The "A6-Pack" Build

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Mick1152 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 258
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 7
Post: #76
(2012-05-07 21:03)CpTHOOK Wrote:  He prolly hit the back-slash key(" \ ") which allows you to toggle between the full-screen modes Eskro is referring to! NOOB mistake, I do it very often!

Ugh! I've been wondering what the hell was causing that! So nice that I can quickly undo it now when I do it!

HTPC 1 - AMD A8-3870K, ASRock A75M, Silverstone ML03B, Kingston HyperX 4GB DDR3 1866, Crucial M4 64GB SSD
HTPC 2 - AMD A6-3500, ASRock A75M-ITX, Kingston HyperX 4GB DDR3 1866, Patriot Torqx 2 32GB SSD
HTPC 3 - Intel Celeron 847, OpenELEC
RV HTPC - Intel i3-2120 Mini-ITX, 12TB Storage
3 Raspberry Pis
unRAID 5 Server - AMD Sempron 145, 4TB Parity, 16TB Storage

find quote
Beer40oz Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,225
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: The Moon
Post: #77
(2012-05-07 23:27)Mick1152 Wrote:  
(2012-05-07 21:03)CpTHOOK Wrote:  He prolly hit the back-slash key(" \ ") which allows you to toggle between the full-screen modes Eskro is referring to! NOOB mistake, I do it very often!

Ugh! I've been wondering what the hell was causing that! So nice that I can quickly undo it now when I do it!

That is the one lol lol..... it can be disabled if you dont like it too..... in the keyboard.xml settings..... i done it!
find quote
Mick1152 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 258
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 7
Post: #78
(2012-05-07 23:30)Beer40oz Wrote:  That is the one lol lol..... it can be disabled if you dont like it too..... in the keyboard.xml settings..... i done it!

Done! Thanks guys!

HTPC 1 - AMD A8-3870K, ASRock A75M, Silverstone ML03B, Kingston HyperX 4GB DDR3 1866, Crucial M4 64GB SSD
HTPC 2 - AMD A6-3500, ASRock A75M-ITX, Kingston HyperX 4GB DDR3 1866, Patriot Torqx 2 32GB SSD
HTPC 3 - Intel Celeron 847, OpenELEC
RV HTPC - Intel i3-2120 Mini-ITX, 12TB Storage
3 Raspberry Pis
unRAID 5 Server - AMD Sempron 145, 4TB Parity, 16TB Storage

find quote
bluray Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,315
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 145
Post: #79
(2012-05-07 21:03)CpTHOOK Wrote:  He prolly hit the back-slash key(" \ ") which allows you to toggle between the full-screen modes Eskro is referring to! NOOB mistake, I do it very often!
That's the Display Mode key, and you can manually change it in settings/system/video output. I mentioned it in post #69......

The "Windowed" mode is a great option for setting up XBMC for the first time, because it's quicker to get in and out of XBMC window.....

>Alienware X51- do it all HTPC
>Simplify XBMC configurations
>HOW-TO Bitstreaming using XBMC
I refused to watch movie without bitstreaming HD audio!
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-08 04:58 by bluray.)
find quote
Sdpbc Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #80
(2012-05-01 17:49)Beer40oz Wrote:  
(2012-05-01 17:48)eskro Wrote:  use your official TV remote,
and play with the aspect ration options...

on my SAMSUNG TV, i had to choose FiT SCREEN,

on other TV's like LG, i think its SCAN or JUST SCAN....

what this does is it magically makes the HTPC image fit perfectly corner to corner Smile

Just Scan for me.... scans exactly what your output is.... so basically a true 1080x1920 ..... i had the trouble when my image (menu) did not fit right..... I thought it was my HTPC... but no its the tv......

Still having issues with the scan rates and my Plasma. Getting a white line on the left side and top of the screen after a few minutes of viewing.

I think I need to have the resolution set to 1920x1280 (or maybe it's 1920x1080, can't recall) to be able to use the "Just Scan" option in my older Samsung plasma as it's otherwise blacked out with any other resolution. But when I switch to that resolution in Windows and in XBMC, the picture doesn't fill the whole screen. I.e., I'm about 1" or so from the top/bottom/sides even after selecting "Just Scan". Will have to keep fiddling with it. I have the same issue on occasion when watching HD on my cable box, but using Just Scan and repositioning the image a click or two fixes it. But for some reason I can't get it to work with the HTPC. Hmmm...




(2012-05-07 23:27)Mick1152 Wrote:  
(2012-05-07 21:03)CpTHOOK Wrote:  He prolly hit the back-slash key(" \ ") which allows you to toggle between the full-screen modes Eskro is referring to! NOOB mistake, I do it very often!

Ugh! I've been wondering what the hell was causing that! So nice that I can quickly undo it now when I do it!

Glad I'm not the only one! Smile
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-08 14:04 by Sdpbc.)
find quote
Sdpbc Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #81
Beer - while I'm waiting for it to come in the mail, how does one setup the ipazzport to start from an off position?
find quote
Beer40oz Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,225
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: The Moon
Post: #82
(2012-05-09 01:58)Sdpbc Wrote:  Beer - while I'm waiting for it to come in the mail, how does one setup the ipazzport to start from an off position?

Mmmm bios .....



find quote
Sdpbc Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #83
Looks simple enough! Now where's that damn keyboard!
find quote
Sdpbc Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #84
So still having screen resolution issues. My Plasma is from 2009, but is 1080p/i capable. If I set the computer resolution to the recommended 1920x1080, and use 16:0 or Just Scan on my Samsung, I end up with about 1" of unused monitor space at the sides and bottom of the screen. I have to select "Wide" on my TV which I don't want to do as it should be a standard resolution.

Same thing if I select a 720p resolution.

The only way I get it to fill the screen is if I select a 4:3 resolution such as 1280x1024.

Any ideas if there is anything I can do?
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,474
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #85
wow thats weird to me....

did u reset your overscan settings back to default within ATI CONTROL PANEL?
find quote
bluray Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,315
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 145
Post: #86
(2012-05-12 19:06)Sdpbc Wrote:  So still having screen resolution issues. My Plasma is from 2009, but is 1080p/i capable. If I set the computer resolution to the recommended 1920x1080, and use 16:0 or Just Scan on my Samsung, I end up with about 1" of unused monitor space at the sides and bottom of the screen. I have to select "Wide" on my TV which I don't want to do as it should be a standard resolution.

Same thing if I select a 720p resolution.

The only way I get it to fill the screen is if I select a 4:3 resolution such as 1280x1024.

Any ideas if there is anything I can do?
AMD CCC scaling option as shown below is your best option for older HDTV......

[Image: n5bwm.jpg]

>Alienware X51- do it all HTPC
>Simplify XBMC configurations
>HOW-TO Bitstreaming using XBMC
I refused to watch movie without bitstreaming HD audio!
find quote
Sdpbc Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #87
^^^^

Awesome Blu, that did the trick!
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,474
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #88
(2012-05-12 23:34)Sdpbc Wrote:  ^^^^

Awesome Blu, that did the trick!

isnt that what i just told u to do?
find quote
Sdpbc Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #89
Didn't see your post when I first logged in here, and the pic was perfect. In any event, added rep points to both of you for that one as it was driving me nuts.
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,474
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 197
Post: #90
All good Sdpbc, FTW!!
find quote
Post Reply