ANTEC ISK 300-65 HTPC A8-3820

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #46
Just got my stuff guy's
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-09 13:35 by MrKay.)
find quote
bluray Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,298
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 145
Post: #47
(2012-05-09 13:07)MrKay Wrote:  Just got my stuff guy's
It's time to put it together then.....

>Alienware X51- do it all HTPC
>Simplify XBMC configurations
>HOW-TO Bitstreaming using XBMC
I refused to watch movie without bitstreaming HD audio!
find quote
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #48
I have connected quite a bit of the wire. now i connected the hdmi wire in audio 101 and didn't connected AC'97 is that ok
now i see there is a hdmi spdif header but cant find anything that fit there
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-09 18:54 by MrKay.)
find quote
Beer40oz Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,225
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: The Moon
Post: #49
(2012-05-09 18:53)MrKay Wrote:  I have connected quite a bit of the wire. now i connected the hdmi wire in audio 101 and didn't connected AC'97 is that ok
now i see there is a hdmi spdif header but cant find anything that fit there

Dont worry about the spdif or AC 97.....

unless you are going to use headphones then connect AC97


All I have is USB for front connected......

Smile
find quote
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #50
O right ok thanks beer gonna un connect the hdmi one and connect the AC97 instead might use headphones now and then
find quote
Beer40oz Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,225
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: The Moon
Post: #51
you just need the AC97 one front panel audio header.....
find quote
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #52
beer what about the one i replaced it was called hdmi and i replaced it with AC97 what was the hdmi one for thanks
I will be using optical cable for my 5.1 since i have a old receiver and when am not using my 5.1 i will be using the hdmi where that is in tv for sound
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-09 19:45 by MrKay.)
find quote
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #53
cant seem to power it on
find quote
Beer40oz Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,225
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: The Moon
Post: #54
Maybe it's true the A8 need more power?

A6-3500 works great!

You saying no POWER at all?

mmmmm

you connected the front buttons correct?
find quote
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #55
but am using a 135watts. am not sure about the front buttons
the power clip takes two space after the first two slots at the back right
i plugged them in straight or do i plug them in side ways?
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-09 20:36 by MrKay.)
find quote
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #56
The first plug is the power led + then power led - then power switch the picture i took is on this link

http://i47.tinypic.com/doxca9.jpg


is that right ?
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-09 20:48 by MrKay.)
find quote
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #57
When i plug in my usb mouse it lights up that means the motherboard is working right
Plus hear is the apu pic it say's on top AMD A8-3800 then at the bottom it says AD 38200 JZ43GX is that a a8 3800 or a8 3820 ?

http://i45.tinypic.com/pavtc.jpg
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-09 21:09 by MrKay.)
find quote
bluray Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,298
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 145
Post: #58
(2012-05-09 20:48)MrKay Wrote:  The first plug is the power led + then power led - then power switch the picture i took is on this link

http://i47.tinypic.com/doxca9.jpg


is that right ?
You need to check the "2.9 Onboard Headers and Connectors" section of your Quick Installation Guide carefully. You'll see the step by step on how to connect it....

>Alienware X51- do it all HTPC
>Simplify XBMC configurations
>HOW-TO Bitstreaming using XBMC
I refused to watch movie without bitstreaming HD audio!
find quote
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #59
fixed that problem now switches on. Now need to put the case on and check if it comes on screen
find quote
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #60
connected the hdmi now it says. Reboot and Select proper Boot device or insert Boot Media in selected boot device and press a key


what do i do now? and the cpu fan is loud
just got in to bios. should i now try to do Secure Erase your SSD using PartedMagic
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-09 22:44 by MrKay.)
find quote
Post Reply