, unicode: 001b, modifier: 0
08:18:13 T:5536 DEBUG: CApplication::OnKey: escape (f01b) pressed, action is PreviousMenu
08:18:13 T:5536 DEBUG: CGUIWindowManager::PreviousWindow: Deactivate
08:18:13 T:5536 DEBUG: ------ Window Deinit (Pointer.xml) ------
08:18:14 T:5536 DEBUG: ------ Window Deinit (MyMusicSongs.xml) ------
08:18:14 T:5536 DEBUG: CGUIWindowManager::PreviousWindow: Activate new
08:18:14 T:5536 DEBUG: ------ Window Init (Home.xml) ------
08:18:14 T:5536 INFO: Loading skin file: Home.xml
08:18:15 T:5536 DEBUG: SDLKeyboard: scancode: 01, sym: 001b, unicode: 001b, modifier: 0
08:18:15 T:5536 DEBUG: CApplication::OnKey: escape (f01b) pressed, action is PreviousMenu
08:18:15 T:5536 DEBUG: CGUIWindowManager::PreviousWindow: Deactivate
08:18:16 T:5536 DEBUG: ------ Window Init (Pointer.xml) ------
find quote
kricker Online
Team-XBMC QA Specialist
Posts: 3,450
Joined: Apr 2004
Reputation: 20
Location: Knoxville, TN
Post: #7
I'm not seeing anything in that bit of log. Maybe someone else will. You might want to post your full log up on pastebin and link to it. Make sure you have debugging turned on as well.

Read this before using these builds.
XBMC win32 SVN builds
Changelog
find quote
DDDamian Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 3,030
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 254
Location: Canada
Post: #8
Yeah, nothing stands out in that log bit, but not everything gets logged, especially if it's outside XBMC. You're certain the AMD GPU is the one being used? Tried disabling DXVA (although that GPU should be fine with it)?

Just to rule things out can you download another skin (I know Transparancy is Eden-ready) and try it?

System: XBMC HTPC with HDMI WASAPI & AudioEngine - Denon AVR-3808CI - Denon DVD-5900 Universal Player - Denon DCM-27 CD-Changer
- Sony BDP-S580 Blu-Ray - X-Box 360 - Android tablet wireless remote - 7.1 Streem/Axiom/Velodyne Surround System
If I have been able to help feel free to add to my reputation +/- below - thanks!
find quote
dash rendar Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Berkshire, UK
Post: #9
Kricker: Debugging is on.

DDDamian: I only have the AMD GPU.

But you're onto something with the skin! When I switched to Transparency, the problem went away! Switched back to Confluence, and the problem came straight back!
find quote
DDDamian Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 3,030
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 254
Location: Canada
Post: #10
Just a guess Wink

Okay, my suggestion then is to rename your c:\program files (x86)\xbmc folder to something else, reinstall XBMC and try again. Sounds like something corrupt in the skin folder and this will give you a fairly clean install without messing with your data/settings. Try that and see if it works - if not we have to do surgery.

System: XBMC HTPC with HDMI WASAPI & AudioEngine - Denon AVR-3808CI - Denon DVD-5900 Universal Player - Denon DCM-27 CD-Changer
- Sony BDP-S580 Blu-Ray - X-Box 360 - Android tablet wireless remote - 7.1 Streem/Axiom/Velodyne Surround System
If I have been able to help feel free to add to my reputation +/- below - thanks!
find quote
kricker Online
Team-XBMC QA Specialist
Posts: 3,450
Joined: Apr 2004
Reputation: 20
Location: Knoxville, TN
Post: #11
Maybe Jezz_X added an Easter Egg!

Do as DDDamian suggested and let us know.

Read this before using these builds.
XBMC win32 SVN builds
Changelog
find quote
itsme_timd Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
I'm having a similar issue as well and using an ATI HD5450 card. Have not updated to the latest Catalyst package yet.
find quote
dash rendar Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Berkshire, UK
Post: #13
Well, I completely uninstalled it, re-downloaded (in case mine was corrupted), then re-installed again. Same problem.

Thought I'd try installing it in a Windows Server VM, but that flopped at the very start with a "Create() failed" error.

I'm not that worried about it not working full screen in my PC... The Microserver arrives tomorrow, and that'll be the real test, as that's where I want to run it!

Bizarre problem though.
find quote
kricker Online
Team-XBMC QA Specialist
Posts: 3,450
Joined: Apr 2004
Reputation: 20
Location: Knoxville, TN
Post: #14
What GPU are you going to use on that Microserver? Did you ever get a full debug log posted on pastebin?

Read this before using these builds.
XBMC win32 SVN builds
Changelog
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-26 20:48 by kricker.)
find quote
dash rendar Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Berkshire, UK
Post: #15
Ati HD5450. I have a friend who's using the same hardware combo for XBMC. He's running Ubuntu though.
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-27 00:25 by dash rendar.)
find quote
Post Reply