Windows - Remote problem

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
g.scholtens Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
I've got a ms-tech 1200 rev.d case for my htpc. With a ms-tech remote.

In xmbc i only use the remote and no keyboard. Is there any option to program this remote? I want to use the * on the the remote to acces the context menu (C on keyboard)

I hope someone understand my problem.
find quote
kricker Offline
Team-XBMC QA Specialist
Posts: 3,419
Joined: Apr 2004
Reputation: 20
Location: Knoxville, TN
Post: #2
You can create custom keymaps for the remote.xml or keyboard.xml files, depending on which one your remote is using. You then put these custom keymaps in your userdata folder as mention in the wiki. There are other threads that discuss this process, you can search and read if you need some more info.

Read this before using these builds.
XBMC win32 SVN builds
Changelog
find quote
g.scholtens Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
How do i know wich one my remote is using? My custom keymaps is now empty.
find quote
argh! Offline
Fan
Posts: 340
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
Grab showkey.exe here: http://sourceforge.net/projects/xbmcmce/...e/download

hit a button, and it will detect the command, and display it as a XBMC-friendly command line taht can be inserted into remote.xml and keyboard.xml.
find quote
kricker Offline
Team-XBMC QA Specialist
Posts: 3,419
Joined: Apr 2004
Reputation: 20
Location: Knoxville, TN
Post: #5
(2012-05-03 17:06)g.scholtens Wrote:  How do i know wich one my remote is using? My custom keymaps is now empty.
Try remote.xml first. You copy the file from the XBMC install folder system\kemaps to your userdata\keymaps folder. Then edit it as you need.

Read this before using these builds.
XBMC win32 SVN builds
Changelog
find quote
g.scholtens Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
When i read the file there is a line

<title>Contextmenu<title>

Can i make this one to
<*>Contextmenu<*> and put i into the custom key map?
find quote
kricker Offline
Team-XBMC QA Specialist
Posts: 3,419
Joined: Apr 2004
Reputation: 20
Location: Knoxville, TN
Post: #7
Sure if XBMC sees your * key as that, then that sounds correct.

Read this before using these builds.
XBMC win32 SVN builds
Changelog
find quote
g.scholtens Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Thnx,first i will test the title button.

Is it correct that i must hold the button for a couple of seconds to enter the context menu?
find quote
kricker Offline
Team-XBMC QA Specialist
Posts: 3,419
Joined: Apr 2004
Reputation: 20
Location: Knoxville, TN
Post: #9
No. Just a normal press, unless your remote is quirky with its button presses.

Read this before using these builds.
XBMC win32 SVN builds
Changelog
find quote
g.scholtens Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
I've tested it. But it's still not working.

Now i've downloaded and intalled mce remote addon. When i go to configure i see there settings like CTRL+SHIFT=..... etc.

Now i think my remote uses the keyboard.xml file is this correct?
find quote
jhsrennie Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 7,239
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 118
Location: Chester, UK
Post: #11
In Windows most remotes work by emulating keyboards i.e. when you press a button on the remote Windows thinks a key on the keyboard has been pressed. That means you need to customise the remote actions by creating/editing a userdata\keymaps\keyboard.xml file (don't edit the master copy in C:\Program Files\XBMC).

Unless you love hand editing XML the easiest way to manage key mappings is to grab KeyMapEdit from http://xbmcmce.sourceforge.net/. To add a mapping for a button choose "Detect keypress" from the "Keymap" menu, press the button the remote and fill in the "Add keypress" dialog with whatever action you want.

NB the MCERemote can only configure eHome remotes and will not do anything unless your remote uses the eHome driver, which it probably doesn't. See http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Usi...in_Windows for how to tell if your remote uses the eHome driver.
find quote
g.scholtens Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
Thnx, wil try to edit the keyboard.xml file.

It's only one buttons i wanted to use extra.
find quote
g.scholtens Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
No solution.

Must i delete the original file for keyboard.xml and only use the one in custom keymaps?
find quote
kricker Offline
Team-XBMC QA Specialist
Posts: 3,419
Joined: Apr 2004
Reputation: 20
Location: Knoxville, TN
Post: #14
No. If you have a custom keymap in the right location, XBMC will prefer that keymap.

Read this before using these builds.
XBMC win32 SVN builds
Changelog
find quote
g.scholtens Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
What else could be the problem?
find quote
Post Reply