Linux - AudioEngine testers - Linux only

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
rat666 Offline
Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #616
thanks, i´ll give it a try

HTPC (AMD X4 620, Geforce GT 520, Tevii 470, Antec Fusion Case with Imon LCD) with Openelec Gotham Nightlies
Raspberry Pi with Openelec Nightlies for Testing

find quote
odin89 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #617
Hello,
i am using Arch Linux and installed the latest git Version from XBMC because i want HD Audio. I have a Asus Nvidia Geforce GT610 an set the Option that my Receiver support DTS-HD/TrueHD. But when i play a Movie with HD Sound i hear the Sound but its cracking/crackling (i dont know the word in english so i used google translate and hope its right ^^). Is there somebody who had the same Problem and solved it?

greets
odin89
find quote
s7mx1 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 264
Joined: Dec 2007
Reputation: 4
Post: #618
Couple of AE/Pulseaudio fix here:

https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/pull/1868
find quote
odin89 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #619
I´ve no pulseaudio installed. Normal DTS/AC3 are working great but DTSHD/TrueHD doesnt work. (I tried it under windows and it worked there). Here is my Log if it helps: http://pastebin.com/ASvgg5DM

edit: i use the 310.19 Nvidia Driver and Kernel 3.6.8
(This post was last modified: 2012-12-01 19:57 by odin89.)
find quote
odin89 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #620
I tried it with the XBMCBuntu 12 Beta 1 Livecd and there are the same Problems. Is there anything i need too? A asound.conf or something else?
find quote
erhnam Offline
Team-XBMC Live Developer
Posts: 668
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 2
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #621
You can try to use one of these: http://www.xbmcfreak.nl/en/ubuntu-12-10-...do-beta-1/

It's the same beta1 with but a newer Ubuntu version and better drivers.
find quote
odin89 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #622
I tried it with the Intel+Nvidia Iso and there i got no sound when i try to play a Movie with DTS-HD Sound. AC3 works fine. Do i need a special Version of Alsa? On my ArchLinux its the Version 1.0.26
find quote
leo06 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #623
(2012-12-02 17:36)odin89 Wrote:  I tried it with the Intel+Nvidia Iso and there i got no sound when i try to play a Movie with DTS-HD Sound. AC3 works fine. Do i need a special Version of Alsa? On my ArchLinux its the Version 1.0.26

i have the same problem with Yamaha RX-V371 amp, xbmcfreak,xbmcbuntu,ubuntu,openelec no hd audio at all,in windows hd audio works fine
find quote
odin89 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #624
I have a Onkyo TX-SR308. I dont think that it has something to do with the amp. There must be a way that it works with linux too. I dont want to switch to Windows ^^
find quote
tudstudent Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #625
Odin, I think we have the same problem:

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...pid1254809

Also same video driver 310.19... Getting an idea that, that might be the problem -> unless others can confirm it should work

(2012-12-02 21:50)odin89 Wrote:  I have a Onkyo TX-SR308. I dont think that it has something to do with the amp. There must be a way that it works with linux too. I dont want to switch to Windows ^^
(This post was last modified: 2012-12-03 20:25 by tudstudent.)
find quote
Musicmaya Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #626
(2012-11-29 20:50)lem000 Wrote:  It is possible to play stereo material on the passthrough device? A number of us use external DACs (optical or USB connection) and used to use a custom audio string with Eden eg. (hw:0,1 - or plughw dependant on model) to force all audio unfettered to the DAC for processing - this gave us nice bit-perfect playback.

It seems that AE of the box wont play 44.1khz material without trying to resample it (badly in some cases) and the audiophile setting in advancedsettings.xml can cause issues with DVD playback with the audio trying to play at 44.1 rather than 48.

All suggestions greatly received!

(2012-11-30 01:00)lem000 Wrote:  You may want to try a latest build. Im using Openelec and something seems to have happened between Beta1 and Beta2 - I'm getting proper lock on 44.1,48 and 96Khz (16 and 24 bit) on a DACMagic using USB (16 bit only as its an older device) or Optical (everything) without any special settings.

greetings,

am also using Openelec 3.0 beta 2 frodo, and have the same problem.

my DAC locks correctly to 44.1, 96 (16 and 24 Bits) audio FLAC files
but when i play a mkv rip or dvd the signal reported by my dac is 44.1 instead of 48 Khz

i have experimented with advance-settings .xml and it looks like this

<advancedsettings>
<audio>
<resample>0</resample>
<audiophile>1</audiophile>
</audio>
</advancedsettings>

even this has not changed and still my movies play at 44.1 as reported by my dac

when i play movies, i also get crackling and pop noise from speakers on certain scenes.

i am only interested in 2 channel audio,

finally is AE really bit perfect..?

inputs appreciated

thanks
find quote
odin89 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #627
(2012-12-03 20:25)tudstudent Wrote:  Odin, I think we have the same problem:

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...pid1254809

Also same video driver 310.19... Getting an idea that, that might be the problem -> unless others can confirm it should work

Have you already tried a older nvidia driver? I could try 304.60 or 304.64. I think an older Version than 304.xx will not work with kernel 3.6
find quote
newphreak Offline
Donor
Posts: 180
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: sofa @ Norway
Post: #628
Hello AudioEngine devs. I have an issue with clipping of menusound, if you wait 2-3seconds next sound will be clipped 1/10 or so, so you wont hear the "click".
If you move fast the menusound plays like it should.
How it acts: https://www.dropbox.com/s/c4fmyxis19boeo...212908.mp4
Logfile: http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=17498&hash=35456734

This is on OpenELEC, but also confirmed on ubuntu setups.

Samsung ES7005 55" led tv - Denon AVR-3313 - NAD C275BEE - B&W DM683 - B&W HTM61 - B&W 686
Asus EB1501P ION2 - OCZ Vertex 2 64gb ssd - Built in IR Receiver
And a Logitech Harmony Touch to control it all. http://www.OpenELEC.tv
find quote
tudstudent Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #629
(2012-12-03 22:16)odin89 Wrote:  
(2012-12-03 20:25)tudstudent Wrote:  Odin, I think we have the same problem:

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...pid1254809

Also same video driver 310.19... Getting an idea that, that might be the problem -> unless others can confirm it should work

Have you already tried a older nvidia driver? I could try 304.60 or 304.64. I think an older Version than 304.xx will not work with kernel 3.6

Not yet tried anything, had no timne 2day, however I came acros this post:
http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...pid1153515
Here it says which version should work
(This post was last modified: 2012-12-03 22:52 by tudstudent.)
find quote
odin89 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #630
ok. Thanks for the link. I will try it later or tomorrow with driver 302.17 and post it here
find quote
Post Reply