Ember Media Manager XBMC Controller

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
lwshll_1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
this what i want to do in setting Real Time synchronization with Ember Media Manager. I am getting The remote server returned an error: (401) unauthorized error. I know im missing something. I would love if someone can tell me how to set it up.

Windows 7 64
Netgear router
XBMC 11
Ember Media Manager Ember_1.3.0.5

Please Help me with this. I know its a Noob ?. I do know somewhere i have miss something or put in the wrong thing
find quote
aptalca Offline
The Dude
Posts: 881
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 22
Post: #2
I get that error when I put in the wrong password
find quote
snpaul22 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Has anyone figured out how to get the XBMC Controller Module working? I get the error "The remote server returned an error: (404) Not Found." The credentials are typed in exactly as listed in XBMC's Webserver settings. I've made sure XBMC was running while attempting to set it up. I'm running XBMC on the same machine as Ember so for the IP, I've tried the actual IP of my computer given by my router, I've tried 127.0.0.1, and I've tried just typing "localhost". I've used almost every version of EMM and currently running 1.3.0.17 and have never been able to get this feature to work as long as it's been out. Also, it's definitely not my firewall blocking it either. Not only are XBMC and EMM both allowed applications, I completely disabled it to ensure it was not the firewall, and it still did not work. Any help on this would be great. Thanks.
find quote
keisuji Offline
Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
(2013-10-31 17:13)snpaul22 Wrote:  Has anyone figured out how to get the XBMC Controller Module working? I get the error "The remote server returned an error: (404) Not Found." The credentials are typed in exactly as listed in XBMC's Webserver settings. I've made sure XBMC was running while attempting to set it up. I'm running XBMC on the same machine as Ember so for the IP, I've tried the actual IP of my computer given by my router, I've tried 127.0.0.1, and I've tried just typing "localhost". I've used almost every version of EMM and currently running 1.3.0.17 and have never been able to get this feature to work as long as it's been out. Also, it's definitely not my firewall blocking it either. Not only are XBMC and EMM both allowed applications, I completely disabled it to ensure it was not the firewall, and it still did not work. Any help on this would be great. Thanks.

I asked the same thing a while agoSmile
The XBMC Controller Module isn´t working because xbmc uses now json(I think it was) and the controller plugin needs to be rewritten.
find quote
DanCooper Offline
Moderator
Posts: 1,181
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 61
Location: Switzerland
Post: #5
Yes, the Controller works only with Eden and older versions.

Latest Ember-MM version - [Release] Ember Media Manager 1.3.x
German XBMCNerds
find quote
kricker Offline
Team-XBMC QA Specialist
Posts: 3,419
Joined: Apr 2004
Reputation: 20
Location: Knoxville, TN
Post: #6
Any plans to update this to using JSON?

Read this before using these builds.
XBMC win32 SVN builds
Changelog
find quote
DanCooper Offline
Moderator
Posts: 1,181
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 61
Location: Switzerland
Post: #7
(2013-12-11 21:41)kricker Wrote:  Any plans to update this to using JSON?

Yes, but i can't code JSON ;-)

Latest Ember-MM version - [Release] Ember Media Manager 1.3.x
German XBMCNerds
find quote
kricker Offline
Team-XBMC QA Specialist
Posts: 3,419
Joined: Apr 2004
Reputation: 20
Location: Knoxville, TN
Post: #8
You dont't have to code it in JSON do you? Just send the JSON commands and parse the results. Of course I can't code myself out of a paper bag, so I am just speculating.

Read this before using these builds.
XBMC win32 SVN builds
Changelog
find quote
RockDawg Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,380
Joined: Jun 2005
Reputation: 1
Post: #9
I know I've said it before, but since I just found this thread I figured I might as well reiterate.m I would love for this feature to be fixed!
find quote