Hotter than my oven!

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
jmontana Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
The default weather addon frequently reports temperatures that have absolutely nothing to do with reality. Yesterday, it was 381 degrees, for example. I can't find anything to change in the settings, just my city name, which is correct. Any thoughts?
find quote
gobbledigook Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 237
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
try a different weather provider and post a debug log
find quote
ronie Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,220
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 158
Post: #3
yup, please post a Debug Log

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
(This post was last modified: 2012-06-02 15:58 by ronie.)
find quote
jmontana Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
Okay, I'll post a debug log later. I am unable to try a different provider, because none of the others will install.
find quote
aptalca Offline
The Dude
Posts: 916
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 25
Post: #5
Do you put your htpc in sleep or suspend mode??

I noticed when I do that, every once in a while I get ridiculously high temps reported, but a refresh takes care of it.

It only happens after a sleep/wake cycle

I am on win 7, Eden, Transparency stable
find quote
artrafael Offline
Team-XBMC Forum Moderator
Posts: 6,352
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 113
Location: USA
Post: #6
(2012-06-05 22:30)aptalca Wrote:  Do you put your htpc in sleep or suspend mode??

I noticed when I do that, every once in a while I get ridiculously high temps reported, but a refresh takes care of it.

It only happens after a sleep/wake cycle

I am on win 7, Eden, Transparency stable
Yep, same here. I'm running Eden on Lubuntu 11.10. I wrote a little script that is executed upon resume from suspend to refresh the weather.
find quote
joebrady Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,648
Joined: Apr 2007
Reputation: 6
Location: Floyds Knobs, IN
Post: #7
I noticed this on one of my pc's that is not always connected to the internet, I assumed that had something to do with it.....
find quote
ronie Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,220
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 158
Post: #8
if any of you could test the latest beta (v0.1.9) and let me know if that fixes the issue.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
artrafael Offline
Team-XBMC Forum Moderator
Posts: 6,352
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 113
Location: USA
Post: #9
(2012-06-06 23:24)ronie Wrote:  if any of you could test the latest beta (v0.1.9) and let me know if that fixes the issue.
I removed my script to refresh the weather on system resume, installed 0.1.9 and then tested the suspend/resume cycle a few times and now the temperature doesn't go crazy anymore! Tried the beta on two different systems with equal success. Thanks!
find quote
ronie Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,220
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 158
Post: #10
(2012-06-08 08:38)artrafael Wrote:  
(2012-06-06 23:24)ronie Wrote:  if any of you could test the latest beta (v0.1.9) and let me know if that fixes the issue.
I removed my script to refresh the weather on system resume, installed 0.1.9 and then tested the suspend/resume cycle a few times and now the temperature doesn't go crazy anymore! Tried the beta on two different systems with equal success. Thanks!

ok, thanx!
let me know in case the issue ever re-appears.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
jmontana Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
Upgraded to May release (version 12 alpha 2) and this problem is completely gone.
find quote