Add-on has been marked as broken in repository... FOR ALL ADD-ONS?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
aoaaron Offline
Fan
Posts: 459
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #1
Okay,I have a problem. Virtually ALL my add-ons nearly are maked as broken including youtube, rotten tomatos "according to the repository.

I'm using XBMC alpha frodo because its been my most stable version of XBMC so far apart from this.

I have installed and uninstalled the newest RC frodo. could this be the cause?

Major Props Poofy and Eskro! Check out their sigs for the best help/advice.
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,328
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 162
Post: #2
yup, most addons in the repo require an RC build.
they're not compatible with alpha / beta frodo builds (or even RC1 iirc).

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
aoaaron Offline
Fan
Posts: 459
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #3
even when I went to RC, the add-ons all were reported as broken.

Is there a way that I can have XBMC alpha frodo alongside RC2?

RC2 is just SO SO SO slow for me!

Major Props Poofy and Eskro! Check out their sigs for the best help/advice.
find quote
wsnipex Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,835
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 94
Post: #4
then maybe it time to check what exactly is the problem with RC3? Since we are close to frodo final, it'd be a good idea to check if there really is a problem.
find quote
uNiversal Offline
Out of Memory
Posts: 5,621
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 139
Location: Binary pulsar
Post: #5
There's no problem!

On the addons page select the xbmc.org repo and bring up context menu, select force refresh and then do it again and select update.

uNi
find quote
alessio2 Offline
Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: SLO
Post: #6
If anyone is searching for xbmc.oeg repo it's in Get add-ons sub page.
Add-ons -> Get add-ons -> XBMC repo (context -> force refresh)
find quote
andrewf Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Forgive me being a bit daft here but when I go into

add ons -> get add ons ->

XBMC repo....... doesn't show?

What am I missing?
find quote
djustoe Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Can someone help me out please?
I too have the same issues and I have spent the last 6 hours non stop trying to find a resolution
I am running a nightly Android build (pre-v13 "Gotham")

Its the same situation really. A load of add ons are marked as Incompatible... Including ProjectFreeTV which I really want.

please help?
Im getting seriously pee'd off trying to fix this
find quote
TRaSH Offline
Fan
Posts: 653
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Holland, The Netherlands
Post: #9
Contact the developer of that add on
Ask him about Gotham support.

Windows 7, 64-bit | XBMC Gotham | Aeon Nox | MONEUAL 320B | Intel® Core™ i5 CPU 661 | Sapphire HD 6570 1GB DDR3
Onkyo TX-SR875 | Teufel System 5 THX Cinema 5.1
HP Microserver N40L WHS 2011 8TB
[Image: all-banner@2x.jpg]
find quote
xbmcwayist Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
(2014-02-21 04:47)djustoe Wrote:  Can someone help me out please?
I too have the same issues and I have spent the last 6 hours non stop trying to find a resolution
I am running a nightly Android build (pre-v13 "Gotham")

Its the same situation really. A load of add ons are marked as Incompatible... Including ProjectFreeTV which I really want.

please help?
Im getting seriously pee'd off trying to fix this

Aside from doing what was suggested above, to contact the addon developers, (which is the actual solution), a workaround that is working for me is the following:

I have XBMC on Windows, Linux, and Android. Since I am running Android 4.4.2, I require XBMC Alpha, since older versions of XBMC do not work on 4.4.2. Unfortunately, the dependency problems occur. As a workaround, when I copy my '.xbmc' folder onto my Android from, for example, my Linux machine, I do these steps to ensure it works:

1. Delete all the repos folders in '/.xbmc/addons,' 'commoncache.db' and 'cookies.dat' in '/.xbmc/temp,' all but the 'CDDB' folder in '/.xbmc/userdata/Database/,' and all in '/.xbmc/userdata/Thumbnails.'
2. Change all 'xbmc.python' versions in all addons to '2.1.0'. If copying from Linux or Windows, as it's easier to do this is on an actual computer, it can be done with one line when opening a terminal window in the '.xbmc' folder and typing:

find . -type f -exec sed -i s/'addon="xbmc.python"\ version="2.0"'/'addon="xbmc.python"\ version="2.1.0"'/g {} + && find . -type f -exec sed -i s/'addon="xbmc.python"\ version="1.0"'/'addon="xbmc.python"\ version="2.1.0"'/g {} +

Now, when run in Android, instead of numerous addons being market as broken, I only get one or two (ones built-in). And these actually haven't popped up in a while. The one flaw here is none of your addons can update via extra repos, but at least it's something.
(This post was last modified: 2014-02-25 00:01 by xbmcwayist.)
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,607
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 167
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #11
Worst advice ever. There's a damn good reason why they are marked like that.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
(This post was last modified: 2014-02-25 00:03 by Martijn.)
find quote
djustoe Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
I took an easier option over the weekend
I simply downgrade to Frodo and everything is working fine Smile
find quote