[RELEASE CANDIDATE] Aeon Nox 3.0

  Thread Rating:
  • 7 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Thread Closed
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,455
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 60
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #151
If the problem also exists in 2.0 then I´m not too sure how we can fix this. will be looked at. didn´t recognize that till now (but I´m using SSDs so this is perhaps not representative)
find
Raytestrak Offline
Donor
Posts: 312
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 3
Post: #152
(2012-04-10 10:38)phil65 Wrote:  If the problem also exists in 2.0 then I´m not too sure how we can fix this. will be looked at. didn´t recognize that till now (but I´m using SSDs so this is perhaps not representative)

No, it happens in 2.0 stable. Not in 2.0 SVN.

SVN 1332353376 works like a charm. I'm also using an SSD, so that's not the problem. It is only an E350, so it doesn't have a very powerfull cpu.

In regards to the black bar on the fanart on the homescreen, it's bigger than that. All the fanart everywhere is placed too high. The top falls off the screen and the bottom is placed too high.

OpenElec on an Intel NUC (DC3217IYE). Onkyo NR-717. Canton Movie CD-1000. LG 42LM760S

If it ain't broke: break it, fix it, repeat
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-10 11:57 by Raytestrak.)
find
CutSickAss Offline
Fan
Posts: 522
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 33
Location: Greece
Post: #153
(2012-04-10 11:37)Raytestrak Wrote:  In regards to the black bar on the fanart on the homescreen, it's bigger than that. All the fanart everywhere is placed too high. The top falls off the screen and the bottom is placed too high.

That was a temporary error in the code. Phil65 fixed it very quickly, but shortly after today's SVN was released. You can make a git pull now, or wait until tomorrow's release for the fix.
find
bigbodiehard Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 143
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #154
Love the new skin great work guys very usable especially the infowall view as good which saves me from hitting right 10 times. Is there a way to disable the backgroud panel in version 2.0 like you have done in 3.0 version?
find
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,455
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 60
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #155
(2012-04-10 16:48)bigbodiehard Wrote:  Love the new skin great work guys very usable especially the infowall view as good which saves me from hitting right 10 times. Is there a way to disable the backgroud panel in version 2.0 like you have done in 3.0 version?

no
find
bigbodiehard Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 143
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #156
Im surprised version 3.0 is WIP it's been working great for me no bugs no crashes. How to get rid of the text at the top that says window:addonbrowser so Ican use 3.0as my default skin?
find
dannycorker Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 224
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #157
(2012-04-10 18:26)bigbodiehard Wrote:  Im surprised version 3.0 is WIP it's been working great for me no bugs no crashes. How to get rid of the text at the top that says window:addonbrowser so Ican use 3.0as my default skin?

If I understand correctly it will be fixed in the next SVN update, already fixed on Git?
find
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,455
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 60
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #158
this won´t be "fixed" as it is intentional for now.
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-10 18:51 by phil65.)
find
Rygrath Offline
Fan
Posts: 337
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 7
Post: #159
To get rid of the debugging code at the top you can edit the addon.xml file in the skin's folder
Find the line that says
debugging="true"
and change it to
debugging="false"
Reload/Restart

However, you'll need to delete the file before doing another GiT pull and make the change again until Phil is done with it and reverts it back to false as default.
find
bigbodiehard Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 143
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #160
(2012-04-10 18:52)Rygrath Wrote:  To get rid of the debugging code at the top you can edit the addon.xml file in the skin's folder
Find the line that says
debugging="true"
and change it to
debugging="false"
Reload/Restart

However, you'll need to delete the file before doing another GiT pull and make the change again until Phil is done with it and reverts it back to false as default.
Thanks so much. Now how do you get rid of None on the main menu?
find
Martijn Offline
Team-XBMC
Posts: 11,051
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 158
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #161
(2012-04-10 19:18)bigbodiehard Wrote:  
(2012-04-10 18:52)Rygrath Wrote:  To get rid of the debugging code at the top you can edit the addon.xml file in the skin's folder
Find the line that says
debugging="true"
and change it to
debugging="false"
Reload/Restart

However, you'll need to delete the file before doing another GiT pull and make the change again until Phil is done with it and reverts it back to false as default.
Thanks so much. Now how do you get rid of None on the main menu?

Install 2.0 from XBMC repo or have some weeks patience until everything is working again like they are intending to Rolleyes

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find
Rygrath Offline
Fan
Posts: 337
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 7
Post: #162
What Martijn said. You can't get rid of the None. Phil has said a few times now that heavy work is going into Widgets and it's going to be broken for a while. So, at this point, probably best you go back to 2.0. Any changes you do to "fix" what's intentionally broken will only be overwritten the next time you update. Addon.xml is one thing, going into code just to get rid of a "none" is quite another.

Anyways, 3.0 is Work in Progress, things will be broken and fixed for a bit until they work everything out. I only run it on my desktop pc as a test bed. Wouldn't run 3.0 on the main setup that gets used by everyone, too unstable at this point.
find
Deano316 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 858
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 9
Location: Brighton, England
Post: #163
Good advice, I'm going back to 2.0 for now. Have to say though it's nice to get a peek at what's round the corner, great work all of you Cool The future of Nox is bright.
find
BigNoid Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 3,087
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 99
Location: Below sea level
Thumbs Up  RE: [WIP] Aeon Nox 3.0
Post: #164
If you update git now you will loose all your custom menu items Sad
But you will get a shiny new customizer in return in which you can activate playlist widgets if the item is set to playlist or any other widget you please. The custom menu items can be anything you want Big Grin

Reason I post this is that it needs testing preferably with all 9 custom items and with widgets. So please test this new functionality and provide some feedback if you can Smile

Custom submenus for custom items will return shortly Angel
Oh and the customizer is also changed for the regular items. You can now set every widget for any menu item and any sort background for every menu item. Please test Big Grin
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-10 23:03 by BigNoid.)
find
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,455
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 60
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #165
(2012-04-10 22:57)Big_Noid Wrote:  If you update git now you will loose all your custom menu items Sad
But you will get a shiny new customizer in return in which you can activate playlist widgets if the item is set to playlist or any other widget you please. The custom menu items can be anything you want Big Grin

Reason I post this is that it needs testing preferably with all 9 custom items and with widgets. So please test this new functionality and provide some feedback if you can Smile

Custom submenus for custom items will return shortly Angel
Oh and the customizer is also changed for the regular items. You can now set every widget for any menu item and any sort background for every menu item. Please test Big Grin

didn´t think that we would get that done that fast, but it was worth the effort. now no more complaints about home menu customizability please Big Grin
find
Thread Closed